Home Latest Booklist New Arrivals Feedback Latest Newsletter Links

New Stock

July 2008- new booklist F08 "Summer Hols" - a selection of some 20 never before listed hardcover first editions, and 600 top quality paperbacks, at 10% less than the listed price you see. If you would like to receive a hard copy please contact us. Fantastic Literature.
Prices below will be reduced by 10% when you order from us. All prices are in UK Sterling.
Business terms, postage rates etc - (the boring stuff!)
New Booklist F08 - now live - the stuff you are really interested in

Welcome to Recent Acquisitions- if you are reading this at our website then to order just click on the link. If you want a hard copy, see image above, then let us know and we will ship one out to you. E-mail: simon@fantasticliterature.com

We will need your:-

Name & Address

together with your

card number and expiry date!

You can always use Paypal and our e-mail address. All prices are in UK sterling, currency equivalents can be found by clicking on the link of each book.

simon@fantasticliterature.com

We will also need the number and title of the items ordered.

We can only accept cheques in sterling due to bank charges of £10 for conversion.

Terms and conditions

Postage & Packing: P+P is charged on all orders within the UK at cost, to a maximum weight of 20 kilos per parcel. Overseas customers are charged at cost by surface or air mail as requested.

Returns Policy: Books are of course returnable if they do not meet with your expectation. Therefore all orders must be firm orders, and please inform us if you are returning books on the day of receipt. All items on this list remain the property of Fantastic Literature until paid for in full.

If you have received this booklist in the mail then phone, fax or ordinary letter orders are fine and there is an order form included for that purpose.

Our website has UK small press and is regularly updated so keep looking in from time to time. You can search all our stock there and take advantage of the secure server.

Previous FANTASTIC LITERATURE booklists: C08, D08, E08

New booklist - never before listed titles

Section A: Hardcover 1st editions , Section B: Proofs, paperbacks & trade paperbacks

Section A: Hardcover 1st editions and other hardcover editions. Hardcover 1st editions
Hardcover 1st editions
Barker Clive MISTER B GONE Harper near fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2007 1st edition, Mister B. Gone is Barker's shockingly bone-chilling discovery of a never-before-published demonic 'memoir' penned in the year 1438 888A5 FN08/528 8.25
Butler Octavia LILITH'S BROOD Warner Books fine hardcover, pictorial boards no dw as issued 2007 not 1st printing. contains all three "Xenogenesis" books by Octavia Butler: "Dawn", "Adulthood Rites", and "Imago". 888D6 FN08/003 19.95



Cameron Kenneth THE FRIGHTENED MAN orion fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2008 1st edition, Veteran of the American Civil War, failed husband, ex-lawman now turned novelist, Denton is an uncomfortable outsider in class-ridden turn-of-the-century England 888A1 FN08/585 6.45
Campbell ramsey SCARED STIFF - TALES OF SEX AND DEATH Guild Publishing fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1989 1st Book Club edition, illus by J K Potter and intro by Clive barker 888A3 FN08/587 3.95
Clark Simon & Lebbon Tim EXORCISING ANGELS Earthling Publications fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2003 1st edition, limited edition of 750 numbered, SIGNED copies, signed by both, a tale that draws on Arthur Machen's "The Bowmen" for inspiration 888B4 FN08/532 29.95
Connolly John THE REAPERS Hodder & Stoughton fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2008 1st UK edition, SIGNED POSTCARD tipped in. They are the Reapers, the elite among killers. Men so terrifying that their names are mentioned only in whispers. The assassin Louis is one of them 888C1 FN08/539 14.95



Esslemont Ian Cameron RETURN OF THE CRIMSON GUARD. Vols 1 & 2 PS Publishing new hardcover copy in a new dustwrapper in a slipcase 2008 1st edition, limited to just 300 signed copies, The return of the mercenary company the Crimson Guard could not have come at a worse time for the Malazan Empire 888B4 FN08/248 75.00
Evans Christopher OMEGA PS Publishing new hardcover copy in a new dustwrapper 2008 1st edition, limited to just 500 copies, Omega is the first adult novel by Christopher Evans in a decade, and perhaps his best so far. This is alternate history of a brilliantly unusual kind 888B4 FN08/249 20.00



Gardner John JAMES BOND - COLD Hodder & Stoughton fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1996 1st edition, a novel featuring James Bond whose investigation into the blowing up of an airline is also a personal one as a close friend was on board 888B4 FN08/535 94.95
Gorman Ed BLOOD RED MOON Headline fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1994 1st UK edition, A tale of psychos, FBI criminologists, glamorous blondes and $10,000 888B4 FN08/534 4.95
Gorman Ed COLD BLUE MIDNIGHT Headline fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1995 1st UK edition, thriller, in the darkenss his victim waits, too terrified to scream 888B4 FN08/537 5.95
Gorman Ed HAWK MOON Headline fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1995 1st UK edition,Thriller about two similar murders, a century apart 888B3 FN08/538 5.95



Herbert James SHRINE New English Library very good hardcover copy in a very good, price clipped, dustwrapper 1983 1st edition, 888A2 FN08/586 16.95
King Stephen THE COLORADO KID PS Publishing fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2007 1st edition, first printing. Illustrated by Glenn Chadbourne 888B4 FN08/531 24.95
Koontz Dean R, Parks Phil (illus) TWILIGHT EYES The land of Enchantment outsize fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1985 1st trade edition, They're out there. Lurking. Waiting. Feeding on human suffering, fiendishly plotting their ultimate triumph.Slim MacKenzie knows what they are, what they do - and how they hide in human form. 888B6 FN08/536 29.95



Langan Sarah VIRUS Headline fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2007 1st UK edition, After Lois Larkin's boyfriend Ronnie dumps her for her best friend, she takes her third grade class on a field trip to Bedford. The children discover something buried in the woods, and a sickness soon spreads 888C1 FN08/540 29.95
Law Stephen SPECTRE Souvenir Press very good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1986 1st edition, thriller about a group of children who grew up together on the back streets of Newcastle but one by one they are killed hideously 888A5 FN08/527 3.95
Lumley Brian A COVEN OF VAMPIRES Fedogan & Bremer fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 1998 1st edition, limited edition of 1,000 copies, collects thirteen vampire stories with a three-page foreword by the author 888B4 FN08/533 38.95



Straub peter MYSTERY Dutton near fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1990 1st edition, a coming-of-age story intertwined with a web of family secrets told from the point of view of Tom, won the 1989 World Fantasy Award 888B4 FN08/530 19.95
Wiater Stanley (editor) Laymon, Williamson & Brandner NIGHT VISIONS 7 Dark Harvest near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1989 1st edition, includes four original stories from the sadly deceased Richard Laymon. Also, stories by Chet Williamson and gary Brandner 888B3 FN08/529 19.95

Paperbacks, proofs and graphic novels - to order these please copy and paste and e-mail to us, there's too many to do individual links for.

Ab Hugh Dafydd and Linaweaver Brad DOOM HELL ON EARTH Pocket very good mass market paperback copy 1995 1st printing, They were creatures seemingly spawned straight from the pits of Hell - demons, zombies, fire-breathing imps - all too horrifically close to the stuff of nightmare to be real 5041.2 FN08/413 1.45
Abel R Cox and Barren Charles TRIVANA 1 Panther very good mass market paperback 1966 1st printing, science fiction 5054 FN08/225 1.95
Adams Douglas THE HITCHHIKERS GUIDE TO THE GALAXY - a trilogy in four parts Pan very good trade paperback 1992 1st printing, life? Don't talk to me about life 5148 FN08/181 1.65
Adams Will THE ALEXANDRA CIPHER harper very good mass market paperback, 2007 1st printing, Non stop adventure and death defying chases in Will Adam's outstanding debut novel. It's 318 BC in the deserts of Libya, and Alexander the Great is buried as only a God should be 5011 FN08/648 1.95
Allende Isabel PAULA Flamingo very good trade paperback 1996 not 1st printing,The story she tells is that of her own life, her family history and the tragedy of her nation, Chile, in the years leading up to Pinochet's brutal military coup JO3 FN08/253 1.85
Anthony Piers HEAVEN CENT New English Library very good trade paperback 1989 1st printing. From the world of Xanth, the hero Prince Dolph tries to find the magician Humfrey, who disappeared in a cloud of smoke, with the help of his faithful companion, Marrow Bone JO3 FN08/256 1.85
Arden Tom THE HARLEQUIN'S DANCE Vista very good mass market paperback 1998 1st printing, the First Book of the Orokon. The Orokon is a circle of five mystic crystals which embody the powers of the ancient gods. Only two people can find the cystals: the enchanter Toth-Vexrah and Jem 5132 FN08/117 1.45
Ashley Mike (Editor) THE GIANT BOOK OF MYTHS AND LEGENDS Parragon very good trade paperback 1995 1st printing. Star Requiem 1, fantasy novel features the mysterious, barbaric world of Innasmorn, where the elements are worshipped as gods and storms as their servants. JO3 FN08/269 1.95
Asprin Robert PHULE'S PARADISE Legend very good trade paperback 1978 1st printing. Book two of the humorous science fiction "Phule" books from the author of the "Myth" novels JO3 FN08/278 2.45



Barker Clive THE GREAT AND SECRET SHOW Fontana very good trade paperback 1990 1st printing. fantasy novel which describes a race against time to try to find the secret of "The Art" - a state of being or consciousness which allows its owner to transcend their humanity and enter into a heightened spiritual state JO3 FN08/279 2.45
Bear Greg ANVILS OF STARS legend very good mass market paperback 1993 not 1st printing, 82 young people travel the enormity of space on a quest for war and vengeance against aliens who turned the Earth, and all but a fragment of humanity, into a smouldering cinder 5142 FN08/199 1.45
Bear Greg THE FORGE OF GOD legend near fine mass market paperback, 1989 not 1st printing, In 1996 Europa, one of Jupiter's moons, suddenly disappears, and an alien creature, found dying beside a disguised spaceship in the Californian desert, conveys bad news 5016 FN08/656 1.45
Bear Greg EON Legend very good mass market paperback, 1990 not 1st printing, hard SF novel, Above our planet hangs a hollow Stone, vast as the imagination of man. The inner dimensions are at odds with the outer: there are different chambers to be breached 5109A FN08/682 1.45
Bell Ted PIRATE Pocket very good mass market paperback, 2005 1st printing, intrepid British intelligence operative Alex Hawke must thwart a secret, deadly alliance between China and France 5053 FN08/360 1.95
Bell Ted HAWKE Pocket very good mass market paperback, 2004 1st printing, thriller, A James Bond for the 21st century, the eponymous Hawke is suave, sexy, smart, wealthy and deadly 5053 FN08/361 2.45
Bell Ted ASSASSIN Pocket near fine mass market paperback 2004 reprint, espionage thriller 5056 FN08/365 1.65
Bingham Harry THE SONS OF ADAM Harper Collins very good mass market paperback, 2004 1st printing, An epic tale of brothers divided, family rivalry, fortunes lost and won, set against the dramatic background of the early days of the oil industry 5000TP FN08/668 1.45
Booth Stephen BLACK DOG Harper Cillins near fine mass market paperback 2001 reprint, crime thriller 5056 FN08/364 1.75
Brackett Leigh & Haber Karen THE JEWEL OF BAS & THIEVE'S CARNIVAL Tor Double 22 very good mass market paperback, 1990 1st printing, sf novel, An expendable Hell Squad is sent to the planet Wolf IV to investigate its suitability for inhabitation by the ever-expanding Empire 5067 FN08/549 3.95
Bradbury Ray DEATH IS A LONELY BUSINESS Grafton very good mass market paperback, some spine creases 1987 reprint, science fiction 5056 FN08/235 1.45
Brooks terrry THE SCIONS OF SHANNARA Orbit very good trade paperback 1990 1st printing. Three hundred years have passed in the Four Lands. The Federation now controls all of the Southland. In the West, the Elves have vanished. In the East, the dwarves are enslaved JO3 FN08/276 1.65
Brown Eric HELIX Solaris near fine mass market paperback, 2007 1st printing, sf novel, adventure novel following the plight of four humans when they crashland on what they think is a desolate, ice-bound planet 5017 FN08/665 1.65
Bunch Chris SHADOW WARRIOR Orbit as new mass market paperback copy 2004 1st printing, the complete saga in one stunning volume 5048 FN08/402 1.95
Bushell Garry THE FACE John Blake near fine mass market paperback 2002 1st printing fast paced gangster thriller 5052 FN08/369 1.45
Butcher Jim STORM FRONT Orbit very good mass market paperback copy 2005 1st printing, Book one of the Dresden files 5050 FN08/381 1.65
Butcher Jim GRAVE PERIL Orbit very good mass market paperback copy 2005 1st printing, Book three of the Dresden files 5050 FN08/383 1.50
Butcher Jim BLOOD RITES orbit near fine mass market paperback, 2005 1st printing, supernatural crime thriller. Dresden files 6, for Harry Dresden, Chicago's only professional wizard, there have been worse assignments than going undercover on the set of an adult film 5011 FN08/648 2.95



