Home Latest Booklist New Arrivals Feedback Latest Newsletter Links

New Stock

Sept Booklist - J10 "September Sun" now live - some 50 never before listed hardcover first editions, and 500 top quality paperbacks, proofs and fanzines, at 10% less than the listed price you see. If you would like to receive a hard copy please contact us. Fantastic Literature.
Prices below will be reduced by 10% when you order from us. All prices are in UK Sterling.
Business terms, postage rates etc - (the boring stuff!)
New Booklist - now live - the stuff you are really interested in

Previous FANTASTIC LITERATURE booklists: C08, D08, E08, F08, G08, H08, J08, K08, A09, B09, C09, D09, E09, F09, G09. H09, J09, K09, A10, B10, C10, D10, E10, F10, G10, H10

 

Welcome to Recent Acquisitions- if you are reading this at our website then to order just click on the link. If you want a hard copy, see image above, then let us know and we will ship one out to you. E-mail: simon@fantasticliterature.com.

We will need your:-

Name & Address

together with your

card number and expiry date!

You can always use Paypal and our e-mail address. All prices are in UK sterling, currency equivalents can be found by clicking on the link of each book.

simon@fantasticliterature.com

We will also need the number and title of the items ordered.

We can only accept cheques in sterling due to bank charges of £10 for conversion.

Terms and conditions

Postage & Packing: P+P is charged on all orders within the UK at cost, to a maximum weight of 20 kilos per parcel. Overseas customers are charged at cost by surface or air mail as requested.

Returns Policy: Books are of course returnable if they do not meet with your expectation. Therefore all orders must be firm orders, and please inform us if you are returning books on the day of receipt. All items on this list remain the property of Fantastic Literature until paid for in full.

If you have received this booklist in the mail then phone, fax or ordinary letter orders are fine and there is an order form included for that purpose.

Our website has UK small press and is regularly updated so keep looking in from time to time. You can search all our stock there and take advantage of the secure server.

New booklist - never before listed titles

Section A: Hardcover 1st editions , Section B: Proofs, paperbacks & trade paperbacks

Hardcover 1st editions

Adams Douglas THE HITCHHIKER'S GUIDE TO THE GALAXY Gollancz fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2002 1st edition thus, small format. One Thursday lunchtime Earth is unexpectedly demolished to make way for a new hyperspace bypass. FS10.427 3.95
Adams Douglas LIFE, THE UNIVERSE AND EVERYTHING Gollancz fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2002 1st edition thus, small format. In consequence of a number of stunning catastrophes, Arthur Dent is surprised to find himself living in a hideously miserable cave on prehistoric Earth. FS10.428 1.95
Adams Douglas THE RESTAURANT AT THE END OF THE UNIVERSE Gollancz fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2002 1st edition thus, small format. When all the questions of space, time, matter and the nature of being have been resolved, only one question remains: Where shall we have dinner? FS10.429 1.95


Asher Neal THE VOYAGE OF THE SABLE KEECH Tor Books fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2006 1st edition. Sable Keech is a walking dead man, and the only one to have been resurrected by nanochanger. FS10.388 19.95
Asher Neal POLITY AGENT Tor Books fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2006 1st edition. From 800 years in the future, a runcible gate is opened into the Polity and those coming through it have been sent specially to take the alien 'Maker' back to its home civilization in the Small Magellanic cloud FS10.389 14.95
Asher Neal LINE WAR Tor Books fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2008 1st edition. The Polity is under attack from a 'melded' AI entity with control of the lethal Jain technology, yet the attack seems to have no coherence. FS10.390 14.95
Asher Neal THE GABBLE and other stories Tor Books fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2008 1st edition. In this fantastic collection of 13 Polity-based stories, be prepared to visit diverse new nooks and crannies of that favourite universe FS10.391 9.95
Asher Neal PRADOR MOON Tor Books fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2007 1st edition. The Polity Collective is the pinnacle of space-faring civilization. Academic and insightful, its dominion stretches from Earth Central into the unfathomable leaches of the galactic void FS10.399 6.95
Asher Neal HILLDIGGERS Tor Books fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper, rear panel bumped 2007 1st edition. Press release. During a war between two planets in the same solar system - each occupied by adapted humans - what is thought to be a cosmic superstring is discovered FS10.402 3.95


Bakker Scott NEUROPATH Orion fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2008 1st edition. A killer who will get inside your head, literally..... FS10.435 12.95


Barker Christoper TENEBROUS TALES - limited edition Ex Occidente Press fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2010 1st edition, ltd to just 250 copies. Debut collection of short stories Christopher Barker. Although his work has been compared favourably to Walter de la Mare, Robert Aickman and M.R. James, Barker has created an original voice for himself FS10.004 49.95


Baxter Stephen MAMMOTH Gollancz fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1999 1st edition. The story of SilverHair, the last of the few remaining mammoths that have survived in a Siberian evolutionary backwater FS10.410 2.95


Bester Alfred THE STARS Y DESTINATION Gollancz Masterworks 4 fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2001 1st edition thus. Gully Foyle, Mechanic's Mate 3rd Class, is the only survivor on his drifting, wrecked spaceship. FS10.395 39.95


Brett Peter V THE DESERT SPEAR - Demon Trilogy 2 Voyager fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2010 1st edition. The Desert Spear is book two of the Demon trilogy, pulling the reader into a world of demons, darkness and heroes. FS10.433 4.95


Brooks terry STAR WARS - THE PHANTOM MENACE (Darth Maul dw) Ballantine books fine hardcover copy in a very good Darth Maul dustwrapper 1999 1st edition. Young Anakin Skywalker is trained in the mysteries of the force by a dashing young Jedi, Obi-Wan. He eventually turns to the dark side and, in one fateful moment, becomes Darth Vader FS10.406 6.95


Burgess Anthony A CLOCKWORK ORANGE The Independent fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2002 1st edition thus, small format. Banned Books series FS10.430 6.95


Carroll Jonathan THE WOODEN SEA Gollancz fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2001 1st edition. What would happen if, in the middle of your life, you were to meet your seventeen-year-old self? And what if he told you had lived all wrong, but, lucky for you, he was here to help you fix it? FS10.419 8.95


Charlton Blake SPELLWRIGHT Harper Voyager fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2010 1st edition. In a world where words can come to life, an inability to spell can be a dangerous thing. And no one knows this better than apprentice wizard Nicodemus Weal FS10.439 8.95


Chima Cina Williams THE DEMON KING - Seven Realms 1 Harper Voyager fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2010 1st UK edition, press release. Adventure, magic, war and ambition conspire to throw together an unlikely group of companions in a struggle to save their world. FS10.449 4.55


Clarke Arthur C CHILDHOOD'S END SF Masterworks 6 fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2001 1st edition thus. When the silent spacecraft arrived and took the light from the world, no one knew what to expect. FS10.380 39.95


Connolly John THE WHISPERERS - tipped in signed postcard Hodder & Stoughton fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2010 1st edition. Author SIGNED postcard. A cadre of ex-soldiers are smuggling something very unusual indeed, and it is up to the battered but resilient private eye Charlie Parker to take on some dangerous opponents FS10.463 12.95


Curran M F W THE HOARD OF MHORRER macmillan fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 2009 1st UK edition. Prepare to confront the incarnation of evil. It is 1820 and the world is on the brink FS10.451 9.95


Di Filippo Paul FRACTAL PAISLEYS Four Walls Eight Windows fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 1997 1st edition. Ten funny, off-the-wall tales--examples of what the author calls his "trailer park science fiction"--reveal the real reason for the dinosaurs' disappearance and explain the appearance of a talking moosehead in Providence, Rhode Island. IP FS10.434 5.95


Di Filippo Paul SPONDULIK - signed copy Cambrian Publications fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2003 1st edition. SIGNED. Un-numbered PC copy. A romance of Hoboken FS10.446 29.95


Dick Philip K THE MAN IN THE HIGH CASTLE SF Masterworks 3 fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2001 1st edition thus. It is 1962 and the Second World War has been over for seventeen years: people have now had a chance to adjust to the new order. But it's not been easy FS10.382 29.95


Donaldson Stephen FATAL REVENANT: The Last Chronicles Of Thomas Covenant Gollancz fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2007 1st UK edition. Donaldson's Land is still a beautiful and marvelously complex place full of strange peoples FS10.424 5.95


Durham david Anthony ACACIA: The War with the Mein 1 Doubleday fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2007 1st edition. Press release.In this sprawling and vividly imagined fantasy, historical novelist Durham chronicles the downfall and reinvention of the Akaran Dynasty, whose empire was built on conquest, slaving and drug trade FS10.400 6.95


faulks Sebastian DEVIL MAY CARE Penguin fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2008 1st edition. Fleming aficionados can relax – this is a sterling job of recreation, and a novel that functions with total authority in its own right FS10.364 3.95


Feist Raymond E AT THE GATES OF DARKNESS - Demonwar Saga 2 Harper Voyager fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2010 1st UK edition. Recent events have devastated the Conclave of Shadows; the discovery of the Demon horde on the heels of the taredhel invasion of Midkemia, the threat of the star elves themselves, and the terrible personal cost paid by Pug and his family FS10.397 9.95


Fowler Christopher FULL DARK HOUSE Doubleday fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2003 1st edition. The story opens with a member of one of London's most unusual police units being blown up in his office. He is John May, partner to Arthur Bryant, who now starts to investigate his death FS10.441 9.95


Freeling Nicholas YOU KNOW WHO - A Henry Castang Mystery Novel G K Hall & Chivers fine hardcover copy in a pictorial boards 1995 1st large print edition. Not ex-lib. Eamonn Hickey was an Irish bureaucrat working in Brussels FS10.365 13.95


Gaiman Neil ANANSI BOYS Review fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2005 2nd edition. Charlie Nancy is one of life's more passive characters. He is perpetually embarrassed by those around him FS10.401 3.95


Graham-Smith Seth PRIDE AND PREJUDICE AND ZOMBIES Quirk fine hardcover copy, pictorial boards 2009 1st edition. It is a truth universally acknowledged that a zombie in possession of brains must be in want of more brains FS10.462 7.95


Haldeman Joe THE FOREVER WAR SF Masterworks 9 fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2001 1st edition thus. Private William Mandella is a reluctant hero in an interstellar war against an unknowable and unconquerable alien enemy FS10.377 19.95


Hamilton Laurell K SKIN TRADE Headline fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2009 1st UK edition, press release. Anita Blake's reputation has taken some hits. Not on the work front, where she has the highest kill count of all the legal vampire executioners in the country, but on the personal front FS10.386 4.95


Hawke Simon WAR - Birthright Books TSR Inc fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 1996 1st edition. As a fierce struggle erupts among rival claimants to the throne of Anuire, the land descends into chaos and anarchy, and war threatens to tear the kingdom apart FS10.448 12.95


Heinlein Robert A THE MOON IS A HARSH MISTRESS SF Masterworks 7 fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2001 1st edition thus. Luna is an open penal colony and the regime is a harsh one. Not surprisingly, revolution against the hated authority is planned FS10.381 39.95


Herbert Frank DUNE SF Masterworks 1 fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2001 1st edition thus. It is the story of the planet Arrakis 10 000 years from now, and of the conflicts over possession of Melange, a psycho-mutagenic "spice" vital to maintaining the galactic Imperium FS10.383 39.95


Holt Tom MAY CONTAIN TRACES OF MAGIC Orbit fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2009 1st edition. There are all kinds of products. The good ones. The bad ones. The ones that stay in the garage mouldering for years until your garden gnome makes a home out of them. FS10.452 4.95


Howard John THE SIVER VOICES - limited edition Ex Occidente Press fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2010 1st edition, ltd to just 170 copies. Transylvania: the country beyond the forest and land of the seven fortress towns. In The Silver Voices we encounter the previously unknown eighth town: Sternbergstadt. FS10.005 49.95


Howard Jonathan L JOHANNES CABAL THE NECROMANCER Headline fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2009 1st edition, press release. Johannes Cabal has never pretended to be a hero of any kind. There is, after all, little heroic about robbing graves, stealing occult volumes, and being on nodding terms with demons FS10.384 7.95


Hunt Stephen THE RISE OF THE IRON MOON Harper Voyager fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2009 1st UK edition, press release. This book is the third in a series of loosely connected novels, all set in the land of "Jackals". FS10.387 4.95
Hunt Stephen SECRETS OF THE FIRE SEA Harper Voyager fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2010 1st edition. Press release. A tale of high adventure and derring-do set in the same Victorian-style world as the acclaimed The Court of the Air and The Rise of the Iron Moon. FS10.394 9.95


James P D THE OMNIBUS: "Unsuitable Job for a Woman", "Death of an Expert Witness" and "Innocent Blood" Faber & Faber near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1990 1st thus, new ppreface. An omnibus volume of P.D.James' work which features "An Unsuitable Job for a Woman", "Death of an Expert Witness" and "Innocent Blood" FS10.366 12.95


Jones Jenny WHERE THE CHILDREN CRY Gollancz near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1998 1st edition. Set in York, this is the story of David Seifert, a Jewish boy, and his friends Louisa, Joss, Ben and Owen, who is haunted by the spectre of the hermit who instigated the pogrom of Jews in the city in 1190 FS10.453 4.95


Joyce Graham THE LIMITS OF ENCHANTMENT Gollancz fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2005 1st edition.This is the story of a young woman coming of age in a small village in the England of the 1960s. Old secrets and new life. FS10.417 4.95


Kane ben THE SILVER EAGLE (Forgotten Legion Chronicles) Preface fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2009 1st edition. The Forgotten Legion - ten thousand legionaries made captive by the Parthians - has marched to Margiana on the edge of the known world. FS10.404 5.95


Kelleher Victor VOICES FROM THE RIVER heinemann very good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1979 1st edition. A powerful and disturbing tale set in central Africa in the early 1950s FS10.363 3.95


Lane Nick LIFE ASCENDING: The Ten Great Inventions of Evolution Profile Books fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2009 1st edition. Press release. Leaving the Christian empire in the East in ruins, Knight Templar Will Campbell returns to the West to discover that the Temple has forged an alliance with his enemy, King Edward of England FS10.393 9.95


Lansdale Joe R DEAD IN THE WEST - signed copy Kinnell fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 1990 1st UK & hcvr edition. SIGNED. Dead in the West is the story of Mud Creek, Texas, a town overshadowed by a terrible evil. FS10.445 19.95


Le Guin Ursula THE LEFT HAND OF DARKNESS SF Masterworks 2 fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2001 1st edition thus. Genly Ai is an ethnologist observing the people of the planet Gethen, a world perpetually in winter. The people there are androgynous, normally neuter, but they can become male ot female at the peak of their sexual cycle FS10.376 29.95


Leiber Fritz SHIP OF SHADOWS Gollancz fine hardcover copy in a very good, wraparound, dustwrapper 1979 1st edition. Award winning stories by a major Science Fiction writer, wraparound dw by Fred Gambino FS10.437 7.95


Lofficier Jean-Marie THE DOCTOR WHO PROGRAMME GUIDE Vol. 1 W H Allen fine hardcover copy, pictorial boards 1981 1st edition. The complete guide to every Doctor Who televison story to 2004 FS10.172 19.95
Lofficier Jean-Marie THE DOCTOR WHO PROGRAMME GUIDE Vol. 2 W H Allen fine hardcover copy, pictorial boards 1981 1st edition. The complete guide to every Doctor Who televison story to 2004 FS10.173 19.95


Lord-Wolff peter THE SILENCE IN HEAVEN Forge fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2000 1st edition. Cast down from heaven along with the other fallen angels, Tashum and Paladin plummet to Earth only to find themselves separated from each other. FS10.440 7.95


Marshall michael THE LONELY DEAD Harper very good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 2004 1st edition. 'There are groups of people who live in the cracks of this country . . . They are powerful and they kill. FS10.407 2.95