Cain Robert CYBERNARC - Gold Dragon harper very good mass market paperback 1991 1st printing, Cybernarc - the drug war's most lethal warrior 5156 FN08/204 2.45
Cain Robert CYBERNARC harper very good mass market paperback 1991 1st printing, Cybernarc - the drug lords' worst nightmare 5156 FN08/205 3.95
Chalker Jack L AND THE DEVIL WILL DRAG YOU UNDER ballantine Books very good mass market paperback, 1982 2nd printing, the end of the world was coming , and only a drunken demon could save it 5137.1 FN08/108 1.95
Chalker Jack L A JUNGLE OF STARS ballantine Books very good mass market paperback, 1980 2nd printing, Aruman Vard had to get off-planet fast. The end of the most incredible space war ever was at hand, and he wanted to be on the winning side 5137.1 FN08/109 1.85
Chalker Jack L THE MESSIAH CHOICE Tor Books about good mass market paperback, cvrs chipped and creased 1986 1st printing, the temple of science was the gateway to hi-tech hell 5137.1 FN08/110 1.85
Chalker Jack L DOWNTIMING THE NIGHT SIDE Tor Books very good mass market paperback 1985 1st printing, NSA agent Ron Moosic is assigned to a nuclear power plant - a cover for a secret project sending observers back in time 5137.1 FN08/112 3.25
Chalker Jack L DANCE BAND ON THE TITANIC Ballantine Books very good mass market paperback 1988 1st printing, Seven fantastical science fiction stories make up a collection including the title story about an ordinary deckhand determined to save the life of a beautiful ghost 5137.1 FN08/113 2.85
Chalker Jack L A WAR OF SHADOWS Ace very good mass market paperback 1979 1st printing, a frightening glimpse of tomorrows terrorism 5137.1 FN08/114 3.95
Chandler Raymond PLAYBACK Penguin very good mass market paperback 1973 reprint, crime fiction 5054 FN08/229 1.95
Chandler Raymond FAREWELL MY LOVELY Penguin very good mass market paperback 1973 reprint, crime fiction 5054 FN08/230 1.95
Cherryh C J THE FADED SUN TRILOGY Mandarin very good mass market paperback 1991 1st printing,sf omnibus, a collection of the Mri war trilogy, Kesrith, Shon'jir & Kutath 5134 FN08/067 2.95
Cherryh C J THE CHRONICLES OF MORGAINE Methuen very good mass market paperback 1985 1st printing, fantasy omnibus, an incredibly intricate, detailed and complex series of worlds and civilisations 5134 FN08/068 2.85
Child Lincoln UTOPIA Arrow very good mass market paperback copy 2003 2nd printing, thriller, Die Hard in a theme park 5048 FN08/401 1.45
Child Lincoln DEATH MATCH Arrow near fine mass market paperback, 2005 not 1st printing, crime thriller. A young couple is found dead in their apartment, and double suicide seems to be the only interpretation - Alarm bells ring in the towering Manhattan offices of Eden Incorporated 5011 FN08/646 1.95
Clark Simon DEATH'S DOMINION Leisure near fine mass market paperback copy 2006 1st printing, horror fiction 5043 FN08/407 1.65
Clarke Arthur C OF TIME AND STARS - The Worlds of Arthur C Clarke Roc very good mass market paperback - tape mark to rear cover 1981 not 1st printing, collection of stunning sf short stories 5142 FN08/200 1.45
Clarke Arthur C ( Editor) THREE FOR TOMORROW Dell 8863 very good mass market paperback 1970 1st printing, three novellas by Silverberg, Zelazny and Blish 5051 FN08/214 1.45
Clayton Jo DRINKER OF SOULS Daw Books 668 very good mass market paperback 1986 1st printing, possessed by shapechangers magic, she had mastered the powers of life and death... 5134 FN08/066 2.95
Clement Hal STILL RIVER Sphere very good mass market paperback 1988 1st printing, on the planet enigma five students suddenly lose their wind robots... 5134 FN08/059 1.75
Clement Hal CLOSE TO CRITICAL Ballantine very good mass market paperback 1981 4th printing, a crisis on the hostile planet of Tenebra 5134 FN08/060 1.45
Clement Hal FOSSIL Daw Books 930 very good mass market paperback 1993 1st printing, set in a universe created by Isaac Asimov 5134 FN08/061 3.45
Clement Hal THE NITROGEN FIX Ace very good mass market paperback 1982 2nd printing, hard sf novel 5134 FN08/062 2.65
Clement Hal STILL RIVER Ballantine Books very good mass market paperback 1989 2nd printing, hard sf novel, the story of a graduation exercise set for a class of five students, one human and four incredibly different aliens 5134 FN08/063 2.55
Clement Hal CYCLE OF FIRE Ballantine Books very good mass market paperback 1981 6th printing, hard sf novel of a human stranded on a strange planet with a native from one of what seem to be two completely incompatible intelligent species 5134 FN08/064 1.55
Clement Hal ICEWORLD Ballantine Books very good mass market paperback 1981 2nd printing, hard sf novel set on a world outside anything Sallman Ken had ever experienced before 5134 FN08/065 3.55
Clement hal MISSION OF GRAVITY Pyramid F-786 near very good mass market paperback 1962 1st printing, Mesklin is unusually massive and spins particularly fast: its "day" lasts not 24 hours but 18 minutes. The huge mass means an unthinkable gravity of 700 times Earth's 5136 FN08/081 1.45
Clement hal MISSION OF GRAVITY NEL near very good mass market paperback 1976 1st printing, Mesklin is unusually massive and spins particularly fast: its "day" lasts not 24 hours but 18 minutes. The huge mass means an unthinkable gravity of 700 times Earth's 5136 FN08/082 1.45
Clement Hal MISSION OF GRAVITY Penguin very good mass market paperback 1963 1st printing, science fiction 5051 FN08/217 1.65
Clement Hal NEEDLE Corgi Ys1383 very good mass market paperback 1963 1st printing, science fiction 5052 FN08/236 2.45
Cole Adrian BLOOD RED ANGEL Avon very good mass market paperback 1993 1st printing, science fantasy novel, the dark God reigns with fear and madness in a future hat has come and gone 5134 FN08/069 2.85
Cole Adrian MOTHER OF STORMS Unwin very good trade paperback 1989 1st printing. Star Requiem 1, fantasy novel features the mysterious, barbaric world of Innasmorn, where the elements are worshipped as gods and storms as their servants. JO3 FN08/268 1.95
Conklin Geoff ( Editor) DIMENSION 4 Pyramid F973 very good mass market paperback 1964 1st printing, science fiction novelettes 5052 FN08/237 1.85
Cook Glen COLD COPPER TEARS Signet very good mass market paperback 1988 not 1st printing, Garrett, a very human private eye in a fantastic world, puzzles over a mysterious case that involves a coveted copper casket 5134 FN08/071 1.65
Cook Glen BITTER GOLD HEARTS Signet very good mass market paperback 1988 1st printing, another Garrett adventure in a land of wicked elves and angry ogres 5134 FN08/072 3.65
Cook Glen SHADOWS LINGER Tor good mass market paperback, some chipping and fraying to heel of spine 1984 1st printing, the Black Company 2, mercenary soldiers in the service of the Lady. 5134 FN08/073 2.65
Cook Glen THE SWORDBEARER Tor Books very good mass market paperback 1990 1st printing, Dark fantasy. He was wedded to a woman, legend and a sword 5137 FN08/084 2.85
Cook Glen THE TOWER OF FEAR Tor Books very good mass market paperback 1990 1st printing, Dark fantasy. The city Qushmarrah is uneasy under the rule of the hated Herodians who had conquered them on the downfall of the evil wizard Nakar 5137 FN08/085 1.85
Cook Glen DREAMS OF STEEL Tor about good mass market paperback, chips and wear to edges 1990 1st printing, Chronicle of the Black Company. After the Company's defeat at Dejagore, Lady, one of the few survivors, sets out to avenge herself and the Company against the Shadowmasters 5137 FN08/096 1.65
Cook Glen SHADOWLINE Warner very good mass market paperback 1986 not 1st printing, Starfishers Trilogy Vol.1 5137.1 FN08/101 7.95
Cook Glen PETTY PEWTER GODS Roc very good mass market paperback 1995 1st printing, When real estate becomes a scant resource in TunFaire, the newly arrived gods of the world hold a contest that will award the last available temple to whomever can find its key, and atheist P.I. Garrett is hired by two rival pantheons 5137.1 FN08/102 17.95
Cook Glen PASSAGE AT ARMS Questar very good mass market paperback 1985 1st printing, militaristic hard SF, very very hard. Hunting destroyers and convoys in the depths of space 5137.1 FN08/104 2.95
Cook Glen SWEET SILVER BLUES Signet very good mass market paperback, some fraying to heel of spine 1987 1st printing, another adventure for Garrett P.I. the human detective in the world of gnomes 5137.1 FN08/106 2.95
Cooper Louise CROWN OF HORN Hamlyn very good mass market paperback 1981 1st printing, for Rowan, her grandmother's legacy is an old country house with a msyterious scent of roses 5137 FN08/087 1.45
Cooper Louise LORD OF NO TIME Sphere very good mass market paperback, sl fraying to heel of spine 1977 1st printing, a haunting story of fantasy and occult violence 5137 FN08/088 29.95
Cooper Louise THE PRETENDER Harper Collins near fine mass market paperback 1993 1st printing, Ygorla, demon offspring of chaos, has come of age. Her awesome sorcery has murdered the ruling High Margrave, ravaged his court, and chained in slavery the footloose troubadour Strann 5137 FN08/090 5.95
Cooper Louise THE SLEEP OF STONE daw Books 902 near fine mass market paperback 1993 1st printing, Ghysla was one of the Old Folks, shapeshifters and wielders of magic 5137 FN08/091 2.95
Cooper Louise MIRAGE Unwin near fine mass market paperback 1987 1st printing, Kyre is summoned by a sorceress for the sole purpose of fighting the battle between the people of Haven and the sea dwellers 5137 FN08/092 1.45
Cooper Louise THE DECEIVER Grafton near fine mass market paperback 1993 1st printing, 60 years have passed since the Lords of Chaos defeated the Lords of Order. The gods no longer take a direct hand in the affairs of men, but demons from the lower ranks of Chaos are hungry for power 5137 FN08/093 2.95
Cornwell bernard EXCALIBUR Penguin near fine mass market paperback, 1998 1st printing, historical novel. A story of love, war, loyalty and betrayal, "Excalibur" begins with the failure of Lancelot's rebellion and the ruin of Arthur's marriage to Guinevere 5017 FN08/663 1.85
Cox Andy (editor) BLACK STATIC 5 TTA Press new prozine 2008 1st edition, stories from Mike O'Driscoll, Christopher Fowler etc 5170 FN08/526 3.99



Dahl Roald MORE TALES OF THE UNEXPECTED Penguin near fine mass market paperback 1986 not 1st printing, collection of short stories by the author of "Like You", "Kiss Kiss" and "The Wonderful Story of Henry Sugar" 5137 FN08/098 1.45
Dalmas John THE ORC WARS - YNGLING SAGA 1 & 2 Baen Books very good mass market paperback 1992 1st printing, post apocalytpic novel set in the bloody world of the neovikings 5161 FN08/292 2.45
Dalmas John THE YNGLING AND THE CIRCLE OF POWER Baen Books very good mass market paperback 1992 1st printing, post apocalyptic novel set in the bloody world of the neovikings 5161 FN08/293 2.45
Danvers Dennis END OF DAYS Avon very good mass market paperback 2000 1st printing, science fiction adventure 5055 FN08/372 2.65
Davidson Avram CLASH OF STAR KINGS Ace near fine mass market paperback 1983 2nd printing, sf yarn, on a remote mountain in mexico, two alien forces, dormant for centuries, face off in a deadly confrontation 5137 FN08/097 1.95
De camp & Carter CONAN OF AQUILONIA Ace very good mass market paperback 1977 1st printing, number 11 in the series, Conan stalks his moody way through the Hyborian Age 5137 FN08/099 1.45
De Lint Charles GREENMANTLE Pan very good mass market paperback 1992 1st printing, beautifully lyrical fantasy, not far from the modern city lies an ancient wood, forgotten by the rest of the world, where mystery walks in the moonlight 5134 FN08/070 9.95
Dear Ian VILLAGE OF BLOOD NEL very good mass market paperback 1975 1st printing,horror thriller 5052 FN08/238 1.45
DeMille Nelson WORD OF HONOUR Time warner near fine mass market paperback, 2006 not 1st printing, hard thriller, Ben Tyson is a good man, a brilliant corporate executive, an honest handsome family man, admired by men and desired by women. But sixteen years ago Ben Tyson was a lieutenant in Vietnam 5016 FN08/657 1.95
Dickson Gordon R LOST DORSAI Sphere very good mass market paperback 1984 1st printing, renowned throughout the Galaxy as the finest soldiers ever, but now it's 5 against 3,000 5156 FN08/202 1.45
Dickson Gordon R CHANTRY GUILD Sphere very good mass market paperback 1989 1st printing, Chaos reigns on planet Earth and Hal Mayne searches in vain for the knowledge to restore humanity 5156 FN08/203 1.45
Dickson Gordon R THE FINAL ENCYCLOPAEDIA Sphere very good mass market paperback, 1985 1st printing, sf novel the culmination of the Dorsai cycle 5162 FN08/335 1.65
Dickson Gordon R GUIDED TOUR Tor very good mass market paperback, 1988 1st printing, sf. A selection of short works by the noted science fiction writer includes "The Monkey Wrench," "Last Voyage," "Rehabilitated," "Lulungomeena," and "Time Grabber 5105 FN08/674 3.45
Dickson Gordon R NECROMANCER Daw Books 274 very good mass market paperback, 1978 1st printing, sf. The Chantry Guild is established 5105 FN08/675 1.95
Dickson Gordon R THE MAN FROM EARTH Tor very good mass market paperback, 1983 not 1st printing, sf novel, all things are possible to the Man from Earth 5105 FN08/676 1.95
Dickson Gordon R HOUR OF THE HORDE Daw Books very good mass market paperback, 1978 not 1st printing, sf novel, interstellar warfare as the horde advances 5105 FN08/677 2.45
Dickson Gordon R THE DRAGON AND THE GEORGE Ballantine Books very good mass market paperback, 1978 not 1st printing, fantasy novel, Jim Eckert is waiting for a teaching assistanship, together with is girlfriend Angie. Rather rapidly, they are both transported into a medieaval world of talking wolves and dragons 5105 FN08/678 3.95
Dickson Gordon R ALIEN ART & ARCTURUS LANDING Ace very good mass market paperback, 1981 1st printing, two full length strong sf novels 5105 FN08/679 2.35
Dickson Gordon R SPACEPAW Ace very good mass market paperback, 1983 1st printing, sf novel set on Dilbia, where the natives were a cross between bears and Vikings 5105 FN08/680 1.65
Dickson Gordon R DORSAI! Sphere very good mass market paperback, 1975 not 1st printing, a Dorsai sf novel, the saga of Donal Graeme 5105 FN08/681 1.45
Donaldson Stephen DAUGHTER OF REGALS Fontana very good mass market paperback 1985 1st printing, a superb collection of fantasy stories 5142 FN08/197 1.45
Donaldson Stephen WHITE GOLD WIELDER Fontana very good mass market paperback 1983 1st printing, The Second Chronicles of Thomas Covenant 5142 FN08/198 1.45
Drake David THE MILITARY DIMENSION Baen very good mass market paperback, 1991 1st printing, short story selection of militaristic sf 5146 FN08/168 1.95
Drake David FROM THE HEART OF DARKNESS Tor very good mass market paperback, 1983 1st printing, powerful horror novel "it waddles from a reed-choked swamp older than the pyramids" 5146 FN08/169 5.95
Drake david THE MILITARY DIMENSION baen very good mass market paperback, 1991 1st printing, a science fiction collection of short stories about soldiering 5145 FN08/175 1.95
Drake david SURFACE ACTION Ace very good mass market paperback, 1990 1st printing, the battlefield is venus, the object is victory 5145 FN08/176 1.95
Drake david RANKS OF BRONZE Baen very good mass market paperback, 1986 1st printing, defeated Roman soldiers are taken to fight for 'a trading guild of the Federation' on planets where the technology of war is limited 5145 FN08/177 1.85
Drake david LACEY AND HIS FRIENDS Baen very good mass market paperback, 1986 1st printing, Tells the stories of Jed Lacey, a twenty-first century policeman, Carl, a young man who joins the crew of an airship, and Vickers, a hunting guide who leads time travellers in search of dinosaurs 5145 FN08/178 1.85
Drake david OLD NATHAN Baen very good mass market paperback, 1991 1st printing, dark fantasy, fifty years after the American revolution, magic is loose in the backwoods 5145 FN08/179 3.85
Drake David THE FORLORN HOPE Tor very good mass market paperback 1984 1st printing, life? The whole planet was out to stop the mercenaries from going home, that was a big mistake 5148 FN08/182 1.95
Drake David BIRDS OF PREY Tor very good mass market paperback 1985 1st printing, past and future clash on the battleground that is Rome AD 262 5148 FN08/183 1.95
Drake david HAMMERS SLAMMERS Venture very good mass market paperback 1985 1st printing, the meanest, toughest bunch of mercenaries in the galaxy 5140 FN08/187 1.85
Drake david HAMMERS SLAMMERS - Counting the Cost Venture very good mass market paperback 1989 1st printing, the meanest, toughest bunch of mercenaries in the galaxy 5140 FN08/188 1.85
Drake david CROSS THE STARS Venture very good mass market paperback 1985 1st printing, meet Don 'Mad' Dof Slade, ex Hammer's Slammer 5140 FN08/189 1.45
Drake David PREY Baen new mass market paperback copy 1999 1st printing, the time: 262 AD. The problem: an alien invasion 5040 FN08/412 1.65
Dreadstone Carl THE MUMMY Tandem very good mass market paperback 1978 1st printing, an unmarked burial place deep in the Nubian desert 5140 FN08/185 2.45
Duane Diane THE DOOR INTO SHADOW Tor very good mass market paperback, 1985 1st printing, dark fantasy, there are many doors in the Goddess's world. the most terrible is the door into shadow 5146 FN08/172 2.85
Dunn Saul THE COMING OF STEELEYE Coronet very good mass market paperback 1976 1st printing, the Saga of Steeleye 1 5140 FN08/190 1.45
Dunn Saul STEELEYE - The Wideways Coronet very good mass market paperback 1976 1st printing, the Saga of Steeleye 2 5140 FN08/192 1.65
Dunn Saul STEELEYE - Waterspace Coronet very good mass market paperback 1976 1st printing, the Saga of Steeleye 3 5140 FN08/193 1.45



Eddings David KING OF THE MURGOS Corgi very good mass market paperback, 1989 not 1st printing, fantasy. Garion knows that it is the mysterious figure Zandramas who is responsible for the abduction of his infant son, and he and his companions journey many miles and encounter mant strange beings in their search for him 5017 FN08/666 1.95
Eddings david & leigh THE TREASURED ONE Voyager very good mass market paperback 2005 1st printing, high fantasy, the idyllic land of Dhrall, home of this fantasy world's gods, is still threatened by an unpleasantness lurking in its inland wastes 513ST FN08/119 1.45
Eddings David and Leigh POLGARA THE SORCERESS Voyager as new mass market paperback copy 1998 1st printing, the companion novel to Belagrath the Sorceress 5057 FN08/394 1.65
Eisenstein Phyllis SORCERER'S SON Signet very good mass market paperback, 1989 1st printing, superior fantasy novel set in the mysterious castle Spinweb 5146 FN08/170 2.35
Eklund Gordon ALL TIMES POSSIBLE Daw no 108 very good mass market paperback 1974 1st printing, in alternate America all roads lead to Tommy Bloome 5051 FN08/212 3.95
Ellison harlan EARTHMAN GO HOME! Paperback Library very good mass market paperback, 1968 3rd printing, aka "Ellison Wonderland" short stories of sf adventures 5146 FN08/167 2.95
Ellroy James THE BLACK DAHLIA Arrow near fine mass market paperback, 2005 1st printing, On 11th January, 1947 in Los Angeles, a beautiful young woman walked into the night and met her horrific destiny. Five days later, her tortured body was found drained of blood and cut in half 5141 FN08/148 1.45



fairclough Peter (Editor) THREE GOTHIC NOVELS Penguin very good mass market paperback, 1978 not 1st printing, conatins "The Castle of Otranto", "Vathek" and "Frankenstein" 5149A FN08/146 1.45
Farland David WIZARDBORN (BOOK 3 OF THE RUNELORDS) Earthlight near fine mass market paperback 2002 1st printing, epic fantasy 5052 FN08/368 1.75
Farland David THE SUM OF ALL MEN Earthlight very good mass market paperback, 1999 1st printing, fantasy novel, The Runelords 1, Prince Gaborn Val Orden is visiting Sylvarresta, whose Crown Princess he is expected to marry. Speaking incognitio to the people, he finds the matter is not as cut and dry as expected 5016 FN08/661 1.95
farmer Philip Jose THE ALLEY GOD Sphere very good mass market paperback, 1972 1st printing, three strong novellas 5149A FN08/137 1.45
farmer Philip Jose TONGUES OF THE MOON Jove near very good mass market paperback, 1978 1st printing, the explosive epic of a conspiracy that could free mankind, or destroy the stars 5149A FN08/139 1.55
farmer Philip Jose FATHER TO THE STARS Tor very good mass market paperback, 1981 1st printing, the tales of John Carmody, ex criminal now a wholly charming padre 5149A FN08/140 2.45
farmer Philip Jose GREATHEART SILVER Tor very good mass market paperback, 1982 1st printing, the forces of evil are on the march again, only one man can save us - Greatheart Silver 5149A FN08/141 2.85
farmer Philip Jose DAYWORLD Berkley very good mass market paperback, 1986 1st printing, Just one day a week, that's all you get, the rest of the week you're "stoned" frozen solid 5149A FN08/142 2.85
farmer Philip Jose RIVERWORLD and other stories Panther very good mass market paperback, 1981 1st printing, collection that contains the original "Riverworld" novelette 5149A FN08/143 1.45
Farmer Philip Jose TIMESTOP! orbit very good mass market paperback, 1977 not 1st printing, the Cold War Corps was to be the instrument of salvation in freeing earth from the tyranny of the Haijac Union. 5141 FN08/149 1.45
Farmer Philip Jose FLIGHT TO OPAR Magnum very good mass market paperback, 1977 1st printing, fabulous Opar, whose ruins are familiar to readers of the Tarzan novel, was the birthplace of the warrior hero Hadon 5141 FN08/150 1.45
Farmer Philip Jose THE IMAGE OF THE BEAST Futura very good mass market paperback, 1976 not 1st printing, erotic occult horror novel 5141 FN08/151 2.45
Farmer Philip Jose THE UNREASONING MASK Granada very good mass market paperback, 1983 1st printing, in this pan-galactic batlle between good and evil, P J Farmer paints an extravaganza of imagined lives and stunning ideas 5141 FN08/152 1.45
Farmer Philip Jose THE LAVALITE WORLD Sphere very good mass market paperback, 1979 1st printing, the Lavalite world is a world of slow but constant change 5141 FN08/153 1.45
Farmer Philip Jose STRANGE RELATIONS panther near very good mass market paperback, 1973 1st printing, a collection of brilliantly disturbing stories which caused quite a stir when it was first published. 5141 FN08/154 1.45
farren Mick THE QUEST OF THE DNA COWBOYS Mayflower very good mass market paperback 1976 1st printing, From out of the little township of Pleasant Gap stride Billy and Reave, the DNA Cowboys 5130 FN08/123 1.95
farren Mick THE LAST STAND OF THE DNA COWBOYS Ballantine books near fine mass market paperback 1989 1st printing, The DNA Cowboys were a living legend. For years they had wandered from stasis point to stasis point aross the nightmarish no-man's-land of the nothings 5130 FN08/124 3.95
farren Mick THE ARMAGEDDON CRAZY Ballantine books near fine mass market paperback 1989 1st printing, Near Future America: The president is a preacher, the constitution is suspended, the strong-arm deacons send sinners and malcontents to prison 5130 FN08/125 3.95
farren Mick NECROM Ballantine books near fine mass market paperback 1991 1st printing, After a long reign as the bad boy of rock 'n' roll, the years of excess had caught up with Joe Gibson. 5130 FN08/126 3.95
farren Mick THE SONG OF PHAID THE GAMBLER NEL very good mass market paperback, spine sunned 1987 not 1st printing, this is a tale of a loner on a journey through a damaged world 5130 FN08/128 2.85
farren Mick CORPSE NEL very good mass market paperback, 1986 1st printing, nr future thriller of vision of a Corporate run world with Company employed executioners is quite chilling 5130 FN08/129 2.85
farren Mick EXIT TO FUNTOPIA Sphere very good mass market paperback, 1989 1st printing, Exit Funtopia" deals with a future society which organizes its employment more efficiently than now. You need only work if you can cope with boredom 5130 FN08/130 2.85
farren Mick THE NEURAL ATROCITY Mayflower near very good mass market paperback, 1977 1st printing, the central computer blows its mind and programmes the world for apocalpyse 5130 FN08/131 1.45
farren Mick VICKERS Ace very good mass market paperback, 1988 1st printing, tough nr future thriller set in cities overrun with A-boys, ghoulies and gutterjumpers 5130 FN08/133 2.95
Farren Mick PROTECTORATE NEL very good mass market paperback, 1984 1st printing, a future fantasy of multi-peopled, multi-creatured street power and alien threat 5149A FN08/145 1.85
Farren Mick THE TIME OF FEASTING Tor very good mass market paperback, 1998 1st printing, A colony of vampires lies unrevealed beneath New York City, but now the time of feasting is at hand and the thirst for blood has become an overwhelming need 5163 FN08/339 4.95
Farren Mick DARKLOST Tor very good mass market paperback, 2001 1st printing, Having fled New York, Victor Renquist and his small group of Nosferatu are striving to re-establish their Colony in Los Angeles 5163 FN08/340 4.95
Farren Mick MORE THAN MORTAL Tor near fine mass market paperback copy 2002 1st printing, smart vampire thriller 5048 FN08/400 15.95
Fisk Nicholas SPACE HOSTAGES Puffin very good mass market paperback 1971 not 1st printing, a crazed and dying Flight Lieutenant, nine village children and a top secret spacecraft 5140 FN08/184 1.45
Foster Robert THE COMPLETE GUIDE TO MIDDLE EARTH Unwin very good trade paperback 1978 1st printing. Does exactly what is says on the tin! JO3 FN08/277 1.85
Fowler Christopher RUNE Arrow near fine mass market paperback 1991 1st printing, top notch horror. London is gripped by an epidemic. Corpses with strips of paper bearing hieroglyphics are found across the capital 5130 FN08/122 2.45



Galouye Daniel F LORDS OF THE PSYCHON Bantam very good mass market paperback, with spine creases 1963 1st printing, they were invisible and invincible. Earth was their prey 5054 FN08/222 4.95
Gemmell David LAST SWORD OF POWER legend very good trade paperback 1988 1st printing. This fantasy novel tells the story of the quest to maintain the vital balance of light and dark and good and evil. As a new dark age looms over Roman Britain JO3 FN08/270 2.65
Gentle mary ASH - A secret History Gollancz very good trade paperback 2000 1st printing. Ash kills her first man when she is eight, and at 20 is an experienced captain of mercenaries in the small wars of the late Middle Ages--but not quite the Middle Ages we know from history JO3 FN08/262 5.65
Gerrold David WHEN HARLIE WAS ONE Ballantine very good mass market paperback, with spine creases 1972 1st printing, Harlie thought he was human only more so 5054 FN08/223 6.95
gerrold David STARHUNT venture SF 06 very good mass market paperback, 1985 1st printing, militaristic sf novel, "war had turned into hell and this was a voyage of the damned" 5060 FN08/573 1.45
gerrold David UNDER THE EYE OF GOD bantam Books very good mass market paperback, 1993 1st printing, vampire sf novel, they ruled the stars with terror and a thirst for blood 5060 FN08/575 1.95
gerrold David VOYAGE OF THE STAR WOLF bantam Books very good mass market paperback, 1990 1st printing, sf novel, Intelligent and entertaining hard SF that remains blessedly free of the militaristic stereotypes in other examples of the subgenre 5060 FN08/576 1.65
gerrold David CHESS WITH A DRAGON Avon very good mass market paperback, 1988 1st printing, sf novel, man reached the stars and was offered unlimited access to the accumulated knowledge of the universe 5060 FN08/577 3.65
gerrold David SPACE SKIMMER Venture SF 12 very good mass market paperback, 1987 1st printing, miltaristic sf novel, they joined forces to find the vanished Empire but then made an even more incredible discovery 5060 FN08/578 1.45
Gerrold David THE MAN WHO FOLDED HIMSELF Bantam very good mass market paperback, 1991 1st printing, the classic time travel novel 5060 FN08/580 9.95
gerrold David & Niven Larry THE FLYING SORCERERS Corgi very good mass market paperback, 1975 1st printing, Shoogar was absolutely livid, a natural state for any self respecting witch doctor 5060 FN08/574 1.45
Geston mark S LORDS OF THE STARSHIP Sphere very good mass market paperback, 1972 1st printing, sf novel three thousand years after a nuclear war humans have survived the war but earth is slowly dying 5066 FN08/571 1.35
Goldin Stephen ASSAULT ON THE GODS Venture SF 16 very good mass market paperback, 1987 1st printing, sf novel, The natives said the gods were all seeing and all powerful, and they were. 5066 FN08/572 1.35
Goldsmith & Hildyard (editors) THE EARTH REPORT 3 Mitchell Beazley very good trade paperback 1992 1st printing, Aiming to reflect the latest research and development in a wide range of environmental issues, this updated edition contains 400 A-Z entries on topics from acid rain to zero population growth JO3 FN08/252 1.85
Gordon Rex THE PAW OF GOD Tandem very good mass market paperback 1967 1st printing, science fiction 5054 FN08/224 3.45
Gordon Stuart SUAINE AND THE CROW GOD New English Library very good mass market paperback, 1978 1st printing, a novel of fantasy and ancient myth 5066 FN08/567 1.55
Gordon Stuart FIRE IN THE ABYSS Arrow very good mass market paperback, 1984 1st printing, sf novel of time travel, a tour de force of speculative fiction 5066 FN08/568 1.45
Gordon Stuart SMILE ON THE VOID Arrow very good mass market paperback, 1982 1st printing, sf novel, the stunning novel of the coming millennium 5066 FN08/569 1.45
Gordon Stuart TIME STORY New English Library very good mass market paperback, 1972 1st printing, sf novel of time travel anomalies 5066 FN08/570 1.35
Goulart Ron THE ROBOT IN THE CLOSET Daw Books 439 very good mass market paperback, 1981 1st printing, sf novel, the robot was a walkie-talkie time machine 5067 FN08/552 2.45
Green Simon HAWK & FISHER Ace very good mass market paperback, 1990 1st printing, fantasy, He's hawk, she's Fisher. two tough cops in a city of magic and mayhem 5109A FN08/696 3.45
Green Simon R DEVIL TAKE THE HINDMOST Headline very good mass market paperback, some fraying to heel of spine 1991 1st printing, fantasy novel, a Hawk and Fisher novel set in Haven 5060A FN08/541 9.95
Green Simon R THE BONES OF HAVEN Ace very good mass market paperback, some fraying to heel of spine 1992 1st printing, fantasy novel, a Hawk and Fisher novel set in Haven 5060A FN08/542 1.95
Green Simon R VENGENACE FOR A LONELY MAN Headline very good mass market paperback, some fraying to heel of spine 1992 1st printing, fantasy novel, a Hawk and Fisher novel set in Haven 5060A FN08/543 3.95
Green Simon R DEATHSTALKER VGSF near very good mass market paperback, some fraying to heel of spine 1995 1st printing, fantasy novel, the story features intrigue, bloody battle, duels, romance, and deadly internecine feuding 5060A FN08/544 1.85
Green Simon R BLUE MOON RISING VGSF near very good mass market paperback, some fraying to heel of spine 1992 1st printing, fantasy novel, Rupert, as a prince in a kingdom suffering from financial setbacks, is sent out to slay a dragon and prove himself 5060A FN08/544Q 1.85
Green Simon R DEATHSTALKER REBELLION Vista very good mass market paperback, some fraying to heel of spine 1996 1st printing, sf novel, At the heart of the galaxy-spinning tyrannical Empire lies Golgotha, the planet of the Iron Throne 5060A FN08/545 1.85
Green Simon R SHADOWS FALL VGSF very good mass market paperback, 1994 1st printing, fantasy novel, Shadows Fall is the place where all stories find their ending, all quests are concluded and every lost soul finds its way home at last 5060A FN08/546 5.95
Green Simon R SHADOWS FALL Roc very good mass market paperback, 1994 1st printing, fantasy novel, Shadows Fall is the place where all stories find their ending, all quests are concluded and every lost soul finds its way home at last 5060A FN08/547 9.95
Green Simon R HELLWORLD VGSF very good mass market paperback, 1995 1st printing, sf novel, An expendable Hell Squad is sent to the planet Wolf IV to investigate its suitability for inhabitation by the ever-expanding Empire 5060A FN08/548 4.95
Green Simon R THE GOD KILLER Headline very good mass market paperback, some fraying to heel of spine 1991 1st printing, fantasy novel, a Hawk and Fisher tale set in Haven 5067 FN08/550 4.95
Green Simon R GUARD AGAINST DISHONOUR Headline very good mass market paperback, 1992 1st printing, fantasy novel, a Hawk and Fisher tale set in Haven 5067 FN08/551 1.95
Green Simon R NO HAVEN FOR THE GUILTY Headline very good mass market paperback, 1990 1st printing, fantasy novel, a Hawk and Fisher tale set in Haven 5067 FN08/554 1.75
Gribbin & Chown DOUBLE PLANET VGSF very good mass market paperback, 1989 1st printing, sf novel, The Dragon, an enormous comet, is on a trajectory that will bring it perilously close to an Earth that is still suffering from the scars of a nuclear incident 5109A FN08/695 1.45
Griffin W E B THE CORPS - SEMPER FI Jove very good mass market paperback 1986 not 1st printing, a novel of the Marine Corps in the Pacific Theatre in WW2 5138 FN08/046 1.85
griffin W E B THE CORPS - BEHIND THE LINES Jove very good mass market paperback, 1996 not 1st printing, a military novel of the Marine Corps in 1942 5144 FN08/136 4.85
Griffin W E B THE CORPS COUNTER ATTACK Jove as new mass market paperback 1990 reprint, war thriller 5051.1 FN08/375 1.95
Griffin W E B THE CORPS BOOK 4 BATTLEGROUND Jove near fine mass market paperback copy 1991 reprint, World war 2 thriller 5040 FN08/410 1.45
Griffin W E B IN DANGER'S PATH Jove very good mass market paperback, 1999 1st printing, a novel of the Marine Corps 5060 FN08/579 1.95
Griffin W E B UNDER FIRE Jove very good mass market paperback, 2003 1st printing, a novel of the Marine Corps 5000TP FN08/671 1.85
Gunn James CRISIS! Tor Books very good mass market paperback, 1986 1st printing, sf novel, you have just saved the world and you don't remember 5109A FN08/685 2.45
Gunn James KAMPUS Bantam very good mass market paperback, 1977 1st printing, dystopian sf novel set in the College of Tomorrow 5109A FN08/686 1.95
Gunn James BREAKING POINT Daw Books 73 very good mass market paperback, 1973 1st printing, collection of sf shorts, featuring "The Listeners" 5109A FN08/687 1.95
Gunn James THE DREAMERS methuen very good mass market paperback 1980 1st printing, sf novel, in the future all work is carried out by computers and humans puruse pleasure through drug induced dreams 5109A FN08/691 1.45
Gunn James THIS FORTRESS WORLD Sphere very good mass market paperback, some fraying to heel of spine 1977 1st printing, sf novel, William Dane witnesses a brutal murder and becomes hunted across the galaxy 5109A FN08/692 1.45
Gunn James THE JOY MAKERS Panther very good mass market paperback, 1976 1st printing, sf novel, the advert offered bliss, but where do you go from paradise? 5109A FN08/693 1.45
Gunn James THE IMMORTALS Panther very good mass market paperback, 1975 1st printing, sf novel, of a future where medicine goes bad! 5109A FN08/694 1.45
Gunnarson Thorarinn MAKE WAY FOR DRAGONS Ace very good mass market paperback, 1990 1st printing, fantasy romp, dragons are a girl's best friend 5060 FN08/581 3.85
Gunnarson Thorarinn REVENGE OF THE VALKYRIE Ace very good mass market paperback, 1989 1st printing, fantasy romp, the sequel to "Song of the Dwarves" 5060 FN08/582 3.35
Gunnarson Thorarinn STARWOLVES - TACTICAL ERROR Questar very good mass market paperback 1991 1st printing, militaristic sf novel, betrayed into a galactic ambush, the Starwolves face total annihilation 5060 FN08/583 1.35