McNaughton Brian THE THRONE OF BONES terminal Fright fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 1997 1st edition. Collection of horror stories, 343 lightly browned pages with brief biographical notes on contributors, horrifying full-page illustrations throughout FS10.447 9.95


Meaney John BONE SONG Gollancz fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2007 1st edition. In Tristopolis police lieutenant Donal Riordan learns that a well-organized cult is killing the world's most talented artists FS10.398 4.95


Miller Walter M Jr. A CANTICLE FOR LEIBOWITZ SF Masterworks 5 fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2001 1st edition thus. First there was the Fallout, the plagues and the madness. Then the bloodletting of the Simplification began FS10.379 29.95


Mostert Natasha SEASON OF THE WITCH Bantam Press fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2007 1st edition. 'Compelling and original storytelling: a mesmerizing blend of alchemy and sexuality. Prepare to be seduced by it" Mo Hayder FS10.423 6.95


Niven Larry RINGWORLD SF Masterworks 8 fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2001 1st edition thus. Pierson's puppeteers, strange, three-legged, two-headed aliens, have discovered an immense structure in a hitherto unexplored part of the universe. FS10.375 49.95


Nix garth SABRIEL Harper Collins fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1996 1st US edition. After receiving a cryptic message from her father, Abhorsen, a necromancer trapped in Death, 18-year-old Sabriel sets off into the Old Kingdom FS10.409 12.95
Nolan William F & Brock Jason

V (Editors) THE BLEEDING EDGE: Dark Barriers, Dark Frontiers (signed, trade edition, limited to 400 copies) Cycatrix Press fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2010 1st edition, ltd to 400. SIGNED by both editors. Nolan and Brock have put together a compelling anthology of dark short fiction that includes unused Twilight Zone scripts and unpublished work by the likes of Ray Bradbury and Richard Matheson. FS10.001 29.95
Nolan William F & Brock Jason V (Editors) THE BLEEDING EDGE: Dark Barriers, Dark Frontiers (signed, de-luxe edition, limited to 100 copies) Cycatrix Press fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2010 1st edition, ltd to just 100 copies. SIGNED by 20 contributors. Nolan and Brock have put together a compelling anthology of dark short fiction that includes unused Twilight Zone scripts and unpublished work by the likes of Ray Bradbury etc FS10.002 199.95


Oliver Reggie THE WOUNDS OF EXILE - limited edition Passport Levant fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2010 1st edition, ltd to just 100 copies. It is 1576 and the Ottoman Empire is at its zenith, teetering on the edge of corruption and decline. We meet it through the eyes of the scholar Martin Bellorius FS10.006 59.95


Rankin Ian THREE GREAT NOVELS: Strip Jack / The Black Book / Mortal Causes orion very good trade paperback 2003 1st print. Rebus: The St Leonard's Years FS10.368 4.95


Reynolds alastair PUSHING ICE Gollancz fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2005 1st edition, press release. Pushing Ice is at its core about a fight between two close friends. The twist is that this fight takes place on a comet mining ship that is pursuing an alien artifact FS10.426 10.95


Roberts A R R R THE SELLAMILLION Gollancz fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2004 1st edition. Press release. THE SELLAMILLION is NOT a parody of Tolkien's THE SILMARILLION. That would be pointless because although all Tolkien fans have a copy, only three of them have read past page 40 FS10.412 1.95
Roberts A R R R THE SODDIT Gollancz fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2003 1st edition. Bingo Sac Grabbins is asked by the coughing wizard Gandef and some (oddly Welsh) dwarves to help them relieve the great dragon Smug of his gold. FS10.414 1.95
Roberts A R R R THE VA DINCI COD Gollancz fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2005 1st edition. Press release. Something fishy is going on in the world of artistic scholarship. How can there possibly be a link between the hidden cod of Leonardo Da Vinci's paintings and the over fishing of the North Atlantic fish stocks? FS10.416 1.95
Roberts A3R STAR WARPED Gollancz fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2005 1st edition. An epic told in six chapters. An epic of good versus evil. Of dark versus light. Of hairy co-pilots and green gurus. Of bizarre hair styles, steel bras and camp robots FS10.413 3.95
Robertski Brothers THE McATRIX DERIDED Gollancz fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2004 1st edition. Press release. The imagery of spoons, dark glasses and impractical long coats and the terror of slow moving bullets and iron octopoid-spidery robot thingys and give them a damn good parodying FS10.415 1.95


Robson Justina LIVING NEXT-DOOR TO THE GOD OF LOVE macmillan fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2005 1st edition. Metropolis is a city of superheroes where you can become anyone you like - fight all day, party all night FS10.396 9.95


Sage Angie SEPTIMUS HEAP - THE MAGYKAL PAPERS Bloomsbury fine hardcover copy, pictorial boards 2009 1st edition, press release. This beautifully designed and wonderfully witty Septimus Heap compendium is a dazzling cornucopia of information on every aspect of Septimus's world FS10.385 4.45


Seignolle Claude THE BLACK CUPBOARD - limited edition Ex Occidente Press fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2010 1st edition, ltd to just 100 copies. An urban story which has the old streets and alleys of Paris as background. It is mainly a tale of Man's fight against his fate and of his powerlessness to overthrow it FS10.003 49.95


Simmons Dan ENDYMION Headline fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 2004 1st UK edition. The year is 3126 on the world of Hyperion, and Paul Endymion has been chosen to undertake a world-changing quest to make history FS10.408 9.95


Slatter Angela SOURDOUGH and other stories - limited edition Tartarus Press fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2010 1st edition. One of 300 copies. Welcome to the beautiful magic, restless passion and exquisite horror of Angela Slatter's impeccably imagined tales. FS10.374 29.95


Smith Gavin DOGFELLOW'S GHOST macmillan fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2008 1st edition. A new century has begun and new fields of science are shaking man's longest-held beliefs. And on a tropical island, somewhere in the Pacific, new kinds of creature have been conceived FS10.431 6.95


Smith Michael marshall ONE OF US Harper Collins fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1998 1st edition. Hal Thompson has finally found something he can do better than anyone else. And it's legal - almost FS10.442 9.95
Smith Michael marshall WHAT YOU MAKE IT: Selected Short Stories Harper Collins fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1999 1st edition. The first ever collection of Michael Marshall Smith's award-winning short stories FS10.443 6.95


Stirling S M THE DOMINATION - Draka omnibus Baen Books fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1999 1st edition. The Domination of the Draka had mastered biotechnology by the 1990s and in this alternative history was on its way to total conquest of the world. FS10.411 9.95


Thomson Rupert DREAMS OF LEAVING Bloomsbury fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 1994 not 1st edition. A novel about Moses Highness, brought up in an English village that nobody had ever left. Moses moves to London and begins to unearth the bizarre and chilling secrets of his past FS10.436 3.95


Valentine Mark THE MASCARONS OF THE LATE EMPIRE & other studies - limited edition + limited edition art illustration Passport Levant fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2010 1st edition, ltd to just 100 copies. In the afterglow of the Austria-Hungarian Empire, in a city at its furthest edge, a young scholar hopes to finish his study of the mascarons, the stone masks, carved on its grand buildings FS10.007 59.95


Waldrop Howard NIGHT OF THE COOTERS: More Neat Stories Mark V Ziesing fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 1990 1st edition. 'Featuring nine stunning tales, [this book] is a riveting, sometimes hilarious, always thought-provoking book that challenges as well as entertains.' FS10.418 16.95
Waldrop Howard A DOZEN TOUGH JOBS Mark V Ziesing fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 1989 1st edition. Translate the twelve labors of Hercules into the cultural climate of Northern Mississippi in the 1920s, and while you're there make some true insights into human society of any time FS10.444 19.95


Whitbourn John POPES AND PHANTOMS Gollancz fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper 1993 1st edition. The notorious Admiral Slovo has quelled magic in Henry VII's England, smuggled illegal arms to the elves, covered up inconvenient corpses for the Borgias FS10.438 4.95


Wyndham John THE DAY OF THE TRIFFIDS SF Masterworks 10 fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2001 1st edition thus. When Bill Masen wakes up in his hospital bed, he has reason to be grateful for the bandages that covered his eyes the night before FS10.378 39.95


Young Robyn THE FALL OF THE TEMPLARS Dutton fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 2009 1st US edition. Leaving the Christian empire in the East in ruins, Knight Templar Will Campbell returns to the West to discover that the Temple has forged an alliance with his enemy, King Edward of England FS10.392 10.95

Paperbacks, proofs and graphic novels -

Abbey Lynn DAUGHTER OF THE BRIGHT MOON Ace near fine paperback, 1980 1st printing. In a desert world ruled by men Rifkind has always been one apart. FS10.087 7.95


Adams Hunter TIGER BY THE TAIL - The man from Planet X #2 Pinnacle near fine paperback, 1975 1st printing. That incredible stud, Peter Lance, in another wild, erotic adventure. FS10.086 14.95


Allen Paul C (Editor) FANTASY NEWSLETTER 21 Paul Allen very good semi prozine 1980 1st edition, includes Fritz Leiber - "On Fantasy" FS10.275 4.95
Allen Paul C (Editor) FANTASY NEWSLETTER 24 Paul Allen very good semi prozine 1980 1st edition, includes Karl Edward Wagner - "On Fantasy" FS10.276 4.95
Allen Paul C (Editor) FANTASY NEWSLETTER 25 Paul Allen very good semi prozine 1980 1st edition, includes Katherine Kurtz interview FS10.277 4.95
Allen Paul C (Editor) FANTASY NEWSLETTER 26 Paul Allen very good semi prozine 1980 1st edition, includes Ghost Trouble by L Sprague de camp FS10.278 4.95
Allen Paul C (Editor) FANTASY NEWSLETTER 27 Paul Allen very good semi prozine 1980 1st edition, includes Frank Belknap Long interview FS10.279 4.95
Allen Paul C (Editor) FANTASY NEWSLETTER 28 Paul Allen very good semi prozine 1980 1st edition, includes Shadowings by Douglas Winter FS10.280 4.95
Allen Paul C (Editor) FANTASY NEWSLETTER 29 Paul Allen very good semi prozine 1980 1st edition, includes Stanton A Coblentz interview FS10.281 4.95
Allen Paul C (Editor) FANTASY NEWSLETTER 30 Paul Allen very good semi prozine 1980 1st edition, includes "Collecting Fantasy" by Robert Weinberg FS10.282 4.95
Allen Paul C (Editor) FANTASY NEWSLETTER 31 Paul Allen very good semi prozine 1980 1st edition, includes "to Saint Joan" by H Warner Munn FS10.283 4.95
Allen Paul C (Editor) FANTASY NEWSLETTER 32 Paul Allen very good semi prozine 1981 1st edition, includes Robert Reginald interview FS10.284 4.95
Allen Paul C (Editor) FANTASY NEWSLETTER 34 Paul Allen very good semi prozine 1981 1st edition, includes Dennis Etchison interview FS10.285 4.95
Allen Paul C (Editor) FANTASY NEWSLETTER 35 Paul Allen very good semi prozine 1981 1st edition, includes Harlan Ellison - a Profile FS10.286 4.95
Allen Paul C (Editor) FANTASY NEWSLETTER 37 Paul Allen very good semi prozine 1981 1st edition, includes "The Residents" by Charles L Grant FS10.287 4.95
Allen Paul C (Editor) FANTASY NEWSLETTER 38 Paul Allen very good semi prozine 1981 1st edition, includes Karl Edward Wagner interview FS10.288 4.95
Allen Paul C (Editor) FANTASY NEWSLETTER 39 Paul Allen very good semi prozine 1981 1st edition, includes Karl Edward Wagner interview part 2 FS10.289 4.95
Allen Paul C (Editor) FANTASY NEWSLETTER 40 Paul Allen very good semi prozine 1981 1st edition, includes "Secrets from the Vault" by Neil Barron FS10.290 4.95
Allen Paul C (Editor) FANTASY NEWSLETTER 42 Paul Allen very good semi prozine 1981 1st edition, includes "King's Cujo: Nope, Nothing wrong here" FS10.291 4.95
Allen Paul C (Editor) FANTASY NEWSLETTER 43 Paul Allen very good semi prozine 1981 1st edition, includes Chelsea Quinn Yarbro interview FS10.292 4.95
Allen Paul C (Editor) FANTASY NEWSLETTER 44 Paul Allen very good semi prozine 1982 1st edition, includes Karl Edward Wagner on Lee Brown Coye FS10.293 4.95
Allen Paul C (Editor) FANTASY NEWSLETTER 45 Paul Allen very good semi prozine 1982 1st edition, includes The Pornography of Violence by Mark Siegel FS10.294 4.95
Allen Paul C (Editor) FANTASY NEWSLETTER 46 Paul Allen very good semi prozine 1982 1st edition, includes "For Fantasy" by Gene Wolfe FS10.295 4.95
Allen Paul C (Editor) FANTASY NEWSLETTER 50 Paul Allen very good semi prozine 1982 1st edition, includes Philip Jose Farmer interview FS10.297 4.95
Allen Paul C (Editor) FANTASY NEWSLETTER 52 Paul Allen very good semi prozine 1982 1st edition, includes Pamela Sargent interview FS10.298 4.95
Allen Paul C (Editor) FANTASY NEWSLETTER 54 Paul Allen very good semi prozine 1982 1st edition, includes Michael McDowell interview FS10.299 4.95


Anobile Richard J (Editor) STAR TREK THE MOTION PICTURE - THE PHOTOSTORY Pocket Books very good paperback 1980 1st printing. Does exactly what it says on the cover. FS10.235 3.95


Anthony Mark & Porath Ellen KINDRED SPIRITS - The Meetings Sextet 1 TSR Inc near fine paperback, 1991 1st printing. A jealous rival for the affections of Laurana, the beautiful daughter of the Speaker of the Suns, concocts a scheme to destroy Tanis FS10.064 2.95


Anthony Piers DRAGON'S GOLD Grafton fine paperback 1991 1st printing. When Kelvin was a child, his mother read to him from the Book of Prophecy, and he asked her what its mysterious words meant. Now he will find out FS10.356 2.65


Armstrong kelley BITTEN Orbit fine paperback 2004 1st printing. Elena, heroine of Kelley Armstrong's impressive debut thriller Bitten, never planned that a casual sexual encounter would transform her into a werewolf. FS10.182 1.95


Asher Neal THE SKINNER Tor fine paperback 2009 1st printing. The seas teem with hungry monstrosities, but Spatterjay holds immortality FS10.466 1.95
Asher Neal BRASS MAN - uncorrected proof copy - major title change "Cowl" Tor Books fine uncorrected proof copy 2005 1st edition. Published as "Cowl". In the far future, the Heliothane Dominion is triumphant in the solar system, after a bitter war with their Umbrathane progenitors FS10.492 9.95


Asprin Robert THE SECOND MYTH-ING OMNIBUS legend near very good paperback 1992 1st printing. An omnibus edition of the 4th, 5th and 6th in the Mything series, comprising 'Hit or Myth', 'Mything Persons' and 'Little Myth Marker' FS10.518 1.95


Attanasio A A THE SHADOW EATER - Dominions of Irth New English Library fine paperback, 1998 1st printing. A poisonous presence has been detected among the charmed worlds created by a pregnant goddess FS10.060 6.95


Baker Richard EASY BETRAYALS - Double Diamond Triangle Saga 8 TSR inc fine paperback, 1998 1st printing. The race is on to stop an evil threat to peace and order throughout the Realms. FS10.067 19.95


Barclay James CRY OF THE NEWBORN - The Ascendants of Estorea 1 Gollancz very good trade paperback 2005 1st printing. The Cry of the Newborn is a massive and epic work and looks likely to (deservedly) cement Barclay's place amongst the UK's very best fantasy storytellers - John Berlyne FS10.459 2.95
Barclay James SHOUT FOR THE DEAD - The Ascendants of Estorea 2 Gollancz very good trade paperback 2007 1st printing. Now ten years have passed and Estorea is consumed by war and the four ascendents have chosen different sides in the conflict FS10.460 2.95


Baxter Stephen CONQUEROR - Time's Tapetsry 2 - uncorrected proof copy Gollancz fine uncorrected proof copy 2007 1st UK edition. Interweaving the stories of ordinary people caught up in momentous events CONQUEROR tells the story of a desperate battle to keep alive a prophecy kept by the last Roman left alive in the shadows of Hadrian's wall FS10.468 9.95


Belkom Edo Van SCREAM QUEEN Pinnacle very good paperback, 2003 1st printing. The last scream you hear may be your own.... FS10.036 3.95


Besher Alexander CHI orbit very good paperback 1999 1st printing. Vast bootlegging operations deal in chi, a life- force energy that can be technomagically sucked from unwilling victims and used to give rich addicts enhanced intelligence, great sex and even "short-time immortality". FS10.521 0.95


Betancourt John (editor) WEIRD TALES WINTER 1990/01 - Whole No. 299 terminus Publishing fine digest magazine 1990 1st edition, special Jonathan carroll issue. FS10.248 6.95


Billings Patrick THE QUIET Tor very good paperback 1994 1st printing. Enter the mind of a madman.... FS10.018 2.95


Bishop Anne THE PILLARS OF THE WORLD - Tir Alainn Trilogy Roc near fine paperback, 2001 1st printing. In Sylvalan, a witch hunt is in full force. FS10.057 1.95


Blow Gordon (editor) TARDIS No.3 Doctor Who fanzine Andrew Johnson very good A5 fanzine 1976 1st edition, article and artwork, early Dr Who fanzine FS10.302 2.95
Blow Gordon (editor) TARDIS No.4 Doctor Who fanzine Andrew Johnson very good A5 fanzine 1976 1st edition, article and artwork, early Dr Who fanzine FS10.303 2.95
Blow Gordon (editor) TARDIS No.5 - Doctor Who fanzine Andrew Johnson very good A5 fanzine 1976 1st edition, article and artwork, early Dr Who fanzine FS10.304 2.95
Blow Gordon (editor) TARDIS No.6 - Doctor Who fanzine Andrew Johnson very good A5 fanzine 1976 1st edition, article and artwork, early Dr Who fanzine FS10.306 2.95
Blow Gordon (editor) TARDIS No.7 - Doctor Who fanzine Andrew Johnson very good A5 fanzine 1976 1st edition, article and artwork, early Dr Who fanzine FS10.307 2.95
Blow Gordon (editor) TARDIS No.8 - Doctor Who fanzine Andrew Johnson very good A5 fanzine 1976 1st edition, article and artwork, early Dr Who fanzine FS10.308 2.95
Blow Gordon (editor) TARDIS No.9 - Doctor Who fanzine Andrew Johnson very good A5 fanzine 1976 1st edition, article and artwork, early Dr Who fanzine FS10.309 2.95
Blow Gordon (editor) TARDIS No. 10 - Doctor Who fanzine Andrew Johnson very good A5 fanzine 1976 1st edition, article and artwork, early Dr Who fanzine FS10.310 2.95
Blow Gordon (editor) TARDIS No. 11 - Doctor Who fanzine Andrew Johnson very good A5 fanzine 1976 1st edition, article and artwork, early Dr Who fanzine FS10.311 2.95
Blow Gordon (editor) TARDIS No. 12 - Doctor Who fanzine Andrew Johnson very good A5 fanzine 1976 1st edition, article and artwork, early Dr Who fanzine FS10.312 2.95
Blow Gordon (editor) TARDIS 77 Volume 2 No. 1 - Doctor Who fanzine Andrew Johnson very good A5 fanzine 1977 1st edition, article and artwork, early Dr Who fanzine FS10.313 2.95
Blow Gordon (editor) TARDIS 77 Volume 2 No. 3 - Doctor Who fanzine Andrew Johnson very good A5 fanzine 1977 1st edition, article and artwork, early Dr Who fanzine FS10.314 2.95
Blow Gordon (editor) TARDIS 77 Volume 2 No. 3 - Doctor Who fanzine Andrew Johnson very good A5 fanzine 1977 1st edition, article and artwork, early Dr Who fanzine FS10.315 2.95
Blow Gordon (editor) TARDIS 77 Volume 2 No. 4 - Doctor Who fanzine Andrew Johnson very good A5 fanzine 1977 1st edition, article and artwork, early Dr Who fanzine FS10.316 2.95


Brittain C Dale VIOMA Baen fine paperback 1995 1st printing. Three young mortals are caught up in the conflict between the immortal Wanderers, the lords of Voima, and those who would overthrow them, in FS10.355 7.95


Brown Mary PIGS DON'T FLY Baen fine paperback 1994 1st printing. When her mother, a medieval village whore, dies, Summer is put out of her home so as not to become a "burden on the parish." FS10.159 2.95


Cadigan Pat, Fowler karen Joy, Murphy Pat LETTERS FROM HOME The Women's Press near fine paperback 1991 1st printing. Eighteen short stories from three award winning American authors. FS10.464 3.95


Card Orson Scott (Editor) FUTURE ON FIRE Tor very good paperback 1991 1st printing. Fifteen searing visions from the decade's hottest writers. FS10.525 2.95


Carey Jacqueline KUSHIEL'S CHOSEN Tor fine paperback 2003 1st printing. In this engrossing adult fantasy tale, the fascinating Phèdre nó Delaunay fights to save her queen and country in a battle whose greatest weapon proves to be Phèdre herself FS10.531 5.95
Carey Jacqueline KUSHIEL'S DART Tor fine paperback 2002 1st printing. Sold into servitude in the pagan splendour of the Night Court as a child, Phedre no Delaunay is a woman who struggles for honour and duty FS10.532 2.65
Carey Jacqueline KUSHIEL'S AVATAR Tor fine paperback 2004 1st printing. Terre d'Ange's inhabitants are the descendents of angels, a race of breathtaking beauty whose highest law is Love as Thou Wilt. FS10.533 3.95


Carroll Jonathan WHITE APPLES - uncorrected proof copy Tor Books fine uncorrected proof copy 2003 1st edition. A captivating and constantly surprising tale of life, death, and the realm between. Vincent Ettrich, an engaging philanderer, discovers that he has died and come back to life FS10.486 7.95


Cast P C & Kristin BETRAYED St Martins Griffin fine trade paperback 2007 1st printing. Fledgling vampire Zoey Redbird has managed to settle in at the House of Night. FS10.420 2.35
Cast P C & Kristin MARKED St Martins Griffin fine trade paperback 2007 not 1st printing. In this first book in the series, Zoey enters the House of Night, a school where, after having undergone the Change, she will train to become an adult vampyre FS10.421 7.95


Caveney Philip THE SINS OF RACHEL ELLIS Berkley very good paperback 1979 1st printing. There are seven doors to hell. One especially for little girls..... FS10.014 3.45


Charrette Robert N NEVER TRUST AN ELF - Shadowrun 6 Roc fine paperback 1993 1st printing. Some say that the dragons are the most powerful beings on Earth. Certain elves disagree with that belief. FS10.105 9.95


Cherryh C J BROTHERS OF EARTH Orbit very good paperback 1977 1st printing. The sole survivor of a skirmish in space manages to touch down on the nearest inhabitable planet... FS10.126 0.95


Claremont Chris STAR TREK - DEBT OF HONOR Titan fine trade paperback 1991 1st printing. Kirk takes his crew and a restocked "Enterprise" on a mission to save the universe from a galactic threat FS10.175 4.95


Clark Sheila ENTERPRISE INCIDENTS 2 -Star Trek Fanzine Star Trek Action Group very good A4 stapled fanzine of 59pp 1977 1st printing. Scarce Star Trek fanzine with fiction and illustrations. FS10.210 4.95
Clark Sheila (editor) PERSONAL LOG 1 - A Star Trek fanzine Scot Press very good stapled xerox fanzine 1981 1st edition. Limited to 300 copies, 46pp of stories and poems FS10.495 3.95
Clark Sheila (editor) PERSONAL LOG 2 - A Star Trek fanzine Scot Press very good stapled xerox fanzine 1982 1st edition. Limited to 300 copies, 53pp of stories and poems FS10.496 3.95
Clark Sheila (editor) PERSONAL LOG 3 - A Star Trek fanzine Scot Press very good stapled xerox fanzine 1983 1st edition. Limited to 300 copies, 51pp of stories and poems FS10.496X 3.95
Clark Sheila (editor) MAKE IT SO 9 - A Star Trek fanzine Scot Press very good stapled xerox fanzine 1992 1st edition. 99pp of stories and poems, card covers FS10.497 5.95
Clark Sheila (editor) MAKE IT SO 12 - A Star Trek fanzine Scot Press very good stapled xerox fanzine 1993 1st edition. Stories and poems, card overs 100pp FS10.499 5.95
Clark Sheila (editor) MAKE IT SO 6 - A Star Trek fanzine Scot Press very good stapled xerox fanzine 1991 1st edition. Stories and poems, card overs 98pp FS10.500 5.95


Clayton Jo DRUM CALLS - Drums of Chaos 2 Tor near fine paperback, 1998 1st printing. Second installment of Clayton's fantasy trilogy (Drum Warning, 1996) about the two linked worlds of Glandair and Iomard and the magical Pneuma that flows between them FS10.059 4.25
Clayton Jo DRUM WARNING - Drums of Chaos 1 Tor fine paperback 1997 1st printing. This intricately plotted fantasy introduces a multicharacter story set on two worlds in separate universes that are connected by magical forces. FS10.093 2.95
Clayton Jo SHADOWSPEER - Shadith's Quest 2 Daw Book 827 near fine paperback, 1990 1st printing. Using all her Diadem awakened powers, Shadith and her allies are on a star-spanning hunt for the destroyer of worlds. FS10.149 4.95


Cockayne Steve THE SEAGULL DROVERS - Legends of the Land 3 Orbit near fine paperback 2004 1st printing. Nothing is right in the Land. King Matthew is indisposed, the city dominated by the malevolent Fang FS10.529 0.95
Cockayne Steve WANDERERS AND ISLANDERS - Legends of the Land 1 Orbit fine paperback 2003 1st printing. An old man, a young boy and a magician. Three tales beautifully intertwine to create a wonderfully original story of magic and mystery, of secret pasts and forbidden futures - of wanderers and islanders FS10.530 0.95


Cohen Daniel THE MONSTERS OF STAR TREK Pocket Books very good paperback, 1980 1st printing. As the name suggests, this book tells all about the monsters, aliens, and androids from the original Star Trek series FS10.245 3.95


Cooper Louise LORD OF NO TIME Sphere very good paperback, 1977 1st printing. 'Lord of No Time' packs punch, with Tarod gathering people from different times into the one place. A story of the battle between Chaos and Light with the characters written quite sharply. FS10.089 14.95


Corran mary DARKFELL orion near fine paperback 1997 1st printing. Four friends gather for a final rite of passage before the cares of adulthood are heaped upon their shoulders FS10.122 2.95


Costello matthew pOLTERGEIST THE LEGACY - Maelstrom Ace near fine paperback, 2000 1st printing. You must remember...I am not lost. A beautiful apparition speaks these words to Father Philip--and disappears FS10.041 3.95


Cox Andy (editor) BLACK STATIC 18 TTA Press fine prozine 2010 1st edition. With the second batch of Campaign For Real Fear winners, and major new horror stories by Nicholas Royle, Nina Allan, Mercurio D. Rivera, Simon Kurt Unsworth, and Carole Johnstone. FS10.163 3.95


Crowther Peter & Lovegrove James ESCARDY GAP Earthlight very good paperback 1998 1st printing. An Anita Blake, Vampire Hunter novel FS10.514 1.35


Cunningham Elaine THE RADIANT DRAGON - Cloakmaster Cycle 4 TSR Inc fine paperback 1992 1st printing. Teldin Moore, a human, searches for the great ship Spelljammer, while the elves seek his help in the second Unhuman War FS10.092 5.95


Daley Brian THE STARFOLLOWERS OF CORAMONDE Ballantien Books very good paperback, 1987 not 1st printing. Gil MacDonald, soldier and exile in an alternate reality, must find Yardiff Bey, master wizard and archvillain FS10.088 3.95


Datlow Ellen (editor) THE DEL REY BOOK OF SCIENCE FICTION AND FANTASY - Sixteen Original Works by Speculative Fiction's Finest Voices - uncorrected proof copy Ballantine Books fine uncorrected proof copy 2008 1st edition. Declaring that short stories are the heart and soul of fantastical fiction, prolific and venerable editor Datlow collects 16 impressive original stories in this unthemed anthology FS10.482 5.95


De Lint Charles MOONHEART Pan very good paperback, 1991 1st printing. Antique shop owners Sarah Kendall and Jamie Tans find a box of ancient items - a picture, a ring, a claw - which have the power to transport them into another world peopled by stagmen and bards FS10.063 1.95
De Lint Charles THE LITTLE COUNTRY Tor very good paperback 1993 1st printing. Captivated by the unpublished manuscript she has found in her grandfather's cottage, folk musician Janey Little is transported to the world described in the manuscript FS10.181 2.15


Decker Dwight R (Editor) THE ELFQUEST GATHERUM Fantagraphics Boooks near fine outsize paperback 1981 1st printing, with an introduction by Richard Pini. FS10.164 9.95


Denning troy THE TITAN OF TWILIGHT - The Twilight Giants 3 TSR Inc fine paperback, 1995 1st printing. In the epic conclusion of the Twilight Giants trilogy, the secret of Twilight is revealed FS10.071 3.95
Denning troy THE OGRE'S PACT - The Twilight Giants 1 TSR Inc fine paperback, 1994 1st printing. A young peasant rescues a princess from a giant, only to find that her father is the real problem FS10.072 3.95


DeWeese Gene LORD OF THE NECROPOLIS TSR Inc fine paperback, 1997 1st printing. Lord Azalin, Master of Darkon, concocts a grim scheme that will enable him to escape the confines of Ravenloft once and for all FS10.047 19.95


Dick Philip K FLOW, MY TEARS, THE POLICEMAN SAID Gollancz fine trade paperback 2007 1st printing. Flow My Tears, The Policeman Said (1974) is a relatively straightforward tale of paranoid unease at finding the world isn't what it should be FS10.451H 1.95


Donaldson Stephen FATAL REVENANT: The Last Chronicles Of Thomas Covenant - uncorrected proof copy Gollancz fine uncorrected proof copy 2007 1st UK edition. Press release. Donaldson's Land is still a beautiful and marvelously complex place full of strange peoples FS10.425 19.95


Douglass sara CRUSADER - The Wayfarer Redemption 3 Harper Collins fine paperback 2000 1st printing. The last book of the Wayfarerer Redemption, an enthralling continuation of The Axis trilogy FS10.194 1.95
Douglass sara SINNER - The Wayfarer Redemption 1 Harper Collins very good paperback 2000 1st printing. Forty years have passed, Axis and Azhure have taken their rightful places among the other Star Gods FS10.195 1.65
Douglass sara ENCHANTER - The Axis Trilogy 2 Harper Collins very good paperback 1999 not 1st printing. Caught up in prophesies, Axis struggles politically with his human half-brother, King Borneheld, and magically with his other half-brother, the ambitious chimera Gorgrael FS10.196 1.65
Douglass sara STARMAN - The Axis Trilogy 3 Harper Collins very good paperback 1999 not 1st printing. StarMan concludes the first Tencendor trilogy with an unexpected and glorious climax. FS10.197 1.65
Douglass Sara THE WAYFARER REDEMPTION Tor very good paperback 2001 1st printing. One young woman, Faraday, betrothed of Duke Borneheld, learns that all she has been told about her people's history is untrue FS10.362 1.95


Drew Wayland WILLOW Sphere near fine paperback 1988 1st printing. Movie tie-in. When a human child falls into the hands of the little people of Ufgood Reach, aspiring wizard Willow Ufgood embarks on a journey that will carry him and the child to the perilous lands under the rule of an evil sorceress FS10.161 0.95