Haber Karen THE MUTANT PRIME Bantam very good mass market paperback, 1991 1st printing, sf novel the mutants are among us! 5064 FN08/563 3.65
Haining peter (ed) THE UNSPEAKABLE PEOPLE Everest very good mass market paperback, 1975 1st printing, 20 of the world's most horrible horror stories 5067 FN08/555 1.75
Haldeman Joe THE FOREVER WAR Orbit very good mass market paperback, 1990 not 1st printing, militaristic sf novel, "Today we're going to show you eight silent ways to kill a man." 5067 FN08/553 1.75
Hambly Barbara DARK HAND OF MAGIC Grafton very good mass market paperback, 1991 1st printing, Sun Wolf is in trouble. His mercenaries have also had a lot of bad luck lately, too much for it to be coincidental. Someone has put a curse on them and they need Sun Wolf's help and magic to lift the curse 5163 FN08/343 6.95
Hambly Barbara THE RAINBOW ABYSS Grafton very good mass market paperback, 1992 1st printing, A blend of sorcery, high adventure and romance, this first novel in a series of two takes the wizards across the void into our own world, into the arms of the Third Reich 5163 FN08/344 1.45
Hambly Barbara THE WITCHES OF WENSHAR Ballantine Books very good mass market paperback, 1987 1st printing, After arriving in Tandieras to learn more about the lost spells of Wenshar from the witch Kaletha, Sun Wolf finds that despite Kaletha's claim to use only white magic, signs of evil magic abound 5163 FN08/346 2.95
Hambly Barbara SEARCH THE SEVEN HILLS Ballantine Books very good mass market paperback, 1987 1st printing, slight tear to front cover, crime novel set in AD 116 in Ancient Rome 5069 FN08/556 12.95
Hambly Barbara DRAGONSBANE Ballantine Books very good mass market paperback, 1986 1st printing, dark fantasy novel 5069 FN08/558 3.95
Hambly Barbara IMMORTAL BLOOD Unwin Hyman very good mass market paperback, 1988 1st printing, SIGNED COPY, dark fantasy, somehting is killing the vampires of London 5069 FN08/559 9.95
Hamilton Edmond CITY AT WORLD'S END Ballantine Books very good mass market paperback, 1983 1st printing, classic vintage sf novel 5069 FN08/560 4.95
Hamilton Edmond CHRONICLES OF THE STAR KINGS venture SF 10 very good mass market paperback, 1986 1st printing, sf omnibus of two vintage sf novel "The Star Kings" & "Return to the Stars" 5064 FN08/561 3.95
Hamilton Edmond STARWOLF Venture SF 5 very good mass market paperback 1985 1st printing, sf novel, the Starwolf was a member of the most feared interstellar pirates in the galaxy 5109A FN08/690 1.65
Hamilton Peter F PANDORA'S STAR Pan very good mass market paperback, 2004 not 1st printing, sf novel, Commonwealth Saga 1, When an astronomer on the outermost world of Gralmond, observes a star 2000 light years distant - and then a neighbouring one - vanish, it is time for the Commonwealth to discover what happened to them 5000TP FN08/672 1.85
Hansen Karl DREAM GAMES Ace very good mass market paperback, 1985 1st printing, erotic sf novel, armed with the terrible power of total pleasure, the dream hunters wage their war of terror 5064 FN08/564 3.65
Hansen karl WAR GAMES Playboy very good mass market paperback, some fraying to heel of spine 1981 1st printing, sf novel set in the "Hybrid Universe" 5109A FN08/688 1.95
Harbinson Allen THE LODESTONE Sphere very good mass market paperback, 1989 1st printing, adventure thriller novel, it is said that whoever holds the Lodestone will own the entire world 5064 FN08/562 1.65
Hard T W SUM Vll Magnum very good mass market paperback, 1981 1st printing, sf novel, the mummy they fnd is perfect but is a mummy or an alien being 5064 FN08/565 1.65
Harness Charles REDWORLD Daw books 670 very good mass market paperback, 1986 1st printing, sf novel, science and religion, rival powers holding equal sway - could one man shift their balance and change the world 5064 FN08/566 1.55
Harness Charles THE PARADOX MEN New English Library very good mass market paperback, some fraying to heel of spine 1976 1st printing, sf novel, the story of Altar the Thief, a man of mystery. 5109A FN08/689 1.95
harrison Harry THE STAINLESS STEEL RAT FOR PRESIDENT Sphere very good mass market paperback 1982 1st printing, Jim and his wife Angelina are lured into the dark and corrupt politics of the holiday planet Paraiso-Aqui 5156 FN08/201 1.45
Harrison Harry REBEL IN TIME Tor near fine mass market paperback copy 1983 1st printing, An undercover US Army investigator, Troy Harmon, is posted to keep an eye on a southern colonel at a top secret research establishment who is suspected of various nefarious deeds. 5041.2 FN08/415 4.95
Harrison Harry CAPTIVE UNIVERSE Sphere very good mass market paperback copy 1978 reprint, science fiction 5041.2 FN08/416 1.95
Harrison Harry PLAGUE FROM SPACE Sphere very good mass market paperback copy 1978 1st printing, science fiction 5041.2 FN08/417 1.95
Harrison Harry STAINLESS STEEL VISIONS Tor very good mass market paperback copy 1994 1st printing, fourteen short stories 5041.2 FN08/418 6.95
Harrison harry WAR WITH THE ROBOTS Panther very good mass market paperback 1976 1st printing,sf novel, it was a man's world but a robot's future 5044 FN08/428 1.45
Harrison harry LIFEBOAT Orbit very good mass market paperback 1977 1st printing,sf novel, survival in space after sabotage on a galactic liner theme 5044 FN08/429 1.45
Harrison harry THE BEST OF HARRY HARRISON Orbit very good mass market paperback 1980 not 1st printing, 27 sf tales which represent all aspects of this master of SF 5044 FN08/430 1.65
Harrison harry THE STAINLESS STEEL RAT FOR PRESIDENT Sphere very good mass market paperback 1982 1st printing, Slippery Jim and his wife Angelina are lured into the dark and corrupt politics of the holiday planet Paraiso-Aqui 5044 FN08/431 1.45
Harrison harry A STAINLESS STEEL RAT IS BORN Sphere very good mass market paperback, spine sunned 1985 1st printing, Young Jim diGriz has one ambition in life, to become a master criminal 5044 FN08/432 1.45
Harrison harry THE STAINLESS STEEL RAT GETS DRAFTED Bantam very good mass market paperback, 1988 1st printing, Jim diGriz attempts to get revenge on Captain Zennor who caused the death of his mentor The Bishop 5042 FN08/433 1.45
Harrison harry THE STAINLESS STEEL RAT SINGS THE BLUES Bantam very good mass market paperback, 1995 1st printing, Jim diGriz cuts a deal with the Galactic League - he will travel to the dangerous planet of Liokukae to retrieve a missing alien artefact, and in return they won't execute him 5042 FN08/434 3.95
Heller Mandasue THE CLUB Hodder as new mass market paperback, 2006 1st printing, thriller, 'A hard-hitting tale of sex, drugs and guest lists . . . things turn from glamorous to dangerous. 5053 FN08/362 2.45
Herbert James THE JONAH New English Library very good mass market paperback, 1981 1st printing, horror novel, the story of an undercover man who seems to be jinxed - whenever he was involved, jobs went wrong. In order to beat this curse he must solve the secret of his own strange life 5109A FN08/697 1.95
Higgins Jack THE VALHALLA EXCHANGE Harper very good mass market paperback copy 2007 2nd printing, thriller set on 30th April 1945 Europe 5041 FN08/403 1.45
Hill Douglas WARRIORS OF THE WASTELAND Piccolo very good mass market paperback, 1984 1st printing, sf novel of a post-apocalyptic word, where a strange alien race have taken over after an implied nuclear war wipes out the best part of our civilisation 5042 FN08/435 1.45
Hill Douglas ALIEN CITADEL Piccolo very good mass market paperback, 1985 1st printing, sf novel of Finn feral, the huntsman 5042 FN08/436 2.95
Hill Susan THE VARIOUS HAUNTS OF MEN Vintage as new mass market paperback 2005 reprint, crime thriller 5051.1 FN08/377 1.45
Hogan James P ENDGAME ENIGMA Century very good trade paperback 1988 1st printing. The Vantina Tereshkova, a giant space station capable of housing 12,000 citizens JO3 FN08/271 1.65
Hogan James P INHERIT THE STARS Ballantine Books very good mass market paperback, 1981 not 1st printing, hard science fiction with a solid plot that works through the mystery of the skeleton found on the moon 5163 FN08/347 6.95
Hogan James P GIANTS' STAR Ballantine Books near very good mass market paperback, 1983 not 1st printing, hard science fiction, Giants' trilogy 3 5163 FN08/348 2.95
Hogan James P THE GENTLE GIANTS OF GANYMEDE Ballantine Books very good mass market paperback, 1981 not 1st printing, hard science fiction, Giants' trilogy 2 5163 FN08/349 2.85
Holdstock Robert GATE OF IVORY Voyager very good mass market paperback 1998 1st printing, Gate of Ivory takes Christian Huxley into the haunted heartwoods, where he becomes entangled in the unfinished "Tale of Culhwch and Olwen" from the Welsh Mabinogion. 5138 FN08/044 1.75
Holt Tom EXPECTING SOMEONE TALLER Orbit near very good trade paperback 1990 1st printing, they were expecting someone taller, what they got was Malcolm, comic fantasy romp 5147 FN08/156 1.65



Ingrid Charles THE SAND WARS VOL 2 Daw as new mass market paperback 2001 1st printing, the last three novels in the Sand Wars series 5051.1 FN08/373 1.65
Ingrid Charles THE SAND WARS VOL 1 Ace near fine mass market paperback copy 2001 1st printing,first three novels of The Sand War series 5058 FN08/384 1.95
Johnston Paul THE DEATH LIST Mirax near fine mass market paperback, 2007 1st printing, crime thriller. 'The Death List is white knuckle stuff and like all good roller-coaster rides it's fast, furious and twisted as hell 5011 FN08/647 1.95
Jones & carson (Editors) H P LOVECRAFT'S BOOK OF HORROR Robinson very good trade paperback 1994 1st printing, 21 masterpieces of the macabre, H.P. Lovecraft's essay on "Supernatural Horror in Literature" is published here together with a showcase of the fiction which Lovecraft recommends 5139 FN08/030 8.95
Jones J V A CAVERN OF BLACK ICE orbit very good mass market paperback, 2002 not 1st printing, dark fantasy, Sword of Shadows 1, A Cavern of Black Ice is set in a land divided between small warring clans of hunters and more sophisticated southern cities whose lords covet the clan territories. 5000TP FN08/669 1.85
Jones Stephen (editor) THE GIANT BOOK OF VAMPIRES Parragon very good trade paperback 1993 1st printing. Strong selection of vampire tales JO3 FN08/275 1.85
Keene Brian TERMINAL Bantam near fine mass market paperback copy 2005 1st printing, dark crime thriller 5041 FN08/406 1.45
King & Straub THE TALISMAN New English Library near fine mass market paperback, 2007 not 1st printing, horror fantasy, 'Chilling horror story or fantastic journey through a strange world…the book works like…well, like magic' 5016 FN08/650 1.95
King Stephen CELL Hodder as new mass market paperback copy 2007 1st printing, a virus carried by every mobile phone, within hours those receiving calls would be infected 5047 FN08/397 1.65
Kurtz katherine THE DERYNI ARCHIVES legend very good trade paperback 1988 1st printing, eight short stories that realte to the famed Deryni universe 5147 FN08/157 8.95
Kurtz katherine CAMBER OF CULDI ballantine Books very good mass market paperback, 1978 not 1st printing, The legends of Camber of Culdi 1 5165 FN08/329 1.95
Kurtz katherine SAINT CAMBER ballantine Books very good mass market paperback, 1979 1st printing, The legends of Camber of Culdi 2 5165 FN08/330 1.75