Duncan Dave FUTURE INDEFINITE - The Great Game 3 Avon fine paperback 1998 1st printing. Foretold to help the beleaguered natives of Nextdoor overthrow their oppressive godlike rulers, Edward Exeter must destroy the god known as Zath, whose source of strength is in human sacrifice FS10.104 5.95


Durgin Deanna CHANGESPELL LEGACY Baen fine paperback 2002 1st printing. Changespell Legacy is the third in a series about a horse, Dun Lady's Jess, who has been transformed into a human and now has the ability to be either women or mare. FS10.118 5.75
Durgin Doranna BARRENLANDS Baen fine paperback 1998 1st printing. When his sovereign - and best friend - was killed, Ehren, First of the King's Guard, was far away, sent on a wild goose chase by the First Level Ministry. Now they want him to "neutralize" the dead king's nephews as well. FS10.091 1.95
Durgin Doranna TOUCHED BY MAGIC Baen fine paperback 1996 1st printing. Investigating the disappearance of several small boys from his kingdom, respected guard Reandn is shocked when he learns that an evil magical force is at work that can only be stopped by the return of the legendary unicorns FS10.137 4.95


Durham david Anthony ACACIA - uncorrected proof, ARC Doubleday fine uncorrected proof copy 2007 1st edition. Historical novelist Durham chronicles the downfall and reinvention of the Akaran Dynasty, whose empire, called Acacia, was built on conquest, slaving and drug trade FS10.478 9.95


Eddings David THE HIDDEN CITY - The Tamuli 3 Grafton near fine paperback 1995 1st printing. The final breathtaking volume in the Tamuli series. The pace, as always, is white hot - as are the special effects. FS10.103 1.65
Eddings david THE RUBY KNIGHT - Elenium 2 Grafton fine paperback 1991 1st printing. The quest for the jewel of life continues FS10.127 1.95
Eddings david THE DIAMOND THRONE - Elenium 1 Grafton fine paperback 1990 not 1st printing. After a long spell of exile, Sparhawk, Pandion Knight and the Queen's champion, returns to his native land to find it overrun with evil and intrigue FS10.128 1.65


Engel Joel GENE RODENBERRY - The Myth and the Man behind Star Trek Virgin very good paperback, 1995 1st printing. This biography of Roddenberry exposes him as a contradictory and obsessive personality. FS10.239 1.65


Farrand Phil THE NITPICKERS GUIDE FOR NEXT GENERATION TREKKERS Dell fine trade paperback 1993 1st print. Here's an unauthorized compendium for Trekkers who are unafraid of pointing the finger at oversights FS10.372 2.95
Farrand Phil THE NITPICKERS GUIDE FOR NEXT GENERATION TREKKERS Volume 2 Titan fine trade paperback 1995 1st print. Here's an unauthorized compendium for Trekkers who are unafraid of pointing the finger at oversights FS10.373 1.95


Feist Raymond E & Wurts Janny SERVANT OF EMPIRE - The Empire Trilogy 2 Grafton very good paperback, 1992 1st printing. As leader of her noble house, the Lady Mara must contend with battles on two fronts: in the hotbed of intrigue and treachery that is the court of Tsurani FS10.075 1.95
Feist Raymond E & Wurts Janny MISTRESS OF THE EMPIRE - The Empire Trilogy 3 Grafton very good paperback 1993 1st printing. Surrounded on all sides by warring factions, assassins and spies, Mara of the Acoma must draw on her deepest resources to secure her position once and for all FS10.098 2.45


Ferman Edward L & Jordan Anne (editors) THE BEST HORROR STORIES from the Magazines of Fantasy and Science Fiction. Volume 1 St martin's Press very good paperback, 1989 1st printing. Chilling creations from the masterminds of fear including Stephen King, Charles L Grant and Robert McCammon FS10.055 4.95


Findley Nigel INTO THE VOID - Cloakmaster 2 TSR Inc near fine paperback, 1991 1st printing. Plunged into a sea of alien faces, Teldin Moore isn't sure whom to trust FS10.082 1.45
Findley Nigel D LOST KAER - Earthdawn FASA Corp near fine paperback, 1997 1st printing. The cycle will turn, the Scourge will end.... FS10.150 9.95


Flanders Eric THE FOREVER CHILDREN Zebra very good paperback, 1992 1st printing. William begins to notice that the children in his town never seem to grow up, no matter how many birthday parties they have, and discovers that the town's well-meaning parents have devised a plan to keep their children young forever FS10.052 3.95


Fleischer leonard & Shelley mary MARY SHELLEY'S FRANKENSTEIN Signet very good paperback, 1994 1st printing. Based on the screenplay by Steph Lady and Frank Darabont, the book features an 8-page color insert with actual movie stills FS10.053 1.95


Foster Alan Dean STAR TREK LOG 3 Corgi near fine paperback 1975 1st printing. Adapted from the animated series FS10.233 2.95
Foster Alan Dean STAR TREK LOG SIX Ballantine very good paperback, 1977 2nd printing. Three exciting adventures, Albatross, The Practical Joker & How Sharper than a Serpent's Tooth FS10.241 2.65
Foster Alan Dean "Trouble Magnet" - PATRIMONY - uncorrected proof copy - major title change Ballantine Books fine uncorrected proof copy 2007 1st edition. This is titled "Patrimony" and was published as "Troube Magnet" Wandering out there in some remote region of the galaxy is a gargantuan, sentient Tar-Aiym weapons system FS10.477 19.95


Friesner Esther THE SHERWOOD GAME baen near fine paperback, 1995 1st printing. Carl Sherwood, a computer whiz who lives in a dream world to escape his geekiness, becomes more and more wrapped up in the new Virtual Reality program that he is designing, until the Reality starts becoming more than Virtual FS10.061 3.95


Gemmell David LEGEND Orbit near fine paperback 2004 not 1st printing. The Legend Druss, Captain of the Axe: the stories of his life were told everywhere FS10.157 1.65
Gemmell David THE FIRST CHRONICLES OF DRUSS THE LEGEND Orbit fine paperback 2004 not 1st printing.Druss. The Legend. Saviour of Skeln Pass. Protector of Dros Delnoch. The most famous - and dreaded - of Drenai's heroes. FS10.539 2.65


Gentle mary 1610 - A SUNDIAL IN A GRAVE Gollancz very good trade paperback 2003 1st printing. Four hundred years ago, Hermetic magic is about to transform into science: 1610 is the year when everything could change FS10.454 3.95


Gerrold david THE WORLD OF STAR TREK Ballantine very good paperback, spine crease 1975 not 1st printing. The exciting story of TV's most popular series FS10.234 1.95


Golden Christie THE ENEMY WITHIN TSR Inc very good paperback, 1994 1st printing. Sir Tristan Hiregaard, terrified by his periodic transformation into the evil Malken, a hideous man-beast who controls a vast criminal empire, sets out to destroy, one way or another, his evil side FS10.028 4.95


Gomm David ATTULAC - A Star Trek Fanzine Scotpress very good A4 stapled fanzine of 90pp 1987 1st printing. Scarce Star Trek fanzine Fs10.204W 4.95


Goodison Lorraine ENTERPRISE INCIDENTS 3 - A Star Trek fanzine Scot Press very good stapled xerox fanzine 1981 1st edition. Limited to 300 copies, 50pp of stories and poems FS10.493 3.95
Goodison Lorraine ENTERPRISE INCIDENTS 4 - A Star Trek fanzine Scot Press very good stapled xerox fanzine 1981 1st edition. Limited to 300 copies, 50pp of stories and poems FS10.494 3.95


Grant Charles THEN THE COLD WIND BLOWS - Black Oak 5 Roc very good paperback, 2001 1st printing. Paranormal investigator Ethan Proctor travels to Georgia to investigate a series of disappearances and mutilations FS10.037 3.95
Grant Charles L GENESIS - Black Oak 1 Roc very good paperback, 1998 not 1st printing. Black Oak Security's owner Ethan Proctor investigates when one of his operatives turns up dead in a town cowering in fear from something roaming the hills, leaving dead bodies in its wake FS10.034 6.95
Grant Charles L (Editor) MIDNIGHT Tor very good paperback, 1985 1st printing. Terror rules when the clock strikes Midnight... FS10.043 3.75


Grant John (editor) NEW WRITINGS IN THE FANTASTIC - signed Pandragon Press fine trade paperback 2006 1st printing. SIGNED. A mammoth anthology that contains almost forty pieces of short fiction, from many of the very best new writers of science fiction, fantasy and horror FS10.489 19.95


Grant Rob FAT - uncorrected proof copy Gollancz fine uncorrected proof copy 2006 1st edition. Both hilarious and intelligent. Fat is an ambitious picture of a society where greed fights a never-ending battle with the struggle for a slim, well-toned body FS10.472 9.95


Graverson Pat THE FAGIN Zebra Horror very good paperback 1992 1st printing. Returning to her hometown of Blue Hill with her young son, Jason, Felice Sinclair realizes the town has changed over the years when Jason becomes the unwilling student of the high priest of terror who stalks the night FS10.019 2.95


Gray Alex FIVE WAYS TO KILL A MAN Sphere fine trade paperback 2010 1st print. As DCI Lorimer sees in the New Year, an unpredictable killer is loose on the streets of Glasgow FS10.369 5.95


Green Roland WANDOR'S JOURNEY Avon 24372 near fine paperback, 1975 1st printing. Further might adventures of Wandor the Swordsman FS10.062 3.95
Green Roland WANDOR'S RIDE Avon 16600 very good paperback 1973 1st printing. Was Wandor the Swordsman heir to the legendary High Throne of the Hills? FS10.094 1.95


Greenberg Martin H & Greenberg Roslind M (Editors) PHANTOMS - signed by both editors. Daw Book 778 very good paperback, 1989 1st printing. SIGNED by both editors. Original tales of horror. FS10.054 9.95


Haldeman Joe STAR TREK - WORLD WITHOUT END Bantam very good paperback, 1979 1st printing. Chatalia..a fantastic artificial world, inhabited by furry winged creatures with awesome powers... FS10.240 2.65
Haldeman Joe STAR TREK - PLANET OF JUDGEMENT Bantam very good paperback, 1977 1st printing. The mind shattering odyssey to an impossible world. FS10.242 2.65


Hamilton Edmond THE STAR KINGS paperback Library very good paperback 1970 2nd printing. A 20th Century man battles in a cosmic war 200,000 years ago from now! FS10.120 1.95
Hamilton Edmond BATTLE FOR THE STARS Mayflower Dell very good paperback 1963 1st printing. There were some men to whom Earth was more than just another planet.... FS10.124 1.45


Hamilton Laurell K A KISS OF SHADOWS Ballantine very good paperback, 2002 1st printing. Meredith Gentry is a private investigator who specializes in supernatural crime. She has, however, a strange secret. She is in fact a faerie princess in hiding FS10.025 2.95
Hamilton Laurell K NIGHTSEER Roc near fine paperback 1992 not 1st printing. A vision of a world aflame with electrifying suspense and violent passions. In this, her debut novel, her rich imagination spreads its wings to fly-in a tale of a woman known as sorcerer, prophet, and enchantress FS10.123 1.45
hamilton Laurell K BLUE MOON orbit good paperback 2000 1st printing. An Anita Blake, Vampire Hunter novel FS10.501 1.45
hamilton Laurell K INCUBUS DREAMS orbit very good paperback 2000 1st printing. An Anita Blake, Vampire Hunter novel FS10.502 1.95
hamilton Laurell K NARCISSUS IN CHAINS orbit very good paperback 2002 not 1st printing. An Anita Blake, Vampire Hunter novel FS10.503 1.95
hamilton Laurell K CERULEAN SINS orbit very good paperback 2003 1st printing. An Anita Blake, Vampire Hunter novel FS10.504 1.85
hamilton Laurell K SEDUCED BY MOONLIGHT Bantam very good paperback 2005 1st printing. An Anita Blake, Vampire Hunter novel FS10.505 1.95
hamilton Laurell K A CARESS OF TWILIGHT Bantam very good paperback 2003 1st printing. An Anita Blake, Vampire Hunter novel FS10.506 1.85
hamilton Laurell K BURNT OFFERINGS Orbit good paperback 2000 1st printing. An Anita Blake, Vampire Hunter novel FS10.507 1.45
hamilton Laurell K THE KILLING DANCE Orbit good paperback 2000 1st printing. An Anita Blake, Vampire Hunter novel FS10.508 1.45
hamilton Laurell K BLOODY BONES Orbit good paperback 2000 1st printing. An Anita Blake, Vampire Hunter novel FS10.509 1.45
hamilton Laurell K THE LUNATIC CAFE Orbit good paperback 2000 1st printing. An Anita Blake, Vampire Hunter novel FS10.510 1.45
hamilton Laurell K CIRCUS OF THE DAMNED Orbit good paperback 2000 1st printing. An Anita Blake, Vampire Hunter novel FS10.511 1.45
hamilton Laurell K THE LAUGHING CORPSE Orbit good paperback 2000 1st printing. An Anita Blake, Vampire Hunter novel FS10.512 1.45
hamilton Laurell K GUILTY PLEASURES Orbit good paperback 2000 1st printing. An Anita Blake, Vampire Hunter novel FS10.513 1.45
Hamilton Laurell K A KISS OF SHADOWS - uncorrected proof copy bantam Books fine uncorrected proof copy 2001 1st printing. Meredith Gentry is a private investigator who specializes in supernatural crime. FS10.536 7.95


Harpman Jacquleine I WHO HAVE NEVER KNOWN MEN Avon near fine paperback 1998 1st printing. Imagine that you lose everything: your family, your home, even your memory. Could you survive, or, perhaps more importantly, would you want to? FS10.537 3.95


Harvey Colin WINTER SONG Angry Robot fine paperback 2009 1st printing. The planet had fallen off the map. When Karl Altman's spaceship crashed, he had only one question: "HOW THE HELL DO I GET OUT OF HERE?" FS10.184 1.95


Herbert James LAIR Signet very good paperback 1979 1st printing. Frenzied mutant super-rats bloodlusting for huyman flesh! FS10.013 2.95
Herbert James PORTENT New English Library fine paperback 1993 1st printing. The end is closer than you think - just a few short years away FS10.357 1.65


Hill Douglas THE LIGHTLESS DOME - The Apotheosis trilogy 1 Pan fine paperback 1994 1st printing. In the shadowed swamps far from Prince Phaedran's capital of Quamarr, a sorcerer tests the fabric of the universe FS10.131 3.95


Holly J Hunter THE FLYING EYES Monarch Book 260 very good paperback 1962 1st printing. A terrifying tale of Horror in the skies. FS10.121 1.95


Huff Tanya THE QUARTERED SEA Daw Book 1121 fine paperback, 1999 1st printing. Queen Jalena of Shkoder has decided to start her reign by commissioning a ship to undertake the exploration of uncharted waters and see if it is possible to circumnavigate the wor FS10.078 4.95


Huff Tanya THE LAST WIZARD Daw book 775 fine paperback 1989 not 1st printing. Crystal was given to the world of Ardhan by the Elders to save it from an evil wizard. FS10.130 9.95


Hunt Stephen THE COURT OF THE AIR - uncorrected proof Harper Voyager fine uncorrected proof copy 2007 1st edition. Press release. A hugely engaging adventure set in a Victorian-style world -- a fantastical version of Dickens -- that will appeal to fans of Susanna Clarke and Philip Pullman. FS10.479 14.95


Hutson Shaun BREEDING GROUND Star near fine paperback 1986 1st printing. The Slugs have come back to their Breeding ground. FS10.160 0.65


Idle Eric THE ROAD TO MARS - uncorrected proof copy Boxtree fine uncorrected proof copy 1999 1st edition. A comic novel by ex-Python and comedian Eric Idle, set in the 22nd century. It tells the story of two comedians on a vaudeville circuit of the solar system, with a robot who is writing a thesis on the nature of comedy FS10.490 9.95


Irving Washington SLEEPY HOLLOW - movie tie-in Pocket Books very good paperback, 1999 1st printing. It is 1799, the eve of a new century. In New York City, young Constable Ichabod Crane is eager to use his latest scientific methods and his powers of deduction to solve the most brutal of crimes FS10.056 1.45


Johnson Andrew (Editor) TARDIS No.1 Doctor Who fanzine Andrew Johnson very good A5 fanzine 1975 1st edition, early scarce Doctor Who fanzine. William Hartnell special FS10.300 5.95
Johnson Andrew (Editor) TARDIS No.2 Doctor Who fanzine Andrew Johnson very good A5 fanzine 1975 1st edition, article and artwork, early Dr Who fanzine FS10.301 4.95


Jones J V THE BAKER'S BOY - The Book of Words Orbit ne
ar fine paperback 1996 1st printing. At Castle Harvell, two fates collide. Melliandra refuses to marry the sinister Prince Kylock while an apprentice named Jack is terrified by his sudden ability to work miracles FS10.540 1.85


Kagan Janet STAR TREK - UHURU'S SONG Pocket Books near fine paperback 1985 1st printing. Years ago, Lt. Uhura befriended a diplomat from Eeiauo, the land of graceful, cat-like beings. The two women exchanged songs and promised never to reveal their secret FS10.358 2.95


Kearney Paul THE TEN THOUSAND Solaris very good paperback 2008 1st printing. The Macht, a race of mercenaries, are hired to sail across the oceans and serve as a conquering army for Arkamenes, who is bent on stealing his brother Ashurnan's throne and taking over the Ashur empire. FS10.527 1.65


Keith William H Jr. WARSTRIDER Avon fine paperback 1993 1st printing. After being drafted into the Guard--"groundpounders" consigned to do the dirtiest work of interplanetary warfare--Dev Cameron's unit is sent to do battle with the Xenos FS10.135 9.95


Kelleher Ed & Vidal Harriette THE SPELL BMI very good paperback 1990 1st printing. The Spell, once cast it would make his life a living hell... FS10.016 1.75


Kent jasper TWELVE - uncorrected proof Bantam fine uncorrected proof copy 2008 1st edition. Russia 1812. It began as a last stand against Napoleon's invading army. It would end as a fight against an enemy of mankind itself FS10.480 9.95
King J Robert C

ONSPIRACY - Double Diamond Triangle Saga 6 TSR inc fine paperback, 1998 1st printing. The dark secret behind the abduction of Eidola of Waterdeep is revealed. FS10.065 7.95


Kiraly Marie MINA: the Dracula Story Continues Berkley very good paperback, 1994 1st printing. After nearly falling prey to the seductive power of Dracula, the vampire prince, Mina Harker finds it hauntingly difficult to return to the ordinary world of mortal marriage FS10.032 1.95


Kirchoff mary & Niles Douglas FLINT THE KING - Preludes 2 Volume 2 Penguin fine paperback 1990 1st printing. Flint returns to his boyhood village and finds it a boomtown. FS10.108 5.95


Koontz Dean R THE VISION Bantam very good paperback, some spine crease 1978 1st printing. The story of a woman haunted by visions of the man who tortured her in her childhood, vowing one day to return to her. FS10.023 1.95


Kraft David Anthony (editor) ELFQUEST COMICS INTERVIEW #5 Fictioneer Books near fine comic 1983 1st edition, a pow-wow with Wendy & Richard Pini FS10.261 3.95
Kraft David Anthony (editor) COMICS INTERVIEW #6 Fictioneer Books near fine comic 1983 1st edition, a pow-wow with Wendy & Richard Pini part 2 & JLA avengers FS10.262 3.95


Kubasik Chris CHANGELING - Shadowrun 5 Roc very good paperback, 1992 1st printing. By the year 2053, the return of magic to the world has filled the streets of Chicago with beings and creatures from mythology. Yet for 15-year-old Peter Clarris, transformed from a human to a troll, the forces of magic are a curse FS10.076 1.95


Lackey Mercedes BARDIC VOICES - The Lark and the Wren 1 Baen near fine paperback, 1992 not 1st printing. Young, brash, and impulsive, Rune backs up a brag by ascending Skull Hill to play fiddle for the malevolent spirit that resides there, striking a bargain with the ghost to surrender her soul if he tires of her playing before sunrise FS10.145 2.45
Lackey Mercedes SUMMONED TO TOURNEY Baen fine paperback 1992 1st printing. With San Francisco doomed to fall off the continent, the bard must summon the Nightflyers, the soul-devouring shadow creatures from the dreaming world FS10.354 7.95


Lambard Shirley (editor) DEATH OF THE PHOENIX 2 - Star Trek Fanzine Starship Excalibur very good A4 stapled fanzine 1978 1st edition, scarce Star Trek fanzine, some 80pp FS10.249 4.95
Lambard Shirley (editor) STARSHIP EXCALIBUR 1 - Star Trek fanzine Starship Excalibur very good A4 stapled fanzine 1978 1st edition, scarce Star Trek fanzine, some 80pp, fiction art and poetry FS10.250 4.95
Lambard Shirley (editor) STARSHIP EXCALIBUR 2 - Star Trek fanzine Starship Excalibur very good A4 stapled fanzine 1978 1st edition, scarce Star Trek fanzine, some 80pp, fiction art and poetry FS10.252 4.95
Lambard Shirley (editor) STARSHIP EXCALIBUR 3 - Star Trek fanzine Starship Excalibur very good A4 stapled fanzine 1978 1st edition, scarce Star Trek fanzine, some 80pp, fiction art and poetry FS10.253 4.95
Lambard Shirley (editor) STARSHIP EXCALIBUR 4 - Star Trek fanzine Starship Excalibur very good A4 stapled fanzine 1980 1st edition, scarce Star Trek fanzine, some 80pp, fiction art and poetry FS10.254 4.95
Lambard Shirley (editor) STARSHIP EXCALIBUR 5 - Star Trek fanzine Starship Excalibur very good A4 stapled fanzine 1980 1st edition, scarce Star Trek fanzine, some 60pp, fiction art and poetry FS10.255 4.95
Lambard Shirley (editor) STARSHIP EXCALIBUR 6 - Star Trek fanzine Starship Excalibur very good A4 stapled fanzine 1980 1st edition, scarce Star Trek fanzine, some 60pp, fiction art and poetry FS10.256 4.95
Lambard Shirley (editor) STARSHIP EXCALIBUR 7 - Star Trek fanzine Starship Excalibur very good A4 stapled fanzine 1981 1st edition, scarce Star Trek fanzine, some 60pp, fiction art and poetry FS10.257 4.95
Lambard Shirley (editor) STARSHIP EXCALIBUR 8 - Star Trek fanzine Starship Excalibur very good A4 stapled fanzine 1981 1st edition, scarce Star Trek fanzine, some 60pp, fiction art and poetry FS10.258 4.95
Lambard Shirley (editor) STARSHIP EXCALIBUR 9 - Star Trek fanzine Starship Excalibur very good A4 stapled fanzine 1982 1st edition, scarce Star Trek fanzine, some 60pp, fiction art and poetry FS10.259 4.95
Lambard Shirley (editor) STARSHIP EXCALIBUR 10 - Star Trek fanzine Starship Excalibur very good A4 stapled fanzine 1982 1st edition, scarce Star Trek fanzine, some 60pp, fiction art and poetry FS10.260 4.95


L'Amour Louis CATLOW Corgi very good paperback, 1972 not 1st printing. Yul Brynner cover art, movie tie-in edition FS10.238 1.95


Landen Geraldine (editor) TARDIS 77 Volume 2 No. 5 - Doctor Who fanzine Andrew Johnson very good A5 fanzine 1977 1st edition, article and artwork, early Dr Who fanzine FS10.317 2.95
Landen Geraldine (editor) TARDIS 77 Volume 2 No. 6 - Doctor Who fanzine Dr Who Appreciation Society very good A5 fanzine 1977 1st edition, article and artwork, early Dr Who fanzine FS10.318 2.95
Landen Geraldine (editor) TARDIS 77 Volume 2 No. 7 - Doctor Who fanzine Dr Who Appreciation Society very good A5 fanzine 1977 1st edition, article and artwork, early Dr Who fanzine FS10.319 2.95
Landen Geraldine (editor) TARDIS 77 Volume 2 No. 8 - Doctor Who fanzine Dr Who Appreciation Society very good A5 fanzine 1977 1st edition, article and artwork, early Dr Who fanzine FS10.320 2.95
Landen Geraldine (editor) TARDIS Volume 3 No. 1 - Doctor Who fanzine Dr Who Appreciation Society very good A5 fanzine 1978 1st edition, article and artwork, early Dr Who fanzine FS10.321 2.95
Landen Geraldine (editor) TARDIS Volume 3 No. 2 - Doctor Who fanzine Dr Who Appreciation Society very good A5 fanzine 1978 1st edition, article and artwork, early Dr Who fanzine FS10.322 2.95
Landen Geraldine (editor) TARDIS Volume 3 No. 3 - Doctor Who fanzine Dr Who Appreciation Society very good A5 fanzine 1978 1st edition, article and artwork, early Dr Who fanzine FS10.323 2.95
Landen Geraldine (editor) TARDIS Volume 3 No. 4 - Doctor Who fanzine Dr Who Appreciation Society very good A5 fanzine 1978 1st edition, article and artwork, early Dr Who fanzine FS10.324 2.95
Landen Geraldine (editor) TARDIS Volume 3 No. 5 - Doctor Who fanzine Dr Who Appreciation Society very good A5 fanzine 1978 1st edition, article and artwork, early Dr Who fanzine FS10.325 2.95
Landen Geraldine (editor) TARDIS Volume 3 No. 6 - Doctor Who fanzine Dr Who Appreciation Society very good A5 fanzine 1978 1st edition, article and artwork, early Dr Who fanzine FS10.326 2.95


Lawrence J A STAR TREK - MUDD'S ANGELS Corgi near fine paperback 1978 1st printing Thrilling excursions from the TV series FS10.232 2.35


Lee Tanith PIRATICA: Being a Daring Tale of a Singular Girl's Adventure Upon the High Seas Hodder very good paperback 2004 1st printing. Piratica is her daring tale of a single-girl's adventure upon the high seas and is most definitely not what it says it is on the tin--this is a novel of great invention and bountiful surprises FS10.185 1.35


Leiber Fritz ILL MET IN LANKHMAR Borealis very good paperback 1995 1st printing. The adventures of Fafhrd, a giant barbarian warrior, and the Gray Mouser, a novice wizard and master thief, as they make their way through Nehwon. FS10.528 6.95


Lindholm megan LUCK OF THE WHEELS Ki and Vandien Quartet 4 Harper Collins fine paperback 2002 1st printing. Ki and Vandien should've known the money was too good to be true. Three georns and a full orn to be paid on arrival -- just to transport cargo to Villena! FS10.352 29.95


Lofts Norah THE HAUNTING OF GAD'S HALL Fawcett very good paperback, 1984 1st printing. The spellbinding saga of a tainted house possessed by the ultimate evil. FS10.045 5.95


Logston Anne GUARDIAN'S KEY Ace near fine paperback, 1996 1st printing. Everyone knew the dark legend of Crystal Keep FS10.146 7.95


Lorrah Jean STAR TREK - The Vulcan Academy Murders Pocket Books near fine paperback 1984 1st printing. Captain Kirk becomes an interplanetary homicide detective. FS10.230 2.95


Lumley Brian HERO OF DREAMS Tor very good paperback, 1993 1st printing. David Hero becomes more and more wrapped up in his futuristic dreamworld of adventure, noble warriors, beautiful women, and terrifying creatures possessed of magical powers FS10.024 3.95


Lynch Scott THE LIES OF LOCKE LAMORA - Gentleman bastard 1 Gollancz very good trade paperback 2006 1st printing. They say that the Thorn of Camorr can beat anyone in a fight. They say he steals from the rich and gives to the poor. They say he's part man, part myth, and mostly street-corner rumor FS10.488 1.95


Macleish Roderick PRINCE OMBRA Pan very good paperback 1984 1st printing. A spellbinding fantasy of magic and supernatural powers FS10.538 0.65


Macleod Ian R THE HOUSE OF STORMS Pocket Books very good paperback 2006 1st printing. The age of aether still reigns; its pale glow illuminating the land FS10.353 0.95


Marillier Juliet WOLFSKIN - uncorrected proof copy Tor Books fine uncorrected proof copy 2003 1st edition. Growing up on a prosperous farm in Viking Norway, young Eyvind longs for the day when he can join Jarl Magnus's elite warrior group, the Wolfskins FS10.487 7.95


Marshall Sondra & Culbreath Myrna STAR TREK - THE PROMETHEUS DESIGN Pocket Books very good paperback, 1982 1st printing. Can the galaxy's growing violence be stopped? FS10.243 1.25
Marshall Sondra & Culbreath Myrna STAR TREK - THE PRICE OF THE PHOENIX Bantam very good paperback, 1977 1st printing. The incredible saga of death, destiny and rebirth on a madman's planet. FS10.244 3.65


Martin Gail THE SUMMONER - Chronicles of the Necromancer 1 - uncorrected proof copy Solaris fine uncorrected proof copy 2007 1st edition. The comfortable world of Martris Drayke, second son of King Bricen of Margolan, is shattered when his older half-brother, Jared, and Jared's dark mage, Foor Arontala, kill the king and seize the throne FS10.475 9.95


Matheson Richard STAR TREK - The Enemy Within - final draft shooting script Desilu Productions 63 page xeroxed script brass fastenings 1966 Final Draft June 8th 1966, number 56 on the cover of an unspecified number FS10.171 19.95


Matthews A J UNBROKEN berkley fine paperback, 2007 1st printing. Kiera David is haunted by dark memories and terrible headaches. Her friends-and enemies-are dying. At each murder scene, witnesses report seeing a woman resembling her FS10.027 4.95


McCaffrey Anne ALL THE WYERS OF PERN Corgi fine paperback 1993 not 1st printing. The dream of generations of Dragonriders draws within reach as, with the aid of an intelligent computer, the possibility of destroying the devastating phenomenon known as "Thread" becomes a reality FS10.116 2.35


McIntyre Vonda M STAR TREK - THE ENTROPY EFFECT Pocket Books very good paperback 1981 1st printing. The U.S.S. Enterprise is summoned to transport a dangerous criminal from Starbase prison to a rehabilitation cen FS10.192 2.95
McIntyre Vonda M STAR TREK - ENTERPRISE - The First Adventure Pocket Books near fine paperback 1986 1st printing. James T. Kirk is the youngest man to be promoted to the rank of captain in Federation history. FS10.360 2.95


McKiernan Dennis L THE DARK TIDE - The Iron Tower Trilogy 1 Roc near very good paperback 1985 not 1st printing. When legends wake and shadowlight cloaks the land, will the master of evil return to rule? FS10.522 1.45
McKiernan Dennis L SHADOWS OF DOOM - The Iron Tower Trilogy 2 Roc very good paperback 1985 not 1st printing. The winter war had begun.... FS10.523 1.75


McKillip Patricia A HEIR OF SEA AND FIRE - Quest of the Riddle-master 2 Ballantine Books near fine paperback, 1978 not 1st printing. By the vow of her father and her own desire, Raederle was pledged to Morgon, Riddle-Master of Hed FS10.084 5.95


Mcleod Suzanne THE SWEET SCENT OF BLOOD - uncorrected proof Gollancz fine uncorrected proof copy 2008 1st edition. Press release.Genevieve Taylor is a Sidhe, one of the noble fae, and she's unusual, even in present-day London where celebrity vampires, eccentric goblins and scheming lesser fae mix freely with the human population FS10.481 5.95