Laumer keith THE LONG TWILIGHT Berkley very good mass market paperback, 1982 1st printing, sf novel, two cosmic giants locked in the ultimate battle, as earth races towards extinction 5177 FN08/472 1.95
Laumer keith TIME TRAP baen Books very good mass market paperback, 1987 1st printing, sf novel, A Coast Guard cutter spots an ancient Portuguese galleon and the crew find themselves in a strange world which transcends time 5176 FN08/473 1.85
Laumer keith NIGHT OF DELUSIONS berkley very good mass market paperback, 1974 1st printing, sf novel, Florin is a bodyguard to a Senator whose mental state is in utter chaos 5176 FN08/474 2.95
Laumer keith A TRACE OF MEMORY Tor very good mass market paperback, 1984 not 1st printing, sf novel, Legion is an ex-intelligence officer, down on his luck, suddenly hired by a mysterious millionaire to help him recover his lost memories 5176 FN08/475 1.65
Laumer keith THE BEST OF KEITH LAUMER Pocket Books very good mass market paperback, 1976 1st printing, sf tales, a dazzling collection, stories of space age suspense, high witted hilarity and double jointed vision 5173 FN08/481 2.95
Laumer keith THE MONITORS Tor very good mass market paperback, 1984 1st printing, sf story of alien invasion 5173 FN08/482 1.55
Laumer keith ALIEN MINDS Baen very good mass market paperback, 1991 1st printing, sf story of aliens 5173 FN08/483 1.95
Laumer keith JUDSON'S EDEN Baen very good mass market paperback, 1991 1st printing, sf adventure thriller 5173 FN08/484 3.45
Laumer Keith GALACTIC ODYSSEY Tor Book very good mass market paperback, 1983 1st printing, sf adventure thriller 5172 FN08/494 2.95
Laumer Keith THE GLORY GAME Pocket very good mass market paperback, 1980 1st printing, sf novel, Commodore Tan Dalton, of Terran's Space Navy, is approached by the Softliners, politicians who want to avoid war with the Hukk invaders 5172 FN08/495 3.95
Laumer Keith THE BREAKING EARTH Tor very good mass market paperback, 1981 1st printing, sf novel, tectonic catastrophe novel 5172 FN08/496 1.65
Laumer keith DINOSAUR BEACH baen Books very good mass market paperback, 1986 1st printing, sf novel with a time travel theme and a visit to the Pliocene 5171 FN08/503 2.45
Laumer keith STAR COLONY Ace very good mass market paperback, 1983 not 1st printing, sf adventure thriller 5171 FN08/504 1.45
Laumer keith THE ULTIMAX MAN berkley very good mass market paperback, 1982 1st printing, sf novel, superhuman theme, this was only the first step on the path of conquest worked out for the Ultimax man 5171 FN08/505 2.35
Laumer keith THE WORLD SHUFFLER Coronet very good mass market paperback, 1978 1st printing, sf novel, a mind bending fantasy of alternate worlds 5171 FN08/506 1.45
Laumer keith THE STAR TREASURE baen very good mass market paperback, 1986 1st printing, sf adventure thriller, he had nothing to do with the murder, it was a set up 5171 FN08/507 1.75
Laumer keith BEYOND THE IMPERIUM Tor very good mass market paperback, 1981 1st printing, sf adventure , there are more worlds than are dreamt of in your philosophy 5171 FN08/508 3.75
Laumer keith THE HOUSE IN NOVEMBER & THE OTHER SKY Tor very good mass market paperback, 1976 1st printing, sf novel, alien invasion theme 5170 FN08/513 2.95
Laumer keith EARTHBLOOD Coronet very good mass market paperback, 1979 1st printing, sf novel, in the year 13,000 AD Roan is a pure strain human 5170 FN08/514 2.95
Laumer keith RETIEF'S WAR Pocket very good mass market paperback, 1978 1st printing, sf novel, a tale of Retief, galactic diplomat 5170 FN08/515 3.95
Laumer keith RETIEF AT LARGE Ace near very good mass market paperback, 1980 not1st printing, sf novel, a tale of Retief, galactic diplomat 5170 FN08/516 2.75
Laumer keith RETIEF: DIPLOMAT AT ARMS Pocket very good mass market paperback, 1982 1st printing, sf novel, a tale of Retief, galactic diplomat 5170 FN08/517 2.45
Laumer keith THE RETURN OF RETIEF baen very good mass market paperback, 1984 1st printing, sf novel, a tale of Retief, galactic diplomat 5170 FN08/518 2.45
Laumer keith RETIEF TO THE RESCUE Pocket very good mass market paperback, 1984 1st printing, sf novel, a tale of Retief, galactic diplomat 5170 FN08/519 1.95
Laumer keith RETIEF AND THE RASCALS Baen very good mass market paperback, 1993 1st printing, sf novel, a tale of Retief, galactic diplomat 5170 FN08/520 2.45
Laumer keith RETIEF OF THE CDT Pocket very good mass market paperback, 1978 1st printing, sf novel, a tale of Retief, galactic diplomat 5170 FN08/521 2.25
Laumer keith RETIEF AND THE WARLORDS Pocket very good mass market paperback, 1978 not 1st printing, sf novel, a tale of Retief, galactic diplomat 5170 FN08/522 3.95
Laumer keith RETIEF: EMISSARY TO THE STARS Pocket very good mass market paperback, 1979 not 1st printing, sf novel, a tale of Retief, galactic diplomat 5170 FN08/523 3.95
Laumer keith RETIEF IN THE RUINS Baen very good mass market paperback, 1986 not 1st printing, sf novel, a tale of Retief, galactic diplomat 5170 FN08/524 1.95
Laumer keith RETIEF AND THE PANGALACTIC PAGEANT OF PULCHRITUDE Baen very good mass market paperback, 1986 not 1st printing, sf novel, a tale of Retief, galactic diplomat 5170 FN08/525 1.65
Le Guin Ursula THE EARTHSEA TRILOGY Puffin very good trade paperback 1984 not 1st printing. The brilliant and world famous trilogy set in earthsea, a land of men, dragons and magic JO3 FN08/274 1.85
Le Guin Ursula PLANET OF EXILE Star very good mass market paperback, 1980 not 1st printing, a powerful and moving work of science fiction from one of the true greats 5179 FN08/452 1.55
Le Guin Ursula THE LATHE OF HEAVEN Panther very good mass market paperback, 1980 not 1st printing,The Lathe of Heaven combines a sheaf of future possibilities--including an early evocation of global warming--with a parable about wishes that has the terrible clarity of a fairytale 5179 FN08/453 1.45
Le Guin Ursula THRESHOLD Granada very good mass market paperback, 1982 1st printing, It was the threshold place. Far away from the suburbs, supermarkets, freeways. It was a calm and soothing place. A forest place where time stood still 5179 FN08/454 1.45
Le Guin Ursula ORSINIAN TALES Granada very good mass market paperback, 1978 1st printing, eleven spell binding tales spanning the chronology of an imaginary central European country from the middle ages to the days of the iron curtain 5179 FN08/455 1.45
Le Guin Ursula THE WIND'S TWELVE QUARTERS Volume 1 Granada very good mass market paperback, 1979 not 1st printing, nine spell binding tales including the brilliant "Semley's Necklace" 5179 FN08/456 1.45
Le Guin Ursula THE WIND'S TWELVE QUARTERS Volume 2 Granada very good mass market paperback, 1979 1st printing, seven spell binding tales including the superb "The Stars below" 5179 FN08/457 1.85
Le Guin Ursula ROCANNON'S WORLD Star very good mass market paperback, 1980 not 1st printing, Le Guin's first novel as brilliant and as inspirational as anything she has ever written 5179 FN08/459 3.95
Le Guin Ursula THE LEFT HAND OF DARKNESS panther very good mass market paperback, 1975 not 1st printing, sf tale, the story of Winter, an Earth-like planet where the weather conditions are semi-arctic and the inhabitants are all of the same sex, which is invited to join a coalition of planets 5177 FN08/470 1.65
Le Guin Ursula TEHANU - The Last Book of Earthsea Bantam very good mass market paperback, spine sunned 1991 1st printing, When Sparrowhawk, the Archmage of Earthsea, returns from the dark land stripped of his magic powers, he finds refuge with the aging widow Tenar and a crippled girl child who carries an unknown destiny 5177 FN08/471 1.95
Lecale Errol ZOMBIE NEL very good mass market paperback 1975 1st printing, Specialist Series 5, fear stalked the streets of Haiti 5131 FN08/017 1.95
Lee Tanith TO KILL THE DEAD legend very good mass market paperback, 1990 1st printing, a haunting tale of strange shadows and weird evils which features three travellers, Parl Dro, Myal Lemayal and Ciddey Soban, who are drawn together on a quest for Ghyste Mortua, city of the dead 5179 FN08/460 2.75
Leigh Stephen THE CRYSTAL MEMORY Avon very good mass market paperback, 1987 1st printing, it was a high stakes game, with the fate of mankind hanging on the stars 5179 FN08/465 1.65
Leigh Stephen THE BONES OF GOD Avon very good mass market paperback, 1986 1st printing, 'The Bones Of God' is a work of philosophical science-fiction that has plenty of plot and action. Was he a madman or a Messiah? 5179 FN08/466 3.95
Leigh Stephen THE ABRAXAS MARVEL CIRCUS Roc very good mass market paperback, 1990 1st printing, fantasy novel, Can a roller-coaster ride through the magical dimensions of multi-realities finally get things right for an Adept, a mage, and a dead man?" 5179 FN08/467 2.25
Leigh Stephen DR. BONES - THE SECRET OF THE LONA Ace very good mass market paperback, 1988 1st printing, His name is Dr. Bones. His adventures will take him across a perilous galaxy in search of lost cities, secret empires, and vanished species. And sometimes into exploits when his background makes him the best man for a dangerous job 5179 FN08/468 2.25
Llewellyn Edward SALVAGE AND DESTROY Daw Books 562 very good mass market paperback, 1984 not 1st printing, The quarrelsome, belligerent beings of Earth already had space satellites and planetary probes, soon they would find the Ultrons' orbital beacon 5179 FN08/461 2.75
Llewellyn Edward FUGITIVE IN TRANSIT Daw Books 614 very good mass market paperback, 1985 1st printing, Peter Ward had tracked the beautiful Ruth Thalia Adams on a Greek Island. Alia is her identy to the Galactic Transit Authorities. Ward didn't know what she did but she was wanted on a thousand worlds 5179 FN08/462 2.75
Llewellyn Edward THE DOUGLAS CONVOLUTION Daw Books 359 very good mass market paperback, 1979 not 1st printing, Ian Douglas of 1890, discoverer of the knot in Time, became Captain Gart of 2170 by accident. He dared not change for the world was fighting a desperate battle for survival 5179 FN08/463 2.75
Llewellyn Edward THE BRIGHT COMPANION Daw Books 371 very good mass market paperback, 1980 1st printing, The surprising and exciting adventures of Anne and David as they fled their barbarous pursuers and headed for a legendary sanctuary far across the ocean 5179 FN08/464 2.25
Longworth Gay DEAD ALONE Harper near fine mass market paperback, 2003 1st printing, crime novel, A fresh, streetwise, frequently funny, frequently nasty, London-based crime series featuring sexy, no-nonsense female DI Jessie Driver 5016 FN08/652 1.45
Lory Robert DRACULA RETURNS NEL very good mass market paperback 1974 not 1st printing, the world thought it was free from the Count's black shadow.... 5131 FN08/016 3.95
Lovecraft H P THE SHUTTERED ROOM Panther very good mass market paperback, 1974 not 1st printing, Derleth pastiches and/or completion of Lovecraft fragments 5180 FN08/439 1.95
Lovecraft H P THE LURKER AT THE THRESHOLD Panther near very good mass market paperback, 1973 not 1st printing, Mythos related novel of the old mansion in Billington Wood 5180 FN08/440 1.95
Lovecraft H P THE HORROR IN THE MUSEUM Panther very good mass market paperback, 1975 1st printing, Mythos related collection of stories revised & rewritten by Lovecraft, with contributions from Hazel Heald, Sonia Greene, CM Eddy Jr, William Lumley, Adolphe de Castro & Zealia Bishop 5180 FN08/441 2.95
Lovecraft H P OMNIBUS 3- THE HAUNTER OF THE DARK Granada near very good mass market paperback, 1970 1st printing, Mythos collection, 'Warning! You are about to enter a new dimension of utmost terror. When you open this book you will lost - lost in a world of dreadful nightmare brought to screaming life 5180 FN08/444 1.65
Lovecraft H P THE CASE OF CHARLES DEXTER WARD Ballantine very good mass market paperback, 1982 not 1st printing, Michael Whelan cover art, horror novella 5180 FN08/446 2.95
Lovecraft H P THE TOMB and other tales Ballantine very good mass market paperback, 1982 not 1st printing, Michael Whelan cover art, Bone-chilling tales of horror and the macabre 5180 FN08/447 2.45
Lovecraft H P THE LURKING FEAR and other tales Ballantine very good mass market paperback, 1982 not 1st printing, Michael Whelan cover art, Bone-chilling tales of horror and the macabre 5180 FN08/448 6.95
Lovecraft H P THE DOOM THAT CAME TO SARNATH and other stories Ballantine very good mass market paperback, 1982 not 1st printing, Michael Whelan cover art, contains twenty works by this writer of the fabulous, skillfully introduced and annotated by Lin Carter 5180 FN08/449 2.65
Lovecraft H P THE DREAM-QUEST OF UNKNOWN KADATH Ballantine very good mass market paperback, 1982 not 1st printing, Michael Whelan cover art, Mythos tales which depict the horrifying adventures of people who visit strange cities in their dreams 5180 FN08/450 4.95
Lovecraft H P AT THE MOUNTAINS OF MADNESS and other tales of terror Ballantine very good mass market paperback, 1982 not 1st printing, Michael Whelan cover art, H. P. Lovecraft's "At The Mountains Of Madness" could be the best horror story ever written 5180 FN08/451 2.45
Lovecraft H P THE TOMB and other tales panther very good mass market paperback, 1975 not 1st printing, a collection of horror tales, each one a polished black jewel of ultimate terror 5177 FN08/469 1.65
Lukeman Tim RAJAN Ace very good mass market paperback 1982 1st printing, epic oriental heroic fantasy 5131 FN08/015 1.45
Lumley Brian THE BURROWERS BENEATH Grafton very good mass market paperback 1988 1st printing, a mythos story of the ultimate war, between men and monsters spawned in hell 5131 FN08/018 1.85
Lumley Brian ELYSIA Grafton very good mass market paperback 1993 1st printing, The Great Old Ones, led by Cthulhu, are free - and ready for revenge, to ravage Earth and wreak havoc on all who cross their path. 5131 FN08/019 2.45
Lumley Brian THE TRANSITION OF TITUS CROW Grafton very good mass market paperback 1991 1st printing, Following his escape from the Wind-Walker in "The Burrowers Beneath", Titus Crow returns with tales of his journey to discover the home of the Elder Gods 5131 FN08/020 2.65
Lupoff Richard A GALAXY'S END Grafton very good mass market paperback 1989 1st printing, a sequel to "Sun's End" the solar system is about to be destroyed. The sun is heating up and scorching Earth's deserts and transforming its polar icefields into quagmires 5131 FN08/011 1.85
Lupoff Richard A SUN'S END Grafton very good mass market paperback 1987 1st printing, a few people knew the devastating secret, that the solar system was dying 5131 FN08/012 1.55
Lupoff Richard A COUNTERSOLAR Grafton very good mass market paperback 1988 1st printing, Set against two historical backgrounds this is a wild race to Counterearth, a world on the other side of the sun. Participants in the race include Albert Einstein, Juan Peron and Sir Oswald Mosley 5131 FN08/013 1.55
Lupoff Richard A THE SWORD OF THE DEMON Sphere very good mass market paperback 1980 1st printing, epic oriental heroic fantasy 5131 FN08/014 1.35
Lynn Elizabeth A DIFFERENT LIGHT Hamlyn very good mass market paperback 1983 1st printing, the protagonist is a gifted artist, forever banned from outworld travel by a cancer that will metastasise exponentially if he ever goes into hyper-space 5131 FN08/022 1.45
Lynn Elizabeth A SARDONYX NET Berkley very good mass market paperback 1982 2nd printing, in a far future universe ruled with slavery and drugs, a Starcaptain turned slave discovers rebellion, the highest form of love 5135 FN08/010 3.45



Mace david DEMON-4 Granada very good mass market paperback 1984 1st printing, future war techno thriller 5161 FN08/283 1.85
Mace david FIRE LANCE Granada very good mass market paperback 1986 1st printing, future war techno thriller 5161 FN08/284 1.85
Mace david NIGHTRIDER Granada very good mass market paperback 1985 1st printing, sf novel of a computerised killing machine in deep space 5161 FN08/285 1.85
Manning laurence THE MAN WHO AWOKE Sphere very good mass market paperback 1977 1st printing, classic sleeper wakes novel first published in 1933 5135 FN08/004 1.45
Martin george R R SANDKINGS Orbit very good mass market paperback 1983 1st printing, 7 tales of future terror, the Sandkings is a wondrous tale 5135 FN08/005 1.85
Masterton Graham NIGHT WARRIORS Tor near good mass market paperback, chips to edges etc 1987 1st printing, When three strangers, Henry, Susan, and Gil, discover a corpse partially consumed by deadly eels, they have no way of knowing that it will lead to a confrontation with the devil 5133 FN08/058 3.95
Masterton Graham THE DOORKEEPERS Leisure near fine mass market paperback, 2003 1st printing, horror novel, that starts with a mutilated body found in the Thames 5016 FN08/654 1.65
Masterton Graham THE DJINN Pinnacle very good plus mass market paperback, 1977 1st printing, horror novel, based on an ancient Arabian jar. 5109A FN08/698 5.95
Masterton Graham REVENGE OF THE MANITOU Pinnacle very good plus mass market paperback, 1979 1st printing, horror novel, based on an ancient Arabian jar. 5109A FN08/699 9.95
Matheson Richard I AM LEGEND Corgi very good mass market paperback 1977 not 1st printing, superb cover art, the classic vampire novel 5135 FN08/026 5.95
May Julian THE METACONCERT Ballantine Books very good mass market paperback 1992 not 1st printing, Intervention 2, The world's metapsychics hone their skills in order to ban together to create a peaceful, harmonious planet, but there are some who want to put their powers to an evil use 5135 FN08/008 7.85
McAuley Paul MIND'S EYE Pocket Books near fine mass market paperback, 2006 1st printing, thriller, A strange piece of graffiti daubed on the window of a north London restaurant is the catalyst that propels Alfie Flowers into an intriguing mystery involving the mysterious Nomads' Club 5017 FN08/662 1.85
McAuley Paul WHITE DEVILS Pocket Books very good mass market paperback, 2004 1st printing, sf thriller, Nicholas Hyde, a volunteer charity worker in Africa, is part of a team which is ambushed by small, ape-like creatures - pale, fierce and preternaturally strong - who slaughter most of the group in a matter of minutes 5000TP FN08/670 1.85
McBain Ed TEN PLUS ONE Signet very good mass market paperback, some spine creases 1977 1st printing, an 87th precinct mystery thriller 5056 FN08/231 1.45
McCaffrey & Ball PARTNERSHIP Baen very good mass market paperback, 1992 1st printing, the Ship who Sang is not alone, Nancia is her name 5147 FN08/161 1.65
McCaffrey & Ball PARTNERSHIP Baen very good mass market paperback, 1993 2nd printing, the Ship who Sang is not alone, Nancia is her name 5149 FN08/163 1.65
McCaffrey & Lackey THE SHIP WHO SEARCHED Baen very good mass market paperback, some fraying to heel of spine 1993 not 1st printing, Accompanying her exo-archeologist parents on an EsKay dig, seven-year-old Tia becomes afflicted with a strange neural disorder that leaves her totally dependent on a mechanical life support system 5147 FN08/160 1.65
McCaffrey & moon GENERATION WARRIORS Baen Books very good mass market paperback 1991 1st printing, sf novel with detective work, intrigue, space battles, politics and power struggles 5139 FN08/037 1.65
McCaffrey & Nye THE DEATH OF SLEEP Baen Books very good mass market paperback 1990 1st printing, sf novel with a tight plot and the main characters are sympathetic and well constructed 5139 FN08/038 1.65
McCaffrey & Nye THE SHIP WHO WON Orbit very good mass market paperback 1995 1st printing, Carialle was born so physically disadvantaged that her only chance for life was as a shell person 5147 FN08/158 1.65
McCaffrey & Nye THE SHIP WHO WON Baen very good mass market paperback, 1995 1st printing, On a mission to search the galaxy for intelligent beings, Carialle and Keff encounter a bizarre alien race ruled by sorcerers who seem to possess magical powers of enormous potency 5149 FN08/162 1.65
McCaffrey & Stirling THE CITY WHO FOUGHT Baen very good mass market paperback 1994 1st printing, Simeon was bored. Not with being a shell person, like Helva, but with running the mining and processing station that made up his "body" 5147 FN08/159 1.45
McCaffrey Anne DAMIA Corgi very good mass market paperback 1993 1st printing, sf novel. Of all the Rowan's children, Damia was the most brilliant and the one who inherited the Talent 5139 FN08/039 1.45
McCaffrey Anne NERLIKA'S STORY & THE COELURA Corgi very good mass market paperback 1987 1st printing, it was in Moreta's time - a time of legend, of heroic valour, of terrible Threadfall, and the Great Plague that devastated both Holders and Dragonfolk 5139 FN08/040 1.45
McCaffrey Anne GET OFF THE UNICORN ballantine very good mass market paperback 1978 not 1st printing, The only thing Keevan wanted in his life was to be a dragonrider, just like his father. Surely nothing could be as thrilling as soaring through the air between the powerful wings of a dragon 5133 FN08/047 1.65
McCaffrey Anne DRAGONDRUMS Corgi very good mass market paperback 1981 1st printing, Of all the young singers at the Harperhall of Pern, Piemur was the one chosen for the leading role at Lord Groghe's Gather...and then his voice broke 5133 FN08/048 1.45
McCaffrey Anne KILLASHANDRA Corgi very good mass market paperback 1986 1st printing, the story of Killashandra Ree one of the Crystal Singers 5133 FN08/049 1.45
McCaffrey Anne DINOSAUR PLANET orbit very good mass market paperback 1978 1st printing, 'A fireworks display of imaginative concepts that will more than satisfy McCaffrey's many fans' 5133 FN08/050 1.45
McCaffrey Anne THE CRYSTAL SINGER Corgi very good mass market paperback 1983 1st printing, an amazing journey to the world of Ballybran, home of the Crystal Singers 5133 FN08/051 1.45
McCaffrey Anne DECISION AT DOONA Corgi very good mass market paperback 1977 not 1st printing, Doona was a jewel of a planet but then man met the Hrruban 5133 FN08/053 1.45
McCaffrey Anne FREEDOM'S LANDING Corgi very good mass market paperback 1996 1st printing, When the alien race of Catteni invaded Earth, they forced thousands of humans into their spaceships, and transported them to an eerie and seemingly uninhabited planet 5133 FN08/054 1.45
McCaffrey Anne THE CHRONICLES OF PERN - FIRST FALL Ballantine very good mass market paperback 1994 1st printing, Here are five gripping episodes of early Pern - from the very first space survey recommending colonization, to the last, where the early world, its young dragon culture undetected, is condemned to be isolated in space 5133 FN08/055 1.85
McCaffrey Anne THE SURVIVORS Orbit very good mass market paperback 1984 1st printing,Survivors follows on from The Dinosaur Planet and completes the story 5136 FN08/074 1.45
McCaffrey Anne TO RIDE PEGASUS Orbit very good mass market paperback 1990 not 1st printing, The telepathic Talents which they shared set them apart. They met with suspicion, then outright hostility from the un-Talented. 5136 FN08/075 1.45
McCaffrey Anne DRAGONSINGER: HARPER OF PERN Corgi very good mass market paperback 1978 1st printing, When Menolly, daughter of Yanus Sea Holder, arrived at the Harper Craft Hall, she came in style, aboard a huge bronze dragon, followed by her nine fire lizards 5136 FN08/076 1.45
McCaffrey Anne THE SHIP WHO SANG Corgi very good mass market paperback 1980 not 1st printing, the brain was perfect, the tiny body useless so they put it in a spaceship 5136 FN08/077 1.45
McCaffrey Anne RESTOREE Corgi very good mass market paperback 1980 not 1st printing, There was a sudden stench of a dead sea creature... There was the horror of a huge black shape closing over her... There was nothing 5136 FN08/078 1.45
McCaffrey Anne THE DOLPHINS OF PERN Corgi very good mass market paperback 1995 1st printing, a sudden squall blows up and capsizes Alemi and Readis's boat. The shipfish save them by holding the ship above water, guiding them and speaking to them 5136 FN08/079 1.45
McCaffrey Anne DRAGONSONG Corgi very good mass market paperback 1978 1st printing, every two hundred years or so, shimmering threads fall from space, raining death and black ruin on Pern 5136 FN08/080 1.45
McCaffrey Anne PEGASUS IN FLIGHT Bantam Press very good trade paperback 1991 1st printing. Earth is desperately overcrowded. The only hope is to colonize other worlds, and Rhyssa Owen must find the gifted children whose mental powers can perform prodigious tasks across space and time JO3 FN08/257 1.85
McCaffrey Anne LYON'S PRIDE Bantam Press very good trade paperback 1994 1st printing. the four children were Primes among the Talents, and all their skills were desperately needed, for the Hivers' terrible Sphere ships were still thrusting through space, carrying death in their labyrinthine depths JO3 FN08/258 1.85
McCaffrey Anne THE ROWAN Bantam Press very good trade paperback 1990 1st printing. Trapped under tons of mud following a huge mud slide, a three-year-old girl screams out telepathically for help. Every resource on her planet is used in her rescue mission, for she is no ordinary girl, but a Prime JO3 FN08/259 1.85
McCaffrey Anne DRAGONSDAWN Bantam very good trade paperback 1989 1st printing. In the beginning it was just the great ships gliding through space with nearly six thousand colonists prepared to tackle the mighty task of beginning a new world on a strange planet JO3 FN08/266 1.65
McCaffrey Anne & Nye TREATY PLANET Orbit very good mass market paperback 1994 not 1st printing, a sequel to "Crisis on Doona". 25 years after the original human settlers arrived, only to find Doona already inhabited by the cat-like Hrrubans 5133 FN08/056 1.45
McCollum Michael ANTARES DAWN Grafton very good mass market paperback 1989 1st printing,a science fiction novel which relates how in 2637, a huge spacegoing battleship flashes into the Altan system 5135 FN08/028 1.95
McDevitt Jack THE HERCULES TEXT Sphere very good mass market paperback 1988 1st printing, from a remote corner of the galaxy a message is being sent... 5131 FN08/021 14.95
McEnroe Richard S WARRIOR'S WORLD Ace very good mass market paperback 1981 1st printing, a sequel to Armageddon 2419AD 5135 FN08/025 1.45
McEnroe Richard S SKINNER Bantam very good mass market paperback 1985 1st printing, hunting dragonhides on Trollshulm is a losing game... 5161 FN08/286 1.85
McEnroe Richard S THE SHATTERED STARS Bantam very good mass market paperback 1984 1st printing, sf novel of three loners flung together by blind chance, pawns in a deadly interstellar game 5161 FN08/287 1.65
McEnroe Richard S FLIGHT OF HONOR Bantam very good mass market paperback 1984 1st printing, sf novel in the far Stars and Future Times sequence 5161 FN08/288 2.35
McKillip Patricia THE THRONE OF THE ERRIL OF SHERILL Tempo very good mass market paperback 1984 1st printing, a Magic Quest fantasy adventure 5139 FN08/032 4.95
McKillip Patricia THE FORGOTTEN BEASTS OF ELD Avon very good mass market paperback 1975 1st printing, a magical moonlit fantasy which won the very first World Fantasy Award 5139 FN08/033 2.45
McKillip Patricia FOOL'S RUN Orbit very good mass market paperback 1987 1st printing, a tour de force of science fantasy 5139 FN08/035 1.45
McQuinn Donald E THE PRISONER WITHIN Del rey as new mass market paperback copy 1998 1st printing, only one man can rescue humankind from the greatest of all evils 5041.2 FN08/414 2.95
Milan Victor CYBERNETIC SAMURAI Ace very good mass market paperback 1986 1st printing, an outstanding work of exotic specualtion and adventure 5135 FN08/029 2.85
Mina denise RESOLUTION Bantam near fine mass market paperback, 2002 1st printing, crime novel, 5016 FN08/660 1.95
Molstad Stephen SILENT ZONE - Independence Day 2 Harper near fine mass market paperback, 1998 1st printing, The story begins after the alien invaders of the movie "Independence Day" are drowned and teams have been sent out to find survivors 5016 FN08/655 1.45
Monaco Richard THE GRAIL WAR Sphere very good mass market paperback 1981 1st printing,a magnificent, stirring and moving Arthurian tales 5135 FN08/027 1.65
Moorock Michael THE REVENGE OF THE ROSE Grafton very good trade paperback 1991 1st printing. Elric, with his demon sword Stormbringer, returns in this epic adventure that takes him to the lands of the Valedak Directorates, in search of the deepest secrets of his world's future JO3 FN08/264 1.65
Moorock Michael THE DRAGON IN THE SWORD Grafton very good trade paperback 1987 1st printing. the Eternal Champion is called upon to battle the forces of Chaos, accompanied this time by that other Moorcock hero Ulrich von Bek. JO3 FN08/265 1.65
Morris Mark THE DELUGE Leisure near fine mass market paperback copy 2007 1st printing, After a mysterious flood leaves most of the earth's surface underwater, a group of survivors bands together in hopes of rebuilding their civilization until they discover a deadly new threat that lurks under the surface. 5050 FN08/380 1.45
Morwood peter PRINCE IVAN Legend very good trade paperback 1990 1st printing. His fifth fantasy novel is rooted in the myths and folklore of Old Mother Russia, and set in a world where all things are possible JO3 FN08/273 1.85