McNally Clare GHOST HOUSE REVENGE Bantam very good paperback, 1981 1st printing. The Ghost House horror love on...for revenge. FS10.029 2.95


McQuinn Donald E WARRIOR Ballantine Books fine paperback 1991 not 1st printing. Disgraced in the eyes of his own tribe, the Dog People, Gan Moondark journeys across what used to be the Pacific Northwest in this post-apocalyptic sci-fi thriller FS10.132 9.95
McQuinn Donald E WANDERER Ballantine Books fine paperback 1994 not 1st printing. Journeying with a priestess whose mystical visions promise ancient wisdom, Tate and Conway pursue their own quests for identity in a violent new world FS10.133 6.95
McQuinn Donald E WITCH Ballantine Books fine paperback 1995 not 1st printing. Branded a witch for her quest for ancient knowledge, Rose Priestess Sylah seeks protection from Gan Moondark, the ruler of the united Three Territories FS10.134 6.95


Merril Cade THE BLAIR WITCH FILES 5 - THE DEATH CARD Bantam very good paperback 2001 1st printing. In 1974, Gavin Burns disappeared in the woods near Deep Creek Lake. The only witness, 16-year old Sharon Webster, knows he was a victim of the Blair Witch and she will carry that secret to her grave FS10.017 2.95


Modesitt L E Jr. THE SOPRANO SORCERESS - Spellsong Cycle 1 Tor near fine paperback 1998 1st printing. A singer/music instructor becomes a sorceress in this first in a new series FS10.136 3.25
Modesitt L E Jr. THE SPELLSONG WAR - Spellsong Cycle 2 Tor near fine paperback, 1999 1st printing. Having destroyed the Ebran invaders, sorceress Anna rules Defalk as Regent on behalf of young Jimbob. But Anna is beset by problems. FS10.143 4.95


Monteleone Thomas F EYES OF THE VIRGIN Forge fine paperback, 2003 1st printing. Although Fascisti dynamite a Portuguese chapel and its stained-glass window of the Virgin, a chunk of glass remains. On the fragment are her eyes, which are believed to occasionally disclose a strange text FS10.038 4.75


Moore James A WRIT IN BLOOD - SERENITY FALLS 1 Jove very good paperback, 2005 1st printing. An historian has uncovered the town's unspeakable past: lynchings, mass murders, sexual depravity, and rumors of the birth of the anti-Christ. But the darkest secret is yet to be revealed FS10.035 6.95


Moore Roger E THE MAELSTROM'S EYE - Cloakmaster 3 TSR Inc near fine paperback, 1992 1st printing. Teldin Moore's quest for the truth about his mysterious cloak leads him on a search for a fal, a genius slug, but his odyssey traps him between Scro forces and an evil behemoth FS10.083 1.95


Morgan Kathleen A CERTAIN MAGIC St Martin's Press fine paperback, 1995 1st printing. Setting off on a daring rescue mission, the beautiful warrior Alena is haunted by strange dreams about a bejeweled island and a dragon and finds her only hope in exiled sorcerer Galen Radbourne FS10.140 6.95
Morgan Kathleen DEMON PRINCE Love Spell fine paperback, 1994 1st printing. Aidan, a mysterious and powerful warrior whose dark lineage has cursed him to a life of lonely exile, finds salvation in the arms of Breanne, an innocent beauty who risks her life to save the Demon Prince from his enemies FS10.141 6.95
Morgan Kathleen STRANDS OF GOLD Love Spell fine paperback, 1997 1st printing. When the enigmatic Lord Haversen enters the lovely Princess Arien's life, she falls in love with widowed lord and must compete with her sister for his affections and teach him to love again FS10.142 3.95


Morris janet DREAM DANCER - Kerrion Consortium Fontana near fine paperback 1980 1st printing. Fantasy took you to the brink. Now a major new writer leads you empires beyond... FS10.162 0.95


Mount Paul (editor) THE DOCTOR WHO REVIEW 1 (Doctor Who Fanzine) Paul Mount very good A4 stapled fanzine of 26pp 1980 1st printing. Scarce Doctor Who fanzine, FS10.203 2.95
Mount Paul (editor) THE DOCTOR WHO REVIEW 2 (Doctor Who Fanzine) Paul Mount very good A4 stapled fanzine of 26pp 1980 1st printing. Scarce Doctor Who fanzine, FS10.204 2.95
Mount Paul (editor) THE DOCTOR WHO REVIEW 3 (Doctor Who Fanzine) Paul Mount very good A4 stapled fanzine of 26pp 1980 1st printing. Scarce Doctor Who fanzine, Bob Baker interview FS10.205 2.95
Mount Paul (editor) THE DOCTOR WHO REVIEW 4 (Doctor Who Fanzine) Paul Mount very good A4 stapled fanzine of 26pp 1980 1st printing. Scarce Doctor Who fanzine, Dennis Spooner interview FS10.206 2.95
Mount Paul (editor) THE DOCTOR WHO REVIEW 5 (Doctor Who Fanzine) Paul Mount very good A4 stapled fanzine of 26pp 1980 1st printing. Scarce Doctor Who fanzine, Innes Lloyd interview FS10.207 2.95
Mount Paul (editor) THE DOCTOR WHO REVIEW 5 (Doctor Who Fanzine) Paul Mount very good A4 stapled fanzine of 26pp 1980 1st printing. Scarce Doctor Who fanzine, Matthew Waterhouse interview FS10.208 2.95
Mount Paul (editor) THE DOCTOR WHO REVIEW 7 (Doctor Who Fanzine) Paul Mount very good A4 stapled fanzine 1980 1st printing. Scarce Doctor Who fanzine, FS10.209 2.95
Mount Paul (editor) THE DOCTOR WHO REVIEW 8 (Doctor Who Fanzine) Paul Mount very good A5 stapled fanzine 1980 1st printing. Scarce Doctor Who fanzine, FS10.209K 2.95


Neiderman Andrew THE DEVIL'S ADVOCATE Pocket Books very good paperback, 1990 1st printing. When Kevin Taylor joins the Manhattan criminal law firm of John Milton and Associates, he's hit the big time. But in fact he's joined the Brotherhood of Blood FS10.026 2.95


Nicholson Scott THE MANOR Pinnacle very good paperback, 2004 1st printing. Now, a blue moon is on the rise in October, opening magical pathways to conjure up something unimaginable. Something feeding off the energies of those in the house. Something seeking everlasting life--at any cost. FS10.040 2.95


Niles Douglas THE PUPPET KING - Chaos War 3 TSR Inc fine paperback, 1999 1st printing. Torn asunder by the nightmares of a mad king, the elven realm of Silvanesti has nearly been restored to its former grandeur FS10.085 9.95
Niles Douglas THE CORAL KINGDOM - The Druidhome Trilogy 2 TSR Inc fine paperback 1992 1st printing. Traveling far beyond the shores of her island kingdom, a high princess battles the vicious undersea race that is holding her father prisoner FS10.109 5.95
Niles Douglas THE DRUID QUEEN - The Druidhome Trilogy 3 TSR Inc fine paperback 1992 1st printing. As the Kendrick family continues to rule the Moonshae Isles, the era of peace is threatened by unseen forces FS10.110 5.95
Niles Douglas IRONHELM - The Maztica Trilogy 1 Penguin near fine paperback 1990 1st printing. In a corner of the world stands the exotic continent of Maztica. FS10.112 1.65
Niles Douglas VIPERHAND - The Maztica Trilogy 2 Penguin near fine paperback 1990 1st printing. This is book two in the Maztica trilogy, which takes its theme from the historical conquering of the Aztecs by Cortez FS10.113 1.65
Niles Douglas PROPHET OF MOONSHAE - Druidhome trilogy 1 TSR Inc fine paperback, 1992 1st printing. When the people on the islands of Moonshae forsake their goddess, the Earthmother, it is up to the daughter of the High King Tristan Kendrick to restore their faith FS10.139 9.95
Niles Douglas THE KINSLAYER WARS - Elven nations Trilogy 2 TSR Inc very good paperback, 1991 1st printing. Kith-Kanan is torn between his love for a human woman with a mysterious background and his loyalty toward his brother, Sithas, ruler of the Silvanesti elves, who has declared war on the humans of Ergoth FS10.144 1.45


Nimoy Leonard WILL I THINK OF YOU? Dell 5756 near fine paperback 1975 1st printing. The passion, the power, the ever fresh wonder of love.... FS10.359 14.95


Norton Andre SPELL OF THE WITCH WORLD Daw Book 1 near fine paperback 1972 3rd printing. Witch World saga number 7. FS10.125 3.95


Nyland Eric S DRY WATER Avon fine paperback, 1998 1st printing. There is water pooled deep within the earth--a forbidden spring that flows through the history of humankind FS10.147 9.95


O'Hara Tracey NIGHT'S COLD KISS Eos very good paperback, 2009 1st printing. The tension between the Aeternus, an ancient vampiric people, and humanity has been mounting for over a century. But when rogue vampires begin to drain humans in order to achieve an illegal blood-high, all bets are off FS10.048 1.45


Olbrich dave (editor) AMAZING HEROES No.38 Redbeard Inc near fine comic 1983 1st edition, featuring Wendy & Richard Pini FS10.263 3.95


O'Neill Ann (editor) TARDIS Volume 10 No. 1 - Doctor Who fanzine Doctor Who Appreciation Society very good A5 fanzine 1985 1st edition, article and artwork, early Dr Who fanzine FS10.344 2.95
O'Neill Ann (editor) TARDIS Volume 10 No. 2 - Doctor Who fanzine Doctor Who Appreciation Society very good A5 fanzine 1985 1st edition, article and artwork, early Dr Who fanzine FS10.344C 2.95
O'Neill Ann (editor) TARDIS Volume 10 No. 3 - Doctor Who fanzine Doctor Who Appreciation Society very good A5 fanzine 1985 1st edition, article and artwork, early Dr Who fanzine FS10.345 2.95
O'Neill Ann (editor) TARDIS Volume 10 No. 4 - Doctor Who fanzine Doctor Who Appreciation Society very good A5 fanzine 1985 1st edition, article and artwork, early Dr Who fanzine FS10.346 2.95


O'Shaughnessy Darren AYUAMARCA - Procession of the Dead Gollancz near very good paperback 1999 1st printing. The Cardinal is the City. He knows everything that happens there, between sewer and skyscraper top, from east to West FS10.524 2.75


Parker K J EVIL FOR EVIL - Engineer Trilogy 2 Orbit very good trade paperback 2006 1st printing. The engineer Ziani Vaatzes designed and built a war. Thousands died as a consequence of his elaborate plan FS10.455 1.95
Parker K J DEVICES AND DESIRES - Engineer Trilogy 1 Orbit very good trade paperback 2005 1st printing. When an engineer is sentenced to death for a petty transgression of guild law, he flees the city, leaving behind his wife and daughter FS10.456 1.95
Parker K J THE ESCAPEMENT - Engineer Trilogy 3 Orbit very good trade paperback 2007 1st printing. Condemned to death, the engineer Ziani Vaatzes escaped from Mezentia FS10.457 1.95


Paxson Diana THE JEWEL OF FIRE - Chronicles of Westria 6 New English Library near fine paperback, 1992 1st printing. Prince Julian, claimant and true heir to the throne of Westria, must recover and master the four jewels of Power lost in the battle that killed his father. FS10.079 1.95
Paxson Diana THE SEA STAR - Chronicles of Westria 4 New English Library near fine paperback, 1992 not 1st printing. Julian, long-lost son of Queen Faris and King Jehan, has returned, but must prove his heritage before the healing of the kingdom of Westria can begin FS10.080 3.95
Paxson Diana THE WIND CRYSTAL - Chronicles of Westria 5 New English Library near fine paperback, 1992 1st printing. Prince Julian of Westria has succeeded in defeating the evil Lord Caolin. However his search for the four jewels of power continues. FS10.081 1.95


Payne Stephen (editor) TARDIS Volume 4 No. 5 - Doctor Who fanzine Dr Who Appreciation Society very good A5 fanzine 1979 1st edition, article and artwork, early Dr Who fanzine FS10.330 2.95
Payne Stephen (editor) TARDIS Volume 4 No. 6 - Doctor Who fanzine Dr Who Appreciation Society very good A5 fanzine 1979 1st edition, article and artwork, early Dr Who fanzine FS10.331 2.95
Payne Stephen (editor) TARDIS Volume 5 No. 1 - Doctor Who fanzine Dr Who Appreciation Society very good A5 fanzine 1980 1st edition, article and artwork, early Dr Who fanzine FS10.332 2.95
Payne Stephen (editor) TARDIS Volume 5 No. 2 - Doctor Who fanzine Dr Who Appreciation Society very good A5 fanzine 1980 1st edition, article and artwork, early Dr Who fanzine Fs10.332V 2.95


Piccard mary Ann OFFICIAL STAR TREK COOKING MANUAL Bantam very good paperback 1978 1st printing. Everything you need to serve quick, simple delicious meals in the Star Trek style FS10.191 14.95


Pierce Tamora WILD MAGIC Scholastic very good paperback 1993 1st printing. Diane is a 13-year-old orphan who discovers that she has hidden powers. She possesses the hidden "wild magic" which very few people believe exists FS10.186 2.35
Pierce Tamora WOLF SPEAKER Scholastic very good paperback 1994 1st printing. Continues the story of Daine, an orphan with fantastical powers in the troubled world of Tortall. FS10.187 2.95
Pierce Tamora THE EMPEROR MAGE Scholastic very good paperback 1994 1st printing. When Diane, Numaire and Alanna are sent on a peace mission to Carthak, it seems as though Ozorne, the Emeror Mage, is ready to make amends FS10.188 2.35
Pierce Tamora REALMS OF THE GODS Scholastic fine paperback 1996 1st printing. Trouble has come again to Tortall. Not only are Daine, Numair and their friends fighting against their old enemy, Ozorne, but the barrier between the realms has vanished FS10.189 6.95


Pierson Chris DEZRA'S QUEST TSR Inc fine paperback 1999 1st printing. Ten years after a terrible pact was agreed with Chaos, a lone Centaur chieftain journeys to Solace, seeking help from Caramon, the aging hero of the lance FS10.535 5.95


Pike Christopher THE LAST VAMPIRE 5 - EVIL THIRST Archway very good paperback 1996 1st printing. Facing the difficult task of having to hunt down her own daughter and destroy her, the vampire Alisa believes in her heart that Kalika, a bloodthirsty monster, is not completely evil, and hopes to save her instead FS10.015 2.45