Navarro Yvonne RED SHADOWS Bantam near fine mass market paperback copy 1998 1st printing, a devastating plague stalks a shattered earth 5058 FN08/387 1.95
Needham Violet THE CHANGELING OF MONTE LUCIO Armada Lion very good mass market paperback, 1971 1st printing, a tale of derring-do, 5162 FN08/333 19.95
Niven & barnes THE BARSOOM PROJECT Pan very good mass market paperback 1990 not 1st printing, this novel is set in Dream Park, where nothing is what it seems and the ultimate fantasy could turn into a nightmare. 5132 FN08/118 1.45
Niven & Barnes DREAM PARK - THE VOODOO GAME Pan very good trade paperback 1991 1st printing. The Beehive is a self-contained city of the future, but abandoned after the Great Quake of 1995 JO3 FN08/263 1.65
Niven & Barnes ACHILLES' CHOICE Tor very good mass market paperback 1992 1st printing, a powerful tale of heroism and hope, illus by Vallejo 5169 FN08/303 2.35
Niven & Pournelle FOOTFALL Sphere very good mass market paperback, 1986 not 1st printing, hard science fiction disaster novel 5163 FN08/352 1.65
Niven Larry THE INTEGRAL TREES Ballantine Books very good mass market paperback 1985 1st printing, sf novel of a group of evolved humans in a society that develops in a free-fall gas torus? 5169 FN08/304 1.95
Niven larry THE MAN KZIN WARS Baen Books very good mass market paperback 1988 not 1st printing,each of the stories in the collection is a fascinating read, both for the science involved and the characters travails within Nivens wonderfully realistic world 5166 FN08/308 1.95
Niven larry THE MAN KZIN WARS 2 Baen Books very good mass market paperback 1989 1st printing, each of the stories in the collection is a fascinating read, both for the science involved and the characters travails within Nivens wonderfully realistic world 5166 FN08/309 2.95
Niven larry THE MAN KZIN WARS 2 Orbit very good mass market paperback 1991 1st printing, each of the stories in the collection is a fascinating read, both for the science involved and the characters travails within Nivens wonderfully realistic world 5166 FN08/310 1.95
Niven larry FALLEN ANGEL Baen very good mass market paperback 1991 1st printing, sf adventure. Two Space Hab astronauts are shot down over the North Dakota glacier by the new totalitarian government given carte blanche to control the greenhouse effect 5166 FN08/311 1.75
Niven larry INFERNO Star Books very good mass market paperback 1979 1st printing, one of the best science fiction / horror / fantasy books ever written 5166 FN08/312 5.95
Niven larry NEUTRON STAR Orbit very good mass market paperback, 1978 not 1st printing, stunningly strong selelction of tales 5168 FN08/315 1.45
Niven larry A GIFT FROM EARTH Orbit very good mass market paperback, 1978 1st printing, stunningly strong selelction of tales 5168 FN08/316 1.45
Niven larry A HOLE IN SPACE Orbit very good mass market paperback, 1980 not 1st printing, stunningly strong selelction of tales 5168 FN08/317 1.45
Niven larry THE BARSOOM PROJECT Pan very good mass market paperback, 1991 1st printing, this novel is set in Dream Park, where nothing is what it seems and the ultimate fantasy could turn into a nightmare 5168 FN08/318 1.45
Niven larry TALES OF KNOWN SPACE Ballantine very good mass market paperback, 1978 not 1st printing, collection of cracking tales 5168 FN08/319 1.45
Niven larry THE SMOKE RING Orbit very good mass market paperback, 1988 1st printing, sf novel, set in the same universe as The Integral Trees 5168 FN08/320 1.45
Niven larry THE LONG ARM OF GIL HAMILTON Ballantine Books very good mass market paperback, 1976 1st printing, sf novel featuring Gil hamilton - psi cop 5168 FN08/321 1.85
Niven larry THE MAGIC GOES AWAY Ace very good mass market paperback, 1979 1st printing, fantasy novel illustrated throughout by Esteban Maroto, plus semi nude Boris cover 5168 FN08/322 1.85
Niven larry THE FLIGHT OF THE HORSE Futura very good mass market paperback, 1979 not 1st printing, strong selection of tales 5160 FN08/323 1.45
Niven larry THE DESCENT OF ANANSI Tor Books very good mass market paperback, 1982 1st printing, it's a rag tag band of colonists vs. The United States 5160 FN08/324 1.65
Niven larry THE MOTE IN GOD'S EYE Orbit very good mass market paperback, 1979 not 1st printing, sf novel first contact theme 5160 FN08/325 1.65
Niven larry THE MOTE AROUND MURCHESON'S EYE Harper Collins very good mass market paperback, slight spine roll 1994 1st printing,Humankind has spent 100 years agonizing over the threat posed by the only aliens they have ever threatened, the Moties 5160 FN08/326 1.65
Niven larry THE PATCHWORK GIRL Ace very good mass market paperback, 1980 1st printing, sf novel illus by Fernando 5160 FN08/327 1.65
Niven Larry THE RINGWORLD ENGINEERS Orbit very good mass market paperback, slight tear to edge of front cover 1981 not 1st printing, sf novel the sequel to the acclaimed Ringworld 5162 FN08/336 1.45
Niven Larry THE WORLD OF PTAAVS Orbit very good mass market paperback, 1978 not 1st printing, sf novel. Larry Greenberg's telepathic tendencies had been trained and developed to a critical level. The trouble was that if these psychic interchanges were strong enough, a man could end up not knowing who he really was 5162 FN08/337 1.45
Niven Larry INCONSTANT MOON Sphere very good mass market paperback, 1977 not 1st printing, seven brilliant sf shorts 5162 FN08/338 1.45
Niven Larry LIMITS Ballantine very good mass market paperback, 1985 1st printing, a strong collection of stories that deal with alien observers, Atlantis, etiquette with extraterrestrials, ruthless killing machines, and colonies on other planets 5091.1 FN08/353 2.65
Niven Larry CONVERGENT SERIES Ballantine very good mass market paperback, 1979 1st printing, a strong collection of stories includes Stories from Draco's Tavern 5091.1 FN08/354 3.85
Niven Larry (editor) THE MAGIC MAY RETURN Ace very good mass market paperback, 1983 1st printing, a strong collection of stories includes Stories from Draco's Tavern 5091.1 FN08/355 3.85



O Neill Joseph LAND UNDER ENGLAND NEL (Master S F Series) good mass market paperback, some spine creases 1978 1st printing, science fiction 5051.1 FN08/378 1.95
Offut Andrew THE TOWER OF DEATH Ace very good mass market paperback 1984 not 1st printing, a dark fantasy adventure of Cormac Mac Art 5164 FN08/299 2.65
Offut Andrew THE SHADOW OF SORCERY Ace very good mass market paperback 1993 1st printing, a dark fantasy - featuring the master thief, Shadowspawn 5169 FN08/300 1.95
Offut Andrew THE EYES OF SARSIS Pocket very good mass market paperback 1980 1st printing, a dark fantasy - featuring the lady Pirate, Tiana, she looks pretty fit judging by the cover 5169 FN08/301 2.85
Offut Andrew WHEN DEATH BIRDS FLY Ace very good mass market paperback 1980 1st printing, a dark fantasy featuring Cormac mac Art 5169 FN08/302 2.35
Offut Andrew SHADOWSPAWN Ace very good mass market paperback 1987 1st printing, fantasy of the master Thief of Snactuary 5169 FN08/305 2.95
Offut Andrew KING DRAGON Ace very good mass market paperback 1980 1st printing, illustrated by Esteban Maroto, a novel in the tradition of Doyle, Haggard, Burroguhs and Howard 5169 FN08/306 2.95
Offut Andrew CASTLE KEEP Magnum very good mass market paperback 1978 1st printing, post apocalyptic saga, spine sunned 5169 FN08/307 1.35
Offut Andrew DEATHKNIGHT Ace very good mass market paperback, some spine crease 1990 1st printing, dark fantasy, he is the ultimate peacekeeper, beware his savage blade 5166 FN08/313 2.45
Offut Andrew MY LORD BARBARIAN magnum very good mass market paperback, 1979 1st printing, dark fantasy, nice nude cover art by Melvyn 5166 FN08/314 1.85
Offutt Andrew J THE SIGN OF THE MOONBOW Ace very good mass market paperback 1980 1st printing, a heroic fantasy tale of Cormac mac Art 5159 FN08/206 1.95
Offutt Andrew J THE MISTS OF DOOM Ace very good mass market paperback 1980 1st printing, a heroic fantasy tale of Cormac mac Art 5159 FN08/207 1.95
O'Riordan Robert CADRE LUCIFER Ace very good mass market paperback 1987 1st printing, nobody's safe when the most ruthless copy in the galaxy turns renegade 5159 FN08/209 1.75
O'Riordan Robert CADRE MESSIAH Ace very good mass market paperback 1988 1st printing, who dares challenge the powers of Pol Tyrees supreme leader? 5159 FN08/210 1.75



Park Tony AFRICAN SKY Pan as new mass market paperback 2007 1st printing, epic wartime adventure 5055 FN08/371 1.45
Paul barbara AN EXERCISE FOR MADMEN Berkley very good mass market paperback 1978 1st printing, The God-like alien landed on Pythia...and men went mad! 5159 FN08/211 2.85
Paxson & Martine-Barnes MASTER OF EARTH AND WATER Avon very good mass market paperback, 1994 1st printing, Outlawed at birth and raised by two remarkable old women, Demne sets out on a perilous journey to find the secret of his parentage, unaware that the strange worlds of men and monsters will reveal to him a glorious destiny 5162 FN08/334 1.95
Perry Steve BROTHER DEATH Ace very good mass market paperback 1992 1st printing, a Matador novel, terror strides across the Galaxy 5161 FN08/280 2.95
Perry Steve STELLAR RANGER Avon very good mass market paperback 1994 1st printing, a sf adventure, Cinch Carson fears no man but.... 5161 FN08/282 1.45
Perry Steve THE MAN WHO NEVER MISSED Ace very good mass market paperback 1985 1st printing, Emile Khadaji, Matador 1 5164 FN08/294 4.95
Perry Steve ALIENS - THE FEMALE WAR Millennium very good mass market paperback 1994 not 1st printing, Lieutenenat Ellen Ripley is back and she's after the Alien Queen 5164 FN08/298 1.65
Perry Steve ALIENS vs. PREDATOR - PREY Millennium very good mass market paperback, 1995 not 1st printing, The story is set on the planet Ryushi, where the "Aliens" are perfect killing machines born on another world, and the "Predators" are the only match for this horror 5160 FN08/328 1.45
Piper H Beam LITTLE FUZZY Ace very good mass market paperback 1962 1st printing, science fiction 5054 FN08/227 1.65
Pournelle Jerry A SPACESHIP FOR THE KING Daw no 42 very good mass market paperback 1973 1st printing, They had struggled upwards for a thousand years to reach the point Earth had reached in the early 20th Century 5054 FN08/221 2.90
Preston & Child THE CABINET OF CURIOSITIES Warner near fine mass market paperback, 2003 1st printing, crime thriller, In downtown Manhattan an underground charnel house containing the bones of dozes of murder victims is discovered. Research reveals that a serial killer was at work 5017 FN08/664 1.75
Preston Douglas THE CODEX Pan very good mass market paperback, 2006 1st printing, a rip roaring jungle adventure thriller, as a final challenge to his three sons, Broadbent has buried himself and his treasure somewhere in the world, hidden away like an ancient Egyptian pharaoh 5095 FN08/359 1.45
Preston Douglas and Child Lincoln MOUNT DRAGON Tor near fine mass market paperback copy 1997 1st printing, Paul Carson, a brilliant geneticist working for the GeneDyne corporation, who is transfered to their research facility at the titular Mount Dragon in New Mexico to work on a genetic vaccine for all types of influenza 5057 FN08/392 1.95



Reeves Stevens Judith and Garfield NIGHTFEEDER THE CHRONICLES OF GALEN SWORD BOOK 2 Roc very good mass market paperback, a damp stain to bottom of first few pages 1992 1st printing, fantasy horror 5051 FN08/219 1.45
Reeves-Stevens Judith & Garfield SHIFTER Roc very good mass market paperback, 1990 1st printing, The Chronicles of Galen Sword 1, Galen Sword, an investigator of the paranormal, searches for a pathway back to his own universe through the dangerous zone of the Shadow World. 5149 FN08/164 2.25
Reeves-Stevens Judith & Garfield NIGHTFEEDER Roc very good mass market paperback, 1991 1st printing, The Chronicles of Galen Sword 2, Galen Sword journeys between worlds seeking out and investigating paranormal phenomena, avoiding the Adepts of his own planet who want him dead 5149 FN08/165 2.95
Reeves-Stevens Judith & Garfield NIGHTFEEDER Roc very good mass market paperback, 1991 1st printing, The Chronicles of Galen Sword 2, Galen Sword journeys between worlds seeking out and investigating paranormal phenomena, avoiding the Adepts of his own planet who want him dead 5149 FN08/166 2.95
Resnick Mike THE DARK LADY Legend very good mass market paperback 1988 1st printing, the dark lady is an enigma of the eternal night 5161 FN08/289 1.85
Resnick Mike SOOTHSAYER Ace very good mass market paperback 1991 1st printing, the most dangerous being in the universe is a frightened little girl who is "The Soothsayer" 5161 FN08/290 2.85
Resnick Mike SANTIAGO Arrow very good mass market paperback 1986 1st printing, Santiago is the greatest pirate of the age. Wanted throughout the galaxy as his evil spreads, he has evaded capture for 30 years, but..... 5161 FN08/291 1.55
Reynolds Mack THE COSMIC EYE Belmont very good mass market paperback 1969 1st printing, science fiction 5054 FN08/226 1.95
Rickman Phil THE PRAYERS OF THE NIGHT SHEPHERD Pan near fine mass market paperback, 2004 1st printing, a Merrily Watkins supernatural mystery 5016 FN08/659 1.95
Rickman Phil A CROWN OF LIGHTS Pan very good mass market paperback, 2001 not 1st printing, a merrily Watkins supernatural mystery. A disused church near a Welsh border hamlet has already been sold off by the Church when it's discovered that the new owners are 'pagans' who intend to use the building for their own rituals 5000TP FN08/673 2.45
Ringo John THERE WILL BE DRAGONS Baen near fine mass market paperback, 2004 1st printing, sf novel of utopian future world in which there is no disease, poverty, war, or ill-timed death is turned upside down when the council that controls the Net quarrels and goes to war 5016 FN08/658 2.45
Robinson Jeremy THE DIDYMUS CONTINGENCY Lightning Source very good trade paperback 2005 1st printing. blends the cutting-edge science of Crichton with the religious mystery of the LEFT BEHIND series to create his own unique and bold thriller. It is a fast-paced page-turner like no other JO3 FN08/260 5.95
Robinson Patrick GHOST FORCE Arrow very good mass market paperback copy 2007 1st printing, thriller 5058 FN08/386 1.65
Rollins James SAND STORM Jove very good mass market paperback 2005 reprint, mystery thriller 5051.1 FN08/376 1.45
Rowley Christopher THE VANG THE BATTLEMASTER Del Rey very good mass market paperback copy, some spine creases 1990 1st printing, a defenseless universe lay before the thing. All it needed was an army 5041 FN08/405 3.95
Rowling J K HARRY POTTER AND THE ORDER OF THE PHOENIX Bloomsbury adult edition very good mass market paperback 2004 1st printing, 888A3 FN08/363 3.95
Ryan Chris BLACKOUT Arrow near fine mass market paperback 2006 1st printing, In the deserts of Arizona, a badly wounded SAS operative is found, his mind wiped clean. But this soldier is the key to crucial information about the terrorist threat 5132 FN08/116 1.45
Ryan Robert THE LAST SUNRISE Headline very good trade paperback 2006 1st printing. In 1948, in Indo-China, Lee Crane is an American pilot flying demobbed air transports - C47 Dakotas - across South-East Asia for the highest bidder. He'll fly anywhere, if the price is right JO3 FN08/261 1.65



Sasser Damon C (Editor) TWO GUN RACONTEUR 12 - The Definitive Howard Journal Black Coast Press fine prozine 2008 1st edition, limited to 250 copies only, full Color Red Sonya Cover and loads of Howard stuff, essential 888 FN08/584 16.95
Schmidt Dennis DARK PARADISE Ace very good mass market paperback, 1990 1st printing, sf novel. The Questioner Trilogy 3 5014 FN08/609 1.45
Schmidt Dennis SATORI Ace very good mass market paperback, 1986 not 1st printing, sf novel. Kensho 1, the men of earth were in for an Awakening.. 5014 FN08/610 3.45
Schmidt Dennis WANDERER Ace very good mass market paperback, 1985 1st printing, sf novel. Kensho 3 5014 FN08/611 7.95
Schmidt Dennis WAY-FARER Ace very good mass market paperback, 1986 not 1st printing, sf adventure novel set on a paradise planet 5010 FN08/635 5.95
Searles & Thomsen (editors) HALFLINGS, HOBBITS, WARROWS AND WEEFOLK Warner very good trade paperback 1991 1st printing, a collection of tales of heroes short in stature and vertically challenged 5139 FN08/031 1.95
Sheffield & Bishop THE SELKIE Signet very good mass market paperback 1983 not 1st printing, erotic horror novel 5015 FN08/600 3.95
Sheffield Charles BETWEEN THE STROKES OF NIGHT Baen Books very good mass market paperback 1985 1st printing, sf novel. By leaving their home planet after the final nuclear war, a group of young people live to see the spectacular series of scientific advances and human tribulations of the near and far future 5016.1 FN08/588 1.65
Sheffield Charles TRADER'S WORLD Ballantine very good mass market paperback 1988 1st printing, sf novel. The Traders dealt in other people's secrets, but the biggest secret of all was their own. 5016.1 FN08/589 3.95
Sheffield Charles BROTHER TO DRAGONS Baen very good mass market paperback 1992 1st printing, sf novel. Born of a crack-addicted mother in a charity ward in Washington, D.C. after the "crash," Job Napoleon Salk is destined to change the world 5016.1 FN08/590 1.65
Sheffield Charles PROTEUS UNBOUND New English Library very good mass market paperback 1989 1st printing, sf novel. This novel, sequel to "Sight of Proteus", continues the story of Bey Woolf and his battles against the forces of evil in the galaxy. 5015 FN08/601 1.45
Sheffield Charles THE NIMROD HUNT Headline very good mass market paperback 1988 1st printing, sf novel. Created to defend the edges of known space, the Morgan Constructs are intelligent, fast, cunning and utterly deadly 5015 FN08/602 1.45
Sheffield Charles MY BROTHER'S KEEPER Ace very good mass market paperback 1982 1st printing, sf thriller, an absolutely first rate thriller 5015 FN08/603 1.45
Sheffield Charles ERASMUS MAGISTER Ace very good mass market paperback, some fraying to spine end 1982 1st printing, historical fantasy set on the Scottish coasts in the 18th century 5015 FN08/604 1.95
Sheffield Charles VECTORS Ace very good mass market paperback, 1979 1st printing, sf short story collection 5015 FN08/605 1.85
Sheffield Charles DANCING WITH MYSELF Baen very good mass market paperback, 1993 1st printing, sf.This book contains a collection of science fiction stories and technological articles, wherein the fiction and the fact weave together to make an intriguing future 5014 FN08/606 5.95
Sheffield Charles HIDDEN VARIABLES Ace very good mass market paperback, 1981 1st printing, sf. A baker's dozen of great sf short stories 5014 FN08/607 5.95
Sheffield Charles PROTEUS IN THE UNDERWORLD Baen very good mass market paperback, 1995 1st printing, sf novel. A series of well-intentioned technologies enable twenty-second-century humans to transform their bodies into any conceivable form, and in the resulting chaos, a dangerous new life form is discovered 5014 FN08/608 1.45
Shelley Rick JUMP PAY Ace very good mass market paperback 1995 1st printing, militaristic sf novel of the 13th Spaceborne, an elite fighting force 5138 FN08/045 1.70
Shelley Rick RETURN TO CAMEREIN Ace very good mass market paperback, 1998 1st printing, A small group of humans, marooned on the resort world of Camerein since the outbreak of war seven years earlier, fears their exile--and their safety--have come to an end when the largest battle yet breaks out during truce talks 5095 FN08/356 2.45
Shelley Rick LIEUTENANT COLONEL Ace very good mass market paperback, 2000 1st printing, While the Colonial Mining Cartel raids a small planet for its valuable mineral resources, Major Lon Nolan fights to defend the beleaguered inhabitants 5095 FN08/357 2.45
Shelley Rick MAJOR Ace very good mass market paperback, 1999 1st printing, The latest assignment of Lon Nolan takes him to the remote mining planet of Bancroft, where his platoon comes face to face with an enemy army that is mercilessly raiding the outlying settlements--and anyone who gets in their way 5095 FN08/358 1.65
Shelley Rick CAPTAIN Ace as new mass market paperback 1999 1st printing, Young lieutenant Lon Nolan and his companions in the Dirigent Mercenary Corps journey to the distant planet of Aldrin, a world torn apart by a fierce civil war 5056 FN08/366 1.45
Shelley Rick UNTIL RELIEVED Ace as new mass market paperback 1994 1st printing, a mission of the 13th Spaceborne 5051.1 FN08/374 1.65
Shelley Rick THE BUCHANAN CAMPAIGN Ace as new mass market paperback copy 1995 1st printing, a planet of peace is going to learn about war 5057 FN08/395 1.45
Shelley Rick THE FIRES OF COVENTRY Ace as new mass market paperback copy 1996 1st printing, science fiction 5043 FN08/408 1.45
Shelley Rick COLONEL - DMC Ace very good mass market paperback 2000 1st printing, sf novel. He can command legions of men in combat but can he put his own son in the front line? 5016.1 FN08/591 1.45
Silverberg Robert TO LIVE AGAIN Dell 8973 very good mass market paperback 1971 1st printing, science fiction 5052 FN08/239 2.95
Silverberg Robert THE MAN IN THE MAZE Avon very good mass market paperback 1969 1st printing, science fiction 5052 FN08/240 1.45
Simak Clifford THEY WALKED LIKE MEN Pan very good mass market paperback 1965 1st printing, science fiction 5051 FN08/213 1.95
Simak Clifford D OUT OF THEIR MINDS Berkley very good mass market paperback 1970 1st printing, science fiction 5052 FN08/241 1.45
Simak Clifford D TIME AND AGAIN Penguin very good mass market paperback 1967 1st printing, science fiction 5052 FN08/243 1.45
Simak Clifford D THE GOBLIN RESERVATION Berkley very good mass market paperback 1969 1st printing, science fiction 5052 FN08/244 1.85
Simmons Dan THE RISE OF ENDYMION Headline near fine mass market paperback 1998 1st printing, The conclusion to the groundbreaking Hyperion Cantos 5055 FN08/370 1.75
Simmons Dan OLYMPOS Gollancz as new mass market paperback copy 2005 1st printing, the stunning sequel to Ilium 5045 FN08/399 7.95
Sladek John THE REPRODUCTIVE SYSTEM Panther very good mass market paperback 1977 1st printing, a nightmarish sf novel packed with wit and invention 5016.1 FN08/599 1.45
Smith Cordwainer NORSTRILIA Ballantine Books very good mass market paperback 1985 not 1st printing, Hugo nominated sf novel. The discovery of stroon, a drug that confers near immortality on humans, has made Old North Australia rich 5016.1 FN08/596 5.95
Smith Cordwainer THE PLANET BUYER Sphere very good mass market paperback 1975 1st printing, sf novel. Rod McBan the hundred and fifty first was destined to die in the Station of Doom because he was not a telepath 5016.1 FN08/597 1.45
Smith E E 'Doc' THE GALAXY PRIMES Panther very good mass market paperback, 1977 not 1st printing, sf novel, one of the great sf books - simple story well told with a nice 'twist' at the end 5010 FN08/636 1.45
Smith E E 'Doc' SUBSPACE ENCOUNTER Panther very good mass market paperback, 1984 1st printing, sf novel, spacewar beyond the edge of the universe. This is the last novel written by Smith and was posthumously published. Edited and with an introduction by Lloyd Arthur Eshbach 5010 FN08/637 5.45
Smith E E 'Doc' SUBSPACE EXPLORERS Panther very good mass market paperback, 1975 1st printing, sf novel, an outsanding novel of galactic warfare 5010 FN08/638 1.45
Smith E E 'Doc' SPACEHOUNDS OF IPC Panther very good mass market paperback, 1974 1st printing, sf novel, trapped in space by the super scientists of Jupiter 5010 FN08/639 1.45
Smith Evelyn E THE PERFECT PLANET Lancer very good mass market paperback 1963 1st printing, a rollicking science fiction novel 5051 FN08/216 1.95
Smith george H THE SECOND WAR OF THE WORLDS Daw books 215 very good mass market paperback 1976 1st printing, sf novel. The Martian's in H.G. Wells' WAR OF THE WORLDS step sideways & attack a parallel Earth 5016.1 FN08/592 3.65
Somtow S P RIVERRUN Orbit very good mass market paperback 1994 1st printing, fantasy novel. Slumbering deep within young Theo Etchison is the power of a Truthsayer. Under the demonic spell of Thorn, the Darkling vampire 5016.1 FN08/598 1.45
Spencer Wen ALIEN TASTE Roc as new mass market paperback copy 2001 reprint, mystery, sci fi, a dollop of romance 5057 FN08/389 1.45
Spencer Wen BITTER WATERS Roc near fine mass market paperback, 2003 not 1st printing, being an alien amongst humans cant't be easy, Ukiah Oregon is usually the hunter. This time, he's the prey 5011 FN08/645 17.95
Spinrad Norman THE DRUID KING Time warner very good mass market paperback 2004 1st printing, By 60 BC the Romans had conquered much of the known world, for few dared to oppose the relentless expansion of the Republic, and those who did ...failed 5138 FN08/043 1.45
Stasheff Christopher A WIZARD IN ABSENTIA Ace very good mass market paperback, 1993 1st printing, After living a life of drinking and barroom brawling, Magnus d'Armand joins forces with SCENT, an organization designed to help bring democracy to outly planets, and ventures to a medieval planet to help lead their revolution 5010 FN08/641 2.95
Stasheff Christopher A WIZARD IN BEDLAM Ace very good mass market paperback, 1986 not 1st printing, Dirk Dulain, a revolutionary, teams up with Gar, an immensely powerful serf, an attempt to start a rebellion against the cruel and wealthy few who have enslaved the planet Melange's population of serfs and cloned servants 5010 FN08/642 1.95
Stasheff Christopher HER MAJESTY'S WIZARD Ballantine Books very good mass market paperback, 1986 1st printing, Translating a mysterious manuscript, Matt Mantrell finds himself transported to an alien world where spoken verses produce magic 5010 FN08/643 1.95
Stasheff Christopher THE STAR STONE Ballantine Books very good mass market paperback, 1996 1st printing, The Shaman 1. Ohearn, a kindly man respected among his Biri clansmen, leads a revolt against the Ulin, tyrannical and powerful giants who use humans for their blood sport, after the Ulin kill his beloved wife 5010 FN08/644 1.95
Stasheff Christopher (created by) THE GODS OF WAR Baen very good mass market paperback, 1992 1st printing, introducing TEK - Lord of battle 5010 FN08/640 2.95
Stirling & Drake THE FORGE baen very good mass market paperback, 1991 1st printing, The General 1, on planet Bellevue, isolated for centuries after the collapse of interstellar civilization, a sentient computer still functions 5145 FN08/174 1.95
Swann Andrew S MOREAU OMNIBUS Daw near fine mass market paperback copy 2003 1st printing, the first three novels of the Moreau series 5047 FN08/396 3.45