Pini Richard & Wendy ELFQUEST Book 1 Donning near fine outsize paperback 1981 1st printing. A mix of myth, archetype, and completely new, fresh creativity, it's well-planned and well-drawn FS10.165 19.95
Pini Richard & Wendy ELFQUEST Book 2 Donning very good outsize paperback 1982 1st printing. A mix of myth, archetype, and completely new, fresh creativity, it's well-planned and well-drawn FS10.166 19.95
Pini Richard & Wendy ELFQUEST Book 3 Donning fine outsize paperback 1983 1st printing. A mix of myth, archetype, and completely new, fresh creativity, it's well-planned and well-drawn FS10.167 19.95
Pini Richard & Wendy ELFQUEST Book 4 Donning fine outsize paperback 1984 not 1st printing. A mix of myth, archetype, and completely new, fresh creativity, it's well-planned and well-drawn FS10.168 19.95
Pini Richard & Wendy ELFQUEST Book 5: Siege at Blue Mountain Titan fine outsize paperback 1988 1st printing. A mix of myth, archetype, and completely new, fresh creativity, it's well-planned and well-drawn FS10.169 39.95
Pini Richard & Wendy ELFQUEST Book 6: The Secret of two-edge Father Tress Press fine outsize paperback 1989 1st printing. A mix of myth, archetype, and completely new, fresh creativity, it's well-planned and well-drawn FS10.170 39.95
Pini Richard (editor) ELFQUEST 12 - What is the Way? Warp Graphics near fine comic 1982 1st edition, graphic novel featuring Wendy & Richard Pini's great artwork FS10.264 5.95
Pini Richard (editor) ELFQUEST 13 - The Secret of the Wolfriders Warp Graphics near fine comic 1982 1st edition, graphic novel featuring Wendy & Richard Pini's great artwork FS10.265 5.95
Pini Richard (editor) ELFQUEST 14 - The Fall Warp Graphics near fine comic 1982 1st edition, graphic novel featuring Wendy & Richard Pini's great artwork FS10.266 5.95
Pini Richard (editor) ELFQUEST 15 - The Quest Usurper Warp Graphics near fine comic 1983 1st edition, graphic novel featuring Wendy & Richard Pini's great artwork FS10.267 5.95
Pini Richard (editor) ELFQUEST 16 - The Go-Backs Warp Graphics near fine comic 1983 1st edition, graphic novel featuring Wendy & Richard Pini's great artwork FS10.268 5.95
Pini Richard (editor) ELFQUEST 17 - The First War Warp Graphics near fine comic 1983 1st edition, graphic novel featuring Wendy & Richard Pini's great artwork FS10.269 5.95
Pini Richard (editor) ELFQUEST 18 - The Treasure Warp Graphics near fine comic 1984 1st edition, graphic novel featuring Wendy & Richard Pini's great artwork FS10.270 5.95
Pini Richard (editor) ELFQUEST 19 - Quest's End Part 1 Warp Graphics near fine comic 1984 1st edition, graphic novel featuring Wendy & Richard Pini's great artwork FS10.271 5.95
Pini Richard (editor) ELFQUEST 20 - Quest's End Part 2 Warp Graphics near fine comic 1984 1st edition, graphic novel featuring Wendy & Richard Pini's great artwork FS10.272 5.95
Pini Richard (editor) ELFQUEST 21 Warp Graphics near fine comic 1985 1st edition, graphic novel featuring Wendy & Richard Pini's great artwork FS10.273 5.95
Pini Richard (editor) ELFQUEST 11 - Lair of the Bird Spirits Warp Graphics near fine comic 1981 1st edition, graphic novel featuring Wendy & Richard Pini's great artwork FS10.274 5.95


Pinto Ricardo THE CHOSEN - The Stone Dance of the Chameleon - uncorrected proof copy bantam very good uncorrected proof copy 1999 1st edition. The first novel in a fantasy trilogy, this book recounts the adventures of Carnelian. FS10.474 9.95


Poe Robert RETURN TO THE HOUSE OF USHER Tor very good paperback 1997 1st printing. After Usher House sank into the tarn in Edgar Allan Poe's gloomy tale, Usher heirs rebuilt on the same tainted ground. FS10.020 4.95


Putney Mary Jo A DISTANT MAGIC - uncorrected proof copy Ballantine fine uncorrected proof copy 2007 1st edition. When Nikolai Grigori is a homeless urchin in Malta, the visiting Macrae of Dunrath recognizes his magical powers and offers to foster him. But on the voyage to England they are attacked by pirates FS10.470 9.95


Quarton Janet STAR TREK CREDITS - A Star Trek Fanzine Scotpress very good A4 stapled fanzine of 50pp 1986 1st printing. Scarce Star Trek fanzine, the complete credit listing Fs10.205H 4.95


Rawn melanie, Roberson Jennifer & Elliott Kate THE GOLDEN KEY Daw Book 1031 fine paperback, 1997 1st printing. The story spans centuries and centers on the limner Sario Grijalva, whose love for the arts he has mastered is corrupted by his egotism. FS10.069 3.95


Reichert Mickey Zucker THE LAST OF THE RENSHAI Millennium fine paperback 1994 not 1st printing. The Last of the Renshai is the first volume of a sword-and-sorcery saga that is enormous in conception, and full of complex and arresting fantasy detail FS10.114 3.65


Remic Andy WAR MACHINE Solaris fine trade paperback 2007 1st printing. In a time of post-Singularity and FTL, the Helix War has raged across galaxies. Ex-soldier Keenan is now working as a private investigator on a planet at the peaceful fringes of the Tri-Gal. FS10.422 6.95


Rice Anne THE VAMPIRE ARMAND - uncorrected proof copy Chatto & Windus very good uncorrected proof copy 1998 1st UK edition. This new volume in the Vampire Chronicles returns to the story of Armand, mesmerizing leader of the vampire coven at the 18th-century Theatre des Vampires in Paris FS10.469 9.95


Robbins Timothy (editor) 23 11 63. Quarterly Vol. 1, No. 2 (Doctor Who Fanzine) Timothy Robbins very good A4 stapled fanzine of 28pp 1978 1st printing. Scarce Doctor Who fanzine FS10.198 2.95
Robbins Timothy (editor) 23 11 63. Quarterly Vol. 1, No. 3 (Doctor Who Fanzine) Timothy Robbins very good A4 stapled fanzine of 21pp 1978 1st printing. Scarce Doctor Who fanzine, Brian Hayles interview FS10.199 2.95
Robbins Timothy (editor) 23 11 63. Quarterly Vol. 1, No. 4 (Doctor Who Fanzine) Timothy Robbins very good A4 stapled fanzine of 21pp 1978 1st printing. Scarce Doctor Who fanzine, Brian Hayles interview part 2 FS10.200 2.95
Robbins Timothy (editor) 23 11 63. Quarterly Vol. 1, No. 5 (Doctor Who Fanzine) Timothy Robbins very good A4 stapled fanzine of 28pp 1979 1st printing. Scarce Doctor Who fanzine, Peter Purves interview FS10.202 2.95
Robins Tim (Editor) DOCTOR WHO - AN ADVENTURE IN SPACE AND TIME Two - Doctor Who fanzine in 10 parts Cybermark Services near fine A4 fanzine in 10 parts 1979 1st edition, 9 parts including prologue and season 2 special release all in ring binder. FS10.347 19.95
Robins Tim (editor) DOCTOR WHO - AN ADVENTURE IN SPACE AND TIME Four - Doctor Who fanzine in 10 parts Cybermark Services near fine A4 fanzine in 10 parts 1979 1st edition, 9 parts including prologue and season 4 special release all in ring binder. FS10.349 19.95
Robins Tim (editor) DOCTOR WHO - AN ADVENTURE IN SPACE AND TIME Five - Doctor Who fanzine in 10 parts Cybermark Services near fine A4 fanzine in 10 parts 1979 1st edition, 9 parts including prologue and season 5 special release all in ring binder. FS10.350 19.95
Robins Tim (editor) DOCTOR WHO - AN ADVENTURE IN SPACE AND TIME Six - Doctor Who fanzine in 10 parts Cybermark Services near fine A4 fanzine in 10 parts 1979 1st edition, 9 parts including prologue and season 6 special release all in ring binder. FS10.351 19.95
Robins Timn (editor) DOCTOR WHO - AN ADVENTURE IN SPACE AND TIME Three - Doctor Who fanzine in 10 parts Cybermark Services near fine A4 fanzine in 10 parts 1979 1st edition, 9 parts including prologue and season 3 special release all in ring binder. FS10.348 19.95


Robson Justina SELLING OUT Gollancz fine uncorrected proof copy 2007 1st edition. Cyborg secret agent Lila Black learns that her worst enemy may be her own traumatic past in Robson's high-powered second Quantum Gravity installment FS10.473 9.95


Rodenberry Gene STAR TREK FOTONOVEL 2 - Where no Man has Gone before Bantam very good paperback, 1977 1st printing. The life of Captain Kirk is imperiled. FS10.237 1.95


Romkey Michael THE LONDON VAMPIRE PANIC Ballantine very good paperback 2001 1st printing. As a fiendish vampire preys on the terrified inhabitants of Victorian London, famed vampire hunter Dr. Abraham Van Helsing leads a team of six determined men to track down and destroy the undead killer FS10.022 3.95


Rowley Christopher STARHAMMER Arrow very good paperback, spine crease 1987 1st printing. Thousands of years in the future, one Jon Iehard is born into slavery on an alien world. FS10.090 2.95
Rowley Christopher GOLDEN SUNLANDS Legend fine paperback 1988 1st printing. A whole world abducted into a Universe of strane and perplexing possibilities. FS10.117 1.95


Sackett Susan LETTERS TO STAR TREK Ballantine good paperback, 1977 1st printing. As the name suggests, this book tells all about the monsters, aliens, and androids from the original Star Trek series FS10.246 1.65


Sagan Nick IDLEWILD - uncorrected proof copy in proof Bantam dustwrapper G P Putnam fine uncorrected proof copy 2003 1st edition. Bantam Press release and dw. The tension is palpable from the first page as a young man recovering from a powerful electrical shock realizes that all he knows is that he's about 18 and a student of some kind--and that Lazarus is dead. FS10.471 9.95


Saintcrow Lilith DEAD MAN RISING orbit very good paperback 2006 1st printing. Something is wrong in Saint City. Psions are dying. The cops can't catch the killer or find out what connects the victims, leaving them with only one option. They call in Dante Valentine FS10.520 1.45


Saul John NIGHTSHADE Ballantine Books very good paperback, 2001 1st printing. When his senile grandmother comes to stay with him, teenager Matt Moore finds himself caught up in a shameful secret between his mother and his late aunt that haunts both him and his mother, who seeks redemption for her sins FS10.044 1.75


Saxon Peter SCREAM AND SCREAM AGAIN Paperback Library 52-598 very good paperback, 1967 1st printing. a black magic novel of terror, nude cover art by Victor Kalim FS10.030 12.95


Schiff Stuart David (editor) WHISPERS Volume 4 No. 3 & 4 - March 1982 - Whole Number 15 & 16 Stuart david Schiff near fine A5 fiction zine 1982 1st edition, double issue, superb dark fiction prozine articles and features.Stories by Wellman, Robert Bloch, Ray Russell, Brian Lumley, Ramsey Campbell, Dennis Etchison, and Ward Moore FS10.225 7.95
Schiff Stuart David (editor) WHISPERS Volume 5 No. 3 & 4 - October 1983 - Whole Number 19 & 20 Stuart david Schiff near fine A5 fiction zine 1983 1st edition. Special Whitley Strieber issue. Other contributors include Janet Fox, Manly Wade Wellman, Michael Bishop, Gerald W. Page, Hugh B. Cave, and others FS10.227 7.95
Schiff Stuart David (editor) WHISPERS Volume 6. Nos. 1 & 2 - October 1983 - Whole Number 21 & 22 Stuart david Schiff near fine A5 fiction zine 1983 1st edition. Semi-prozine which includes the World Fantasy Award winning "Bones Wizard" by Alan Ryan. FS10.228 7.95
Schiff Stuart David (editor) WHISPERS Volume 6. Nos. 3 & 4 - October 1987 - Whole Number 23 & 24 Stuart david Schiff near fine A5 fiction zine 1983 1st edition. Wraparound pictorial wrappers by Stephen Fabian. Fiction by Hugh Cave, Joe Lansdale, Fritz Leiber, Brian Lumley, Manly Wade Wellman etc FS10.229 7.95
Schiff Stuart David (editor) WHISPERS Volume 3. Nos. 3 & 4 - October 1978 - Whole Number 11 & 12 Stuart david Schiff near fine A5 fiction zine 1978 1st edition. Double Issue: special Manly Wade Wellman issue with three stories by him, plus further fiction from Robert Bloch, Brian Lumley, Ramsey Campbell, Dennis Etchison and two pieces by Ray Russell. FS10.247 7.95


Schwartz Susan SILK ROADS AND SHADOWS Pan very good paperback 1990 1st printing. Alexandra, sister of the dying Emperor of Byzantium, undertakes a mission to smuggle live silkworms from the mysterious Empire of Ch'in FS10.519 1.75


Scott Allan THE DRAGON IN THE STONE Orbit fine paperback, Ian Miller cover 1991 1st printing. Peter Brockman, an American archaeologist, is visiting Denmark to trace his ancestors. Suddenly he finds he has stumbled into trouble when he helps a man lying in the road FS10.138 4.95


Secombe Andy LIMBO - uncorrected proof copy Tor Books fine uncorrected proof copy 2003 1st edition. A diabolical book has spoken of shellfish falling from the sky, and men in skirts on Brighton beach, while a monster, unstuck in time, clatters around the universe FS10.485 5.95


Shinn Sharon THE SHAPE-CHANGER'S WIFE Ace fine paperback 1995 not 1st printing. Caught up in his ambitions of becoming a master wizard, young Aubrey travels to a faraway land in search of the great shape-changer Glyrenden FS10.107 4.95


Sigler Scott INFECTED - uncorrected proof copy Hodder fine uncorrected proof copy 1999 1st edition. When you hear the voices it's already too late. They dropped from the atmosphere like microscopic snow. Billions of seeds, smaller than specks of dust, spiralling down from the heavens. A few survived, and began to grow FS10.491 5.95


Simmon Dan THE TERROR bantam fine paperback 2007 1st printing. The men on board, Her Britannic Majesty's Ships Terror and Erebus had every expectation of triumph. But the ships have now been trapped in the Arctic ice for nearly two years FS10.467 7.95


Smith Guy N THE SON OF THE WEREWOLF New English Library near fine paperback 1978 1st printing. It's exactly nine months since Margaret Gunn was raped by Tom Davies (aka Tom Owen) whose bloodthirsty rampage under the disguise of a werewolf ultimately ended with his death FS10.119 14.95


Smith L J THE INITIATION - The Secret Circle 1 Harper very good paperback, 1999 1st printing. Seduced by the Secret Circle, a coven of young witches whose power has controlled New Salem for three hundred years, Cassie falls hopelessly in love with the leader's boyfriend and falls prey to dark powers FS10.046 1.45


Snyder Midori BELDAN'S FIRE Tor fine paperback, 1993 1st printing. Four women representing air, water, earth, and fire, guard the land, until the Fire Queen kills the others and begins an oppressive two-hundred-year rule, banning all magic but her own. FS10.148 6.95


Speer Flora DESTINY'S LOVERS Love Spell near fine paperback, 1990 1st printing. A fantasy-romance features a prisoner whose life is spared so that he can be used for eugenic purposes and who violates his orders by falling in love with a priestess who is supposed to remain a virgin FS10.058 4.95


Stanczyk Sylvia (Editor) SAURIAN BRANDY DIGEST 29 (Star Trek Fanzine) Sehlay Press very good A4 stapled fanzine of 81pp 1981 1st printing. Scarce Star Trek fanzine. FS10.207X 4.95
Stanczyk Sylvia (Editor) SAURIAN BRANDY DIGEST 31 (Star Trek Fanzine) Sehlay Press very good A4 stapled fanzine of 81pp 1982 1st printing. Scarce Star Trek fanzine. Fs10.208M 4.95
Stanczyk Sylvia (Editor) SAURIAN BRANDY DIGEST 33 (Star Trek Fanzine) Sehlay Press very good A4 stapled fanzine of 81pp 1983 1st printing. Scarce Star Trek fanzine. Fs10.109G 4.95


Sternbach Rick & Okuda Michael STAR TREK - THE NEXT GENERATION TECHNICAL MANUAL Pocket Books fine trade paperback 1991 1st printing. Full of diagrams, technical schematics, and ship's plans, the Star Trek: The Next Generation Technical Manual also takes a detailed look at the principles behind Star Trek®'s awesome technology FS10.174B 5.95


Stevenson Florence THE SISTERHOOD leisure very good paperback, 1989 1st printing. After the sudden death of her parents, Judith Jordan returned to California hoping to find a new life for herself.Instead, she became involved with a prominent group of elderly women who formed a club known as The Circle FS10.042 1.95


Stirling S M MARCHING THROUGH GEORGIA Baen Books fine paperback 1991 not 1st printing. Alternate History, Marching Through Georgia is the first novel in the Draka series. FS10.541 14.95


Straub Peter LOST BOY LOST GIRL Ballantine very good paperback, 2004 1st printing. A woman commits suicide for no apparent reason. A week later, her son- fifteen-year-old Mark Underhill-vanishes FS10.039 1.45


Swanwick Michael JACK FAUST - uncorrected proof copy orion good uncorrected proof copy 1997 1st edition. The Faust myth reinterpreted for the information age. At the turn of the 16th century in the city of Wittenberg, Magister Faust is made an offer he cannot resist FS10.483 3.95


Tams paul Mark (editor) TARDIS Volume 4 No. 1 - Doctor Who fanzine Dr Who Appreciation Society very good A5 fanzine 1979 1st edition, article and artwork, early Dr Who fanzine FS10.327 2.95
Tams paul Mark (editor) TARDIS Volume 4 No. 2 - Doctor Who fanzine Dr Who Appreciation Society very good A5 fanzine 1979 1st edition, article and artwork, early Dr Who fanzine FS10.328 2.95
Tams paul Mark (editor) TARDIS Volume 4 No. 4 - Doctor Who fanzine Dr Who Appreciation Society very good A5 fanzine 1979 1st edition, article and artwork, early Dr Who fanzine FS10.329 2.95


Thomas Jeffrey DEADSTOCK - uncorrected proof copy Solaris fine uncorrected proof copy 2007 1st edition. Punktown, crime-ridden metropolis on the colony world, Oasis, is home to the scum of countless alien races FS10.476 9.95


Thomas Pat (editor) HORIZON 1 - The Blake's Seven Appreciation Society Horizon very good A4 stapled fanzine 1980 1st printing. Scarce Blake's Seven fanzine - well illustrated FS10.211 4.95
Thomas Pat (editor) HORIZON 2 - The Blake's Seven Appreciation Society Horizon very good A4 stapled fanzine 1980 1st printing. Scarce Blake's Seven fanzine - well illustrated FS10.212 4.95
Thomas Pat (editor) HORIZON 3 - The Blake's Seven Appreciation Society Horizon very good A4 stapled fanzine 1980 1st printing. Scarce Blake's Seven fanzine - well illustrated FS10.213 4.95
Thomas Pat (editor) HORIZON 4 - The Blake's Seven Appreciation Society Horizon very good A4 stapled fanzine 1981 1st printing. Scarce Blake's Seven fanzine - well illustrated FS10.214 4.95
Thomas Pat (editor) HORIZON 5 - The Blake's Seven Appreciation Society Horizon very good A4 stapled fanzine 1981 1st printing. Scarce Blake's Seven fanzine - well illustrated FS10.215 4.95
Thomas Pat (editor) HORIZON 6 - The Blake's Seven Appreciation Society Horizon very good A4 stapled fanzine 1981 1st printing. Scarce Blake's Seven fanzine - well illustrated FS10.216 4.95
Thomas Pat (editor) HORIZON 7 - The Blake's Seven Appreciation Society Horizon very good A4 stapled fanzine 1981 1st printing. Scarce Blake's Seven fanzine - well illustrated FS10.217 4.95
Thomas Pat (editor) HORIZON 8 - The Blake's Seven Appreciation Society Horizon very good A4 stapled fanzine 1981 1st printing. Scarce Blake's Seven fanzine - well illustrated FS10.218 4.95
Thomas Pat (editor) HORIZON 9 - The Blake's Seven Appreciation Society Horizon very good A4 stapled fanzine 1981 1st printing. Scarce Blake's Seven fanzine - well illustrated FS10.219 4.95
Thomas Pat (editor) HORIZON 10 - The Blake's Seven Appreciation Society Horizon very good A4 stapled fanzine 1983 1st printing. Scarce Blake's Seven fanzine - well illustrated FS10.220 4.95
Thomas Pat (editor) HORIZON 11 - The Blake's Seven Appreciation Society Horizon very good A4 stapled fanzine 1984 1st printing. Scarce Blake's Seven fanzine - well illustrated FS10.221 4.95
Thomas Pat (editor) HORIZON 12 - The Blake's Seven Appreciation Society Horizon very good A4 stapled fanzine 1984 1st printing. Scarce Blake's Seven fanzine - well illustrated FS10.222 4.95
Thomas Pat (editor) HORIZON 13 - The Blake's Seven Appreciation Society Horizon very good A4 stapled fanzine 1984 1st printing. Scarce Blake's Seven fanzine - well illustrated FS10.223 4.95
Thomas Pat (editor) HORIZON 14 - The Blake's Seven Appreciation Society Horizon very good A4 stapled fanzine 1985 1st printing. Scarce Blake's Seven fanzine - well illustrated FS10.224 4.95


Thompson Paul B THORN AND NEEDLE TSR inc near fine paperback, 1992 1st printing. En route to a perfect city to carry out their mission--to destroy a strange, new god--two intriguing travelers do not question the rightness of their cause FS10.070 1.95
Thompson Paul B & Carter Tonya THE QUALINESTI - Elven nations 3 TSR Inc very good paperback 1991 1st printing. When Kith-Kanan of Qualinost, a society of renegade elves, is appointed Speaker of the Suns, his triumph is marred by memories of past failures FS10.097 1.45


Timperely Rosemary (editor) THE SIXTH (6th) GHOST BOOK - Book Two Pan Books good paperback 1972 1st printing. 10 cracking tales including "The Judas Tree" FS10.099 1.45


Tremayne Peter ISLAND OF SHADOWS Mandarin very good paperback 1991 1st printing. The epic legend of Scathach, beautiful ruler of the Land of Shadows who taught the martial arts to Ireland's foremost champions FS10.526 1.45


Trimble Bjo ON THE GOOD SHIP ENTERPRISE Starblaze Editions near fine paperback 1982 1st printing. The uninhibited adventures of the woman who saved Star Trek. 286 pages. FS10.465 5.95


Tubb E C IDUNA'S UNIVERSE - Dumarest of Terra 21 Daw Book 363 very good paperback 1979 1st printing. It was touch and go for Earl Dumarest when the slavers struck his work camp. FS10.009 2.45
Tubb E C WEB OF SAND - Dumarest of Terra 20 Daw Book 348 very good paperback 1979 1st printing. Harge was a world wholly owned and controlled by the Cinque, the five families. FS10.011 3.95
Tubb E C THE TERRA DATA - Dumarest of Terra 22 Daw Book 383 very good paperback 1980 1st printing. That there was ever a planet called Earth only Earl Dumarest believed. FS10.012 2.65
Tubb E C HAVEN OF DARKNESS - Dumarest of terra 16 Daw book 242 near fine paperback, 1977 1st printing. Dumarest had been to many worlds in his long quest for Earth, but none were to entrap him as dangerously as Zakym. FS10.031 3.95
Tubb E C SPECTRUM OF A FORGOTTEN SUN - Dumarest of Terra 15 Daw Book 219 very good paperback, 1976 1st printing. Mercenaries are gamblers - they fight for pay bu they die without honour. FS10.049 3.45
Tubb E C THE TERRIDAE - Dumarest of Terra 25 Daw Book 455 very good paperback, 1981 1st printing. Zabul was no ordinary world. It was a private religious sanctuary FS10.050 7.95
Tubb E C INCIDENT ON ATH - Dumarest of Terra 18 Daw Book 299 very good paperback, 1978 1st printing. An art collector seemed an unlikely source of information about the forgotten planet called Earth. FS10.051 4.95


Turnbull Gerry (editor) A STAR TREK CATALOG Grossett & Dunlap fine trade paperback 1979 1st printing. Includes summaries of the 78 episodes of this popular television series, biographies of its stars, and a catalog of related realia FS10.174 5.95


Turtledove Harry THE MISPLACED LEGION - Videssos Cycle 1 Ballantine Books very good paperback 1993 not 1st printing. As they faced one another in a duel of survival, the Roman tribune Marcus Scaurus held the spell-scribed sword of a Druid priest, and the Celtic chieftain Viridovix held a similar sword, bespelled by a rival Druid sorcerer. FS10.153 3.65
Turtledove Harry KRISPOS OF VIDESSOS - Tale of Krispos 2 Ballantine Books near fine paperback 1991 1st printing. Against all expectations, Krispos had won the crown of Videssos. But how long could he hope to keep head and crown together? FS10.154 3.95
Turtledove Harry KRISPOS THE EMPEROR - Tale of Krispos 3 Ballantine Books near fine paperback 1994 1st printing. Krispos had held the throne of Videssos since he was scarcely more than a peasant youth. But now a strange heresy has taken root in the land FS10.155 2.95
Turtledove Harry KRISPOS RISING - Tale of Krispos 1 Ballantine Books near fine paperback 1991 1st printing. Videssos was beset by enemies abroad and had fallen into decadence at home. But on his first night in the imperial capital, The Empires health mattered less to Krispos than finding a dry place to sleep FS10.156 0.95


Van Arnam Dave WIZARD OF STORMS Five Star good paperback, 1973 1st printing. Thunderbolts flashed from his fingertip and the Universe trembled with the sound of his Satanic laughter. FS10.151 1.95


Van Thal Hebert (editor) THE SIXTH (6th) PAN BOOK OF HORROR STORIES Pan good paperback 1969 not 1st printing. 20 cracking tales including "Camera Obscura" by Copper FS10.100 1.65


Vardeman Robert E DEATH CHANNELS - Peter Thorne, Psychic Investigator Avon very good paperback 1992 1st printing. Called upon to aid the San Francisco police in a case, Thorne, a man with astonishing psychometric abilities, must help them investigate a channeler who has been delivering dire warnings using the voice of his dead friend, Katrina FS10.111 3.65


Velde Vivian Vande BEING DEAD Magic carpet Books very good paperback, 2003 1st printing. A collection of seven deliciously creepy tales. FS10.033 1.95


Walker Stephen James (editor) Robins Tim DOCTOR WHO - AN ADVENTURE IN SPACE AND TIME One - Doctor Who fanzine in 10 parts Cybermark Services near fine A4 fanzine in 10 parts 1979 1st edition, 10 parts including prologue and season 1 special release all in ring binder. FS10.27dF 19.95


Walter Richard (editor) TARDIS Volume 5 No. 3 - Doctor Who fanzine Dr Who Appreciation Society very good A5 fanzine 1980 1st edition, article and artwork, early Dr Who fanzine FS10.333 2.95
Walter Richard (editor) TARDIS Volume 5 No. 6 - Doctor Who fanzine Dr Who Appreciation Society very good A5 fanzine 1980 1st edition, article and artwork, early Dr Who fanzine FS10.334 2.95
Walter Richard (editor) TARDIS Volume 6 No. 1 - Doctor Who fanzine Dr Who Appreciation Society very good A5 fanzine 1981 1st edition, article and artwork, early Dr Who fanzine FS10.335 2.95
Walter Richard (editor) TARDIS Volume 6 No. 2 - Doctor Who fanzine Dr Who Appreciation Society very good A5 fanzine 1981 1st edition, article and artwork, early Dr Who fanzine FS10.336 2.95
Walter Richard (editor) TARDIS Volume 6 No. 3/4 - Doctor Who fanzine Dr Who Appreciation Society very good A5 fanzine 1981 1st edition, article and artwork, early Dr Who fanzine FS10.337 2.95
Walter Richard (editor) TARDIS Volume 7 No. 2 - Doctor Who fanzine Dr Who Appreciation Society very good A5 fanzine 1982 1st edition, article and artwork, early Dr Who fanzine FS10.338 2.95
Walter Richard (editor) TARDIS Volume 7 No. 3 - Doctor Who fanzine Dr Who Appreciation Society very good A5 fanzine 1982 1st edition, article and artwork, early Dr Who fanzine FS10.339 2.95
Walter Richard (editor) TARDIS Volume 7 No. 4 - Doctor Who fanzine Dr Who Appreciation Society very good A5 fanzine 1982 1st edition, article and artwork, early Dr Who fanzine FS10.340 2.95
Walter Richard (editor) TARDIS Volume 7 No. 5 - Doctor Who fanzine Dr Who Appreciation Society very good A5 fanzine 1982 1st edition, article and artwork, early Dr Who fanzine FS10.341 2.95
Walter Richard (editor) TARDIS Volume 9 No. 2 - Doctor Who fanzine Dr Who Appreciation Society very good A5 fanzine 1983 1st edition, article and artwork, early Dr Who fanzine FS10.342 2.95
Walter Richard (editor) TARDIS Volume 9 No. 3 - Doctor Who fanzine Dr Who Appreciation Society very good A5 fanzine 1983 1st edition, article and artwork, early Dr Who fanzine FS10.343 2.95


Watson Ian STALIN'S TEARDROPS VGSF very good paperback 1992 1st printing. A collection of science fiction short stories drawing inspiration from sources such as Russian suburbs, Inter-City travel, credit-card holograms, etc FS10.515 1.65
Watson Ian MIRACLE VISITORS VGSF very good paperback 1990 1st printing. John Deacon uses hynosis to research altered states of consciousness. One of his subjects, Michael Peacocke, is unusually susceptible FS10.516 2.45
Watson Ian THE BOOK OF THE RIVER Granada very good paperback 1985 1st printing. Ever since she was a child, that had been Yaleen's goal in life, to join the powerful River Guild, and ply the waters, learning about all the towns of the eastern bank FS10.517 1.45


Weis margaret THE SOULFORGE - The Raistlin Chronicles 1 TSR Inc fine paperback 1999 1st printing. This is the story of Raistlin and Caramon''s youth, of their mother and father and wayward half-sister Kitiara. FS10.534 2.25
Weis Margaret & Hickman Tracy TEST OF THE TWINS - Legends 3 Penguin very good paperback, 1987 not 1st printing. Summoned from the whirling depths of the ages and woven from the fabric of legends. FS10.073 1.45
Weis Margaret & Hickman Tracy THE SEVENTH GATE - Death Gate Cycle 7 bantam near fine paperback, 1995 1st printing. The last of a seven-volume fantasy series. Haplo, mortally wounded in the battle for Abri, has been captured by Xar and taken to Abarrach. FS10.074 2.95


Williams tad & Beal deborah THE DRAGONS OF ORDINARY FARM - uncorrected proof copy Quercus fine uncorrected proof copy 2009 1st edition, press release. Tyler and Lucinda have to spend summer with their Uncle Gideon, a farmer. They think they're in for lots of sheep, horses, and pigs. But when they arrive they discover that Ordinary Farm is, well, no ordinary farm FS10.489Y 9.95


Wilson Colin BEYOND THE OCCULT Corgi very good paperback, some spine crease 1991 not 1st printing. A well-documented synthesis of research into the paranormal, this lively, succinct narrative hops from ESP to mediumship, out-of-body travel, spirit possession, poltergeists, near-death visions and reincarnation. FS10.183 2.45


Winston Joan THE MAKING OF THE STAR TREK CONVENTIONS Playboy Press very good paperback 1979 1st printing. To think that a simple gathering of a few fans would turn into a giant party of thousands of fans was quite a surprise to Joanie and her friends FS10.193 5.95


Wood Gaile MAKE IT SO 11 - POPPIES - A Star Trek fanzine Scot Press very good stapled xerox fanzine 1992 1st edition. In which Dr Crusher has to find out what is poisoning the Injaabi women FS10.498 5.95


Wooding Chris THE BLACK LUNG CAPTAIN - A Tale of the Ketty Jay Gollancz very good trade paperback 2010 1st printing. Now ten years have passed and Estorea is consumed by war and the four ascendents have chosen different sides in the conflict FS10.461 7.95


Zindell David THE LIGHTSTONE - uncorrected proof copy Voyager very good uncorrected proof copy 2001 1st edition. David Zindell's massive epic fantasy The Lightstone is only the first volume of The Ea Cycle and is characterised by the same grandeur and vividly imagined scenes of glory and dismay as his space operas FS10.484 13.95


Best wishes and good reading. Simon & Laraine Bookmark and Share

Search our books
Search our current stock here, 10% off direct orders.