Takei & Asprin MIRROR FRIEND, MIRROR FOE Playboy very good mass market paperback, 1980 not 1st printing, violent sf adventure thriller 5012 FN08/625 2.35
Tarantino Quentin PULP FICTION Faber & faber very good mass market paperback, 1994 1st printing, a trio of stories rotating around the violent misadventures of a collection of outlaws 5012 FN08/624 1.95
Temple Peter THE BROKEN SHORE Quercus near fine mass market paperback copy 2005 1st printing, crime thriller 5058 FN08/385 1.45
Tepper Sheri THE BONES Corgi very good mass market paperback 1988 1st printing, a horror novel. The horror has been hidden for generations. Now it is time... 5016.1 FN08/594 4.95
Tepper Sheri S BLOOD HERITAGE Corgi very good mass market paperback, 1987 1st printing, horror novel, for centuries it has waited. Now it is free.... 5013 FN08/612 6.95
Tilley Patrick XAN Grafton very good mass market paperback, 1986 1st printing, sf horror novel, the unstoppable, unbearable, unending, unearthly horror 5012 FN08/620 1.65
Tilley Patrick MISSION Sphere very good mass market paperback, 1982 1st printing, sf novel, Jesus Christ has appeared in Manhattan 20 centuries after the Crucifixion 5012 FN08/621 1.95
Tilley Patrick FADE-OUT Sphere very good mass market paperback, 1984 not 1st printing, sf novel, a science fiction thriller about humanity's first contact with advanced alien intelligence, in which an undercover team of the best brains in the US government try to analyse an enigma for which they are unprepared 5012 FN08/622 1.45
Tilley Patrick BLOOD RIVER Sphere very good mass market paperback, 1988 1st printing, sf novel, Amtrak Wars 4 5010 FN08/631 1.65
Tilley Patrick IRON MASTER Sphere very good mass market paperback, 1987 1st printing, sf novel, Amtrak Wars 3 5010 FN08/632 1.65
Tilley Patrick FIRST FAMILY Sphere very good mass market paperback, 1985 1st printing, sf novel, Amtrak Wars 2 5010 FN08/633 1.65
Tilley Patrick CLOUD WARRIOR Sphere very good mass market paperback, 1983 1st printing, sf novel, Amtrak Wars 1 5010 FN08/634 1.65
Tolkien J R R THE HOBBIT Unwin very good mass market paperback, 1979 not 1st printing, the legendary adventures of Bilbo Baggins 5012 FN08/626 1.45
Tolkien J R R THE SILMARILLION Unwin very good mass market paperback, 1979 1st printing, an account of the Elder Days when Morgoth, the first Dark Lord, dwells in Middle-Earth, and the High Elves make war upon him for the recovery of the Silmarils 5012 FN08/627 1.45
Toombs Jane MOONRUNNER - Gathering Darkness Roc very good mass market paperback, 1993 1st printing, fantasy novel, his family was cursed, could he save them from the dark magic and the Stalkers who sought them there? 5012 FN08/623 3.95
Trease Geoffrey FOLLOW MY BLACK PLUME Puffin very good mass market paperback 1963 1st printing, a historical novel for young adults 5016.1 FN08/593 1.95
Trease geoffrey CUE FOR TREASON Puffin very good mass market paperback, 1970 not 1st printing, historical novel, Fleeing from the evil Sir Philip Morton, Peter Brownrigg finds himself on the wrong side of the law - and on the run 5010 FN08/630 1.45
Tremayne Peter TROLLNIGHT Sphere very good mass market paperback 1987 1st printing, a horror novel. An American scientist who feels that something dreadful has been disturbed during the excavation of a pre-Christian burial site 5016.1 FN08/595 1.45
Tremayne Peter DRACULA LIVES - Omnibus edition Signet very good mass market paperback, 1993 1st printing, Three terrifying chronicles of the charismatic, but deadly ruler of Wallachia, Vlad Tepes, more widely known as Count Dracula. They are "Dracula Unborn", "The Revenge of Dracula" and "Dracula, My Love 5012 FN08/629 3.95
Tubb E C THE PRIMITIVE Orbit very good mass market paperback, 1977 1st printing, sf novel, the story of Leon Vardis, peasant farmer, space mercenary and stellar trader 5012 FN08/628 1.45
Turtledove harry AGENT OF BYZANTIUM Baen near fine mass market paperback, 1994 1st printing, alternate history, in a universe in which Constantinople never fell, the Byzantine Empire has flourished by developing technology and spreading its influence but finds itself at the mercy of its jealous enemies 5016 FN08/653 6.65



Van Arnam Dave STAR BARBARIAN Lancer very good mass market paperback 1969 1st printing, in the tradition of Conan with a difference 5051 FN08/218 2.25
Van Vogt A E THE WEAPON MAKERS New English Library very good mass market paperback, 1979 new edition, sf novel, the continuing story of the struggle between the Empress Innelda and The Weapon Shops. 5013 FN08/618 1.45
Van Vogt A E THE BLAL and other sf monsters Zebra very good mass market paperback, 1976 1st printing, sf horror novel 5012 FN08/619 1.95
Van Vogt A E MONSTERS Corgi very good mass market paperback, 1977 1st printing, eight tales of nightmarish creatures from outer space 5109A FN08/683 1.65
Van Vogt A E THE FAR OUT WORLDS OF A E VAN VOGT New English Library very good mass market paperback, 1975 1st printing, a collection of showcase tales from a master of the genre 5109A FN08/684 1.45
Van Vogt A E, Ackerman Forrest (Editor) SCIENCE FICTION MONSTERS paperback Library very good mass market paperback 1967 2nd printing, eight tales of science fictional terror and cosmic horror 5131 FN08/024 1.45
Vance jack LYONESSE Granada very good trade paperback 1984 1st printing, Lyonesse is one of the Elder Isles that King Casmir has visions of uniting under one flag. He and his bride bear a daughter, Suldrun, and because Casmir had wished for a son, the infant is neglected by her parents 5147 FN08/155 1.45
Vance Jack BIG PLANET Ace G661 very good mass market paperback 1957 1st printing, science fiction 5051 FN08/215 1.95
Vance Jack EMPHYRIO Coronet very good mass market paperback copy 1980 1st printing, Ambroy, on the far world Halma, is a city of fine craft-workers where quiet tyranny wears the smiling face of a welfare state 5041.1 FN08/419 1.75
Vance Jack DUST OF FAR SUNS Daw Books 417 very good mass market paperback copy 1981 1st printing,four novelettes 5041.1 FN08/420 7.95
Vance Jack THE NARROW LAND Coronet very good mass market paperback copy 1984 1st printing, eight scarce and long unavailable short stories 5041.1 FN08/421 11.95
Vance Jack SHOWBOAT WORLD Coronet very good mass market paperback copy 1977 1st printing, novel, five gold bracelets imprinted with cryptic messages were the clues that set Paddy Blackthorn off on a riotous galactic treasure hunt 5041.1 FN08/422 5.95
Vance Jack THE FIVE GOLD BANDS Mayflower very good mass market paperback copy 1980 1st printing, novel, the amazing adventures of two wily rogues on a planet settled by Earth's misfits 5041.1 FN08/423 9.95
Vance Jack THE HOUSES OF ISZM Mayflower very good mass market paperback copy 1974 1st printing, novel, Iszm is a lush planet, the population holding the lucrative monopoly in cultivating living trees 5041.1 FN08/424 2.65
Vance Jack SPACE OPERA Coronet very good mass market paperback copy 1982 1st printing,sf novel, not only the space opera gets spoofed here, the classic opera as well 5041.1 FN08/425 2.15
Vance Jack BIG PLANET Coronet very good mass market paperback copy 1977 1st printing,sf novel, a fantastic journey through a beautiful and barbaric world 5041.1 FN08/426 1.85
Vance Jack THE DRAGON MASTERS mayflower very good mass market paperback, 1972 1st printing, science fantasy, the race of man is growing old, but it's not yet ready to die - not while there are dragons to kill 5042 FN08/437 1.45
Vance Jack THE NARROW LAND Daw Books 490 very good mass market paperback, 1982 1st printing, 8 short stories, lush cover art by Wayne D. Barlowe 5042 FN08/438 13.95
vance Jack ECCE AND OLD EARTH Tor very good mass market paperback, 1992 1st printing, sf novel, This sequel to "Araminta Station", features the character of Glawen Clattuc, who helped save the unique planet Cadwal. 5175 FN08/476 3.65
vance Jack THE LANGUAGES OF PAO Mayflower very good mass market paperback, 1974 1st printing, sf novel, divide and conquer - galactic scale 5175 FN08/477 1.65
vance Jack THE GRAY PRINCE Coronet very good mass market paperback, 1976 1st printing, sf novel, The planet Koryphon is populated by humans, uldras, erjins and morphotes 5175 FN08/478 1.65
vance Jack THE BEST OF JACK VANCE Pocket Books very good mass market paperback, 1976 not 1st printing, sf tales, a well-written, diverse little collection, presenting an early showcase of Vance's burgeoning abilities, each tale highlighting one aspect here, another facet there, of Jack Vance's repertoire 5175 FN08/480 8.95
Vance Jack LYONESSE 3 - MADOUC Grafton very good mass market paperback, 1991 1st printing, Madouc is the daughter of the ill-fated Princess Suldrun who featured in the previous book "Lyoness". In reality, however, she is a changeling, with an azure-haired faerie mother 5173 FN08/485 1.85
Vance Jack THE AUGMENTED AGENT New English Library very good mass market paperback, 1989 1st printing, short story collection 5172 FN08/486 4.75
Vance Jack CUGEL'S SAGA Baen Books very good mass market paperback, 1984 1st printing, a "dying Earth" novel, "Cugel the Clever" has been snatched up and deposited upon a distant and desolate shoreline 5173 FN08/487 2.85
Vance Jack THE DYING EARTH Granada very good mass market paperback, 1981 1st printing, a "dying Earth" novel, a stunning evocation of a world peopled by wizards, witches, demons, monsters, dashing princes and forlorn maidens 5173 FN08/488 1.45
Vance Jack SLAVES OF THE KLAU Coronet very good mass market paperback, spine sunned 1980 1st printing, sf novel, the Klau are great black creatures who hunt escaped slaves for sport 5173 FN08/489 7.95
Vance Jack RHIALTO THE MARVELLOUS Grafton very good mass market paperback, spine sunned 1985 1st printing, a "Dying Earth" novel, Llorio the Murthe has made her wicked way back to the Dying Earth 5173 FN08/490 1.45
Vance Jack GALACTIC EFFECTUATOR Ace very good mass market paperback, 1981 1st printing, meet Miro Hetzel, galactic Effectuator, part gentleman, part detective, part fraud 5173 FN08/491 5.95
Vance Jack SON OF THE TREE Mayflower very good mass market paperback, 1974 1st printing, sf novel of alien culture, set on Kyril, world of the Druids, home to the awesome giant Tree 5172 FN08/492 5.95
Vance Jack TO LIVE FOREVER Sphere very good mass market paperback, spine sunned 1978 1st printing, sf novel of immortality 5172 FN08/493 2.95
Vance Jack FANTASMS AND MAGICS mayflower very good mass market paperback, 1978 1st printing, short story collection, the best of cosmic adventure 5170 FN08/509 1.45
Vance Jack THE EYES OF THE OVERWORLD Pocket very good mass market paperback, 1977 1st printing, a "Dying Earth" novel 5170 FN08/510 2.45
Vance Jack THE BLUE WORLD mayflower very good mass market paperback, 1976 1st printing, Blue World is a water paradise, except for the sea monster 5170 FN08/512 1.45
Vardeman Robert E MASTERS OF SPACE - Omnibus edition NEL very good trade paperback 1990 1st printing, Barton Kinsolving never intended to be a spacefaring adventurer 5142 FN08/196 1.95
Vardeman Robert E THE JADE DEMON'S QUARTET New English Library very good trade paperback 1988 2nd printing, Omnibus edition of Quaking Lands, Frozen Waves, Crystal Clouds and White Fire JO3 FN08/251 1.65
Vardeman Robert E THE DEMON CROWN TRILOGY New English Library very good trade paperback 1990 1st printing. The "Demon Crown Trilogy" comprises three books: "The Glass Warrior", "Phantoms of the Wind" and "A Symphony of Storms". JO3 FN08/254 1.85
Vardeman Robert E WEAPONS OF CHAOS New English Library very good trade paperback 1989 1st printing. This contains the entire "Weapons of Chaos" series, chronicling the investigations of archaeologist Michael Ralston into the destruction of an ancient humanoid empire JO3 FN08/255 1.85
Vardeman Robert E TO DEMONS BOUND Ace very good mass market paperback, 1985 1st printing, Swords of Raemllyn 1 5172 FN08/497 2.35
Vardeman Robert E THE INFINITY PLAGUE Ace very good mass market paperback, 1989 1st printing, Biowarriors 1 5172 FN08/498 1.45
Vardeman Robert E CRISIS AT STARLIGHT Ace very good mass market paperback, 1990 1st printing, Biowarriors 2 5172 FN08/499 1.45
Vardeman Robert E THE FROZEN WAVES Avon very good mass market paperback, 1985 1st printing, Jade Demons 2 5172 FN08/500 3.25
Vardeman Robert E THE QUAKING LANDS Avon very good mass market paperback, 1985 1st printing, Jade Demons 1 5172 FN08/501 1.95
Vardeman Robert E ANCIENT HEAVENS Avon very good mass market paperback, 1989 1st printing, sf novel with a terra forming theme 5172 FN08/502 2.25
Varley John BLUE CHAMPAGNE Ace very good mass market paperback, 1987 1st printing, sf short story collection, two brand new stories and the Hugo winner "The Pusher" and the Hugo & nebula winner "Press Enter" 5013 FN08/613 6.95
Varley John THE BARBIE MURDERS Orbit very good mass market paperback, 1983 1st printing, sf short story collection, the title story is worth the cost alone! 5013 FN08/614 1.95
Varley John THE PERSISTENCE OF VISION Berkley very good mass market paperback, 1984 1st printing, sf short story collection, contains"in the hall of the martian Kings" 5013 FN08/615 5.95
Varley John PICNIC ON NEARSIDE Berkley very good mass market paperback, 1984 not 1st printing, sf short story collection, aka "The barbie Murders" 5013 FN08/616 5.95
Varley John MILLENNIUM Sphere very good mass market paperback, 1985 1st printing, sf conspiracy theory thriller 5013 FN08/617 1.45



Waldrop Howard THE BONES Legend very good trade paperback 1989 1st printing, Madison Yazoo Leake, the hero of this science fiction novel, attempts to travel from the 21st century to 1930's Louisiana in a bid to prevent the outbreak of World War III JO3 FN08/250 1.65
Weber & White CRUSADE Baen very good mass market paperback 1996 2nd printing, In the period of peace following the Human-Orion War, a ship from a half-forgotten history emerges from a warp point notorious for devouring ships and opens fire on the Orions 5138 FN08/042 2.35
Weber David and White Steve INSURRECTION Baen very good mass market paperback copy 1990 1st printing, Space Opera in the Starfire Universe 5040 FN08/411 1.45
Wellington david MONSTER ISLAND Snow Books near fine mass market paperback 2007 1st printing, Zombie bloodfest, In New York City the dead walk the streets, driven by an insatiable hunger for all things living 5132 FN08/115 2.95
Wilcox John THE HORNS OF THE BUFFALO Headline as new mass market paperback copy 2004 1st printing, British redcoats confront the Zulus at Rorke's drift 5047 FN08/398 1.45
Williams walter Jon THE PRAXIS Earthlight near fine mass market paperback, 2003 1st printing, sf, Dread Empire's Fall 1. The empire of the Shaa had lasted 10 millennia. 10,000 years of terror, infinite violence and oppressive, brutal order, legitimised by The Praxis 5017 FN08/667 1.65
Wilson Colin THE BLACK ROOM Pyramid very good mass market paperback spine creases 1975 1st printing, horror 5051 FN08/220 2.95
Winegardner Mark THE GODFATHER - THE LOST YEARS Arrow near fine mass market paperback, 2005 1st printing, crime novel, The Lost Years" takes place in the years 1955-65, but it is built upon the story of that 'year of delicate political manoeuvring' 5016 FN08/651 1.45
Wolfe Gene THE FIFTH HEAD OF CERBERUS Arrow very good mass market paperback 1983 1st printing, three haunting novels of alien and human life 5131 FN08/023 1.45
Young Robyn CRUSADE Hodder near fine mass market paperback, 2008 1st printing, it is 1274 Will Campbell is a Templar Knight, trained for war, but as a member of the mysterious group known as the Brethren, he is also a man of peace 5016 FN08/649 1.95


Best wishes and good reading. Simon & Laraine

Search for Books
17,000+ titles 10% cheaper here than on any search engine we use!
Author:
Title:
First Edition Signed


Click here to join our newsletter
Home
Latest Booklist
New Arrivals
Sell To Us
Feedback
Contact Us
Links
Take Our Poll
Tel/Fax: 44 (0) 1268 747 564
Mobile: 07932 759 016
Email: simon@fantasticliterature.